INFLUENCE OF IT MINDFULNESS ON TECHNOSTRESS AND EMPLOYEE WELL-BEING AMONG MEDIA AGENCY EMPLOYEES: A STRUCTURAL EQUATION MODEL ANALYSIS AND AN EXPERIMENTAL STUDY
| dc.contributor | DEW INTAPUNYA | en |
| dc.contributor | ดิว อินทปัญญา | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Kanu priya Mohan | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | KANU PRIYA MOHAN | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Kanu priya Mohan | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | KANU PRIYA MOHAN | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | kanum@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | kanum@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 21/7/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Working lifestyles have changed massively and affected well-being at work since the work-from-home phenomenon during the pandemic. The studies showed employees working from home spent long hours in front of screens, causing a rise in technology stress: technology invasion between work and home, resulting in negative wellness at work. Previous literature has studied stress in terms of mindfulness. Limited studies focused on mindfulness, ‘IT mindfulness’ and its role in diminishing technostress and well-being. However, the intervention research on these constructs is limited. The present study aimed to investigate the new construct, IT mindfulness, and its moderating role on technostress on employee well-being. The methodology was as follows: the first phase was SEM analysis using a survey, with a sample size of 220, to investigate the role of IT mindfulness in the relationship between technostress (independent variable) on employee well-being (dependent variable). The researcher tested the hypothesized relationship between the study variables. Then, Phase 2 included the experimental study and the IT mindfulness intervention program. It compared pre-post and follow-up studies testing the effectiveness of the program in reducing technostress. The results were based on SEM analysis, the results showed that technostress antecedents had a negative impact on well-being (-.59 p < .05) and job satisfaction (-.39, p < .05). The results showed a significant adverse effect between technostress and IT mindfulness (-.37, p < .05). IT mindfulness did not significantly affect employee well-being and job satisfaction and did not moderate the relationship between technostress and employee well-being. Technostress had a mediating role in the relationship between IT mindfulness and employee well-being. This experimental study by creating an IT mindfulness program to reduce technostress and increase well-being. The results of the intervention program proved that IT mindfulness intervention program increased IT mindfulness level in the experimental group (pre vs. post -4.35, p < .01) when tested after the intervention and decreased the technostress level of the participants (pre vs. post 3.56, p < .01). In conclusion, the current research contributed to future research in using IT mindfulness elements to mitigate work stress. The present study can generate new insights for media agencies and tech-related organizations. The knowledge from the IT mindfulness program could be employed at an individual level. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | วิถีชีวิตการทำงานของพนักงานบริษัทได้ถูกเปลี่ยนมาเป็นการทำงานแบบ Work From Home นับตั้งแต่วิกฤตการณ์โควิด 19 อันได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อความเครียดของพนักงาน เนื่องจากรูปแบบการทำงานแบบนี้ทำให้พนักงานใช้ระยะเวลาอยู่กับคอมพิวเตอร์มากกว่าเดิมและก่อให้เกิดความเครียดทางเทคโนโลยี งานวิจัยเป็นจำนวนมากได้ศึกษาตัวแปร “สติ” (Mindfulness) มาใช้ลดความเครียดในงาน แต่ยังไม่พบงานวิจัยใดที่ศึกษาตัวแปร “สติทางเทคโนโลยี” ในการลดความเครียดอันเกิดจากเทคโนโลยีโดยตรง งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของสติทางเทคโนโลยีในฐานะตัวแปรกำกับในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเครียดทางเทคโนโลยีกับความผาสุกในงาน (วัดจากความรู้สึกบวกลบและความพึงพอใจในงาน) และนำความรู้มาพัฒนาเป็นโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างสติทางเทคโนโลยีเพื่อใช้ลดความเครียดทางเทคโนโลยีและสร้างความผาสุกในงานได้ งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ โดยในระยะแรกเป็นการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง โดยทำการสำรวจพนักงานมีเดียเอเยนซี่ในกรุงเทพ ฯ จำนวน 220 คน และนำผลการวิจัยมาต่อยอดเป็นการสร้างโปรแกรมพัฒนาสติทางเทคโนโลยีในการวิจัยระยะที่ 2 ซึ่งเป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองในกลุ่มพนักงานมีเดียเอเจนซี่จำนวน 30 คนเพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมสติทางเทคโนโลยี โดยวัดผลจากคะแนนก่อน-หลัง-ติดตามผลของผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยผลในระยะแรกพบว่าความเครียดทางเทคโนโลยีส่งผลลบต่อความผาสุกในงาน (β = -.59, p < .05) และความพึงพอใจในงาน (β = -.39, p < .05) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และยังพบว่าสติทางเทคโนโลยีช่วยลดความเครียดทางเทคโนโลยีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (β = -.37, p < .05) ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่าสติทางเทคโนโลยีไม่ได้เป็นตัวแปรกำกับในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเครียดทางเทคโนโลยีกับความผาสุกในงาน แต่พบว่าความเครียดทางเทคโนโลยีกลับมีบทบาทในฐานะตัวแปรส่งผ่านในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสติทางเทคโนโลยีและความผาสุกในงาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยสติทางเทคโนโลยีและคะแนนความผาสุกในงาน วัดจากจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมสูงกว่า ก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (-4.35, p<.01) และ (-3.78, p<.01) ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่คะแนนความเครียดทางเทคโนโลยีต่ำกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (3.56, p<.01) โปรแกรมนี้มีประโยชน์ต่อองค์กรที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีเป็นเครื่องมือหลักในการทำงาน โดยเนื้อหาของโปรแกรมสามารถนำไปประยุกต์เป็นกลยุทธ์ในการลดความเครียดทางเทคโนโลยีจากการทำงานและเพิ่มความผาสุกในงานให้พนักงานได้ | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | สติทางเทคโนโลยี ความเครียดทางเทคโนโลยี ความผาสุกในงาน ความพึงพอใจในงาน | th |
| dc.subject | MINDFULNESS TECHNOSTRESS WELL-BEING JOB SATISFACTION | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.title | INFLUENCE OF IT MINDFULNESS ON TECHNOSTRESS AND EMPLOYEE WELL-BEING AMONG MEDIA AGENCY EMPLOYEES: A STRUCTURAL EQUATION MODEL ANALYSIS AND AN EXPERIMENTAL STUDY | en |
| dc.title | อิทธิพลของสติทางเทคโนโลยีต่อความเครียดทางเทคโนโลยีและความผาสุกในงานของพนักงานมีเดียเอเจนซี่: การวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้างและการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |