INFLUENTIAL FACTORS OF ORGANIZATION SELECTION AMONG MEMBERS OF GENERATION Y THROUGH A RECRUITMENT AGENCY IN ASOKE IN THE BANGKOK METROPOLITAN AREA
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objective of this research is to study the influential factors of organizational selection among members of Generation Y through a recruitment agency located in Asoke in the Bangkok metropolitan area. The sample in this study consisted of 385 members of Generation Y who used a recruitment agency in the Asoke District of the Bangkok metropolitan area​​. The research instrument was a questionnaire with a reliability of 0.953. The data were then analyzed using statistics, including frequency, mean, and standard deviation. The collected data were used to test the research hypothesis by a t-test, one-way ANOVA and regression analysis. The results of this research indicated the following: (1) the respondents of a different age, gender, marital status, average monthly income, and work experience differently selected organizations to work at a statistically significant level of 0.05.; (2) three motivational factors influenced the organizational selection of the respondents through a recruiting company in the Asoke district of Bangkok metropolitan area were at a statistically significant level of 0.05. The aspect with the highest influence was reputation, followed by recognition, and success, respectively; and (3) three hygiene factors influenced organizational selection of the respondents through a recruiting company in the Asoke district in Bangkok at a statistically significant level of 0.05. The aspect with the highest influence was policy and regulations, followed by relationships with supervisors and co-workers, subordinates, and compensation and benefits, respectively.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษา ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกองค์การในการทำงานของกลุ่มเจนเนอเรชั่นวาย ผ่านบริษัทจัดหางานแห่งหนึ่ง ย่านอโศก ในกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นคนเจนเนอเรชั่นวายที่มาใช้บริการผ่านบริษัทจัดหางานแห่งหนึ่ง ย่านอโศก ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 385 คน ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.953 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย  ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามมาวิเคราะห์ ทดสอบสมมติฐานการวิจัยด้วยการวิเคราะห์ค่า t-test, One-way ANOVA และวิเคราะห์ Regression ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) กลุ่มคนเจนเนอเรชั่นวายที่มีเพศ  อายุ สถานภาพ รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน ประสบการณ์การทำงานต่างกัน มีผลต่อการเลือกองค์การเข้าทำงานโดยรวม ที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (2) ปัจจัยจูงใจในการเลือกองค์การเข้าทำงานของกลุ่มเจนเนอเรชั่นวาย ที่มาใช้บริการบริษัทจัดหางานแห่งหนึ่ง ย่านอโศก ในกรุงเทพมหานคร พบว่า มีปัจจัย 3 ปัจจัย ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกองค์การเข้าทำงานโดยรวมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยเรียงลำดับจากปัจจัยที่ส่งผลมากที่สุดไปน้อยที่สุด ได้แก่ ด้านชื่อเสียงขององค์การ ด้านการได้รับการยอมรับนับถือ และด้านความสำเร็จในการปฏิบัติงาน ตามลำดับ (3) ปัจจัยค้ำจุนในการเลือกองค์การเข้าทำงานของกลุ่มเจนเนอเรชั่นวาย ที่มาใช้บริการบริษัทจัดหางานแห่งหนึ่ง ย่านอโศก ในกรุงเทพมหานคร พบว่า มีปัจจัย 3 ปัจจัย ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกองค์การเข้าทำงานโดยรวมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยเรียงลำดับจากปัจจัยที่ส่งผลมากที่สุดไปน้อยที่สุด ได้แก่ ด้านนโยบาย กฎ ข้อบังคับและขั้นตอนต่างๆในการปฏิบัติงาน ด้านความสัมพันธ์กับผู้บังคับบัญชา เพื่อนร่วมงาน ผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา และด้านค่าตอบแทนและสวัสดิการ ตามลำดับ
Description
MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (M.B.A.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By