DEVELOPMENT OF A LEARNING MANAGEMENT MODEL OF ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION BASED-ON BUDDHA'S TEACHINGS APPROACH TO ENHANCE ENVIRONMENTAL ETHICS BEHAVIOR FOR UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS BUDDHIST UNIVERSITY
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The research aims to study the ethical environmental behavior and develop a learning model of environmental education based on Buddha’s Teachings to enhance the ethical environmental of undergraduate students. A research and development had three phases: (1) to study of the ethical environmental behavior of undergraduate students; (2) the development of a learning model to enhance the ethical environmental behavior of undergraduate students; and (3) to study of the effectiveness of learning model. In the first phase, an in-depth interview was used to acquire data from 11 well-known Buddhist monks who received national awards for conservation. In the second and third phases, a sample group for developing learning model and evaluated the effectiveness of the learning model was selected by a multi-stage random sampling and composed of 11 first-year undergraduate students in Mahamakut Buddhist University. The results were as follows: (1) there were three components in the ethical environmental behavior of undergraduate students. The first component was right conception, the second was right consumption, and the third was right conservation; (2) the learning model of environmental education was based on Buddha’s teachings to enhance the ethical environmental behavior of undergraduate students (SWU-E) including sparking; world-viewing; utilizing, and evaluating; (3) the results of the learning model were as follows: (1) the average scores of the ethical environmental behavior of undergraduate students from self-assessment and assessments of the researchers increased constantly, with a statistical significance of .05; (2) the average scores of the ethical environmental behavior of undergraduate students from self-assessment, the assessments of the researchers after the learning model were higher than the pre-test scores with a statistical significance at .05.
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมจริยธรรมสิ่งแวดล้อมและพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้สิ่งแวดล้อมศึกษาบนฐานพุทธธรรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างพฤติกรรมจริยธรรมสิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยพระพุทธศาสนา ดำเนินการในลักษณะการวิจัยและพัฒนา 3 ระยะ (1) ศึกษาพฤติกรรมจริยธรรมสิ่งแวดล้อมของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยพระพุทธศาสนา ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เอกสารและสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกพระนักอนุรักษ์ที่ได้รับรางวัลระดับชาติและเป็นที่รู้จักของสังคม จำนวน 11รูป (2) พัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้สิ่งแวดล้อมศึกษาบนฐานพุทธธรรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างพฤติกรรมจริยธรรมสิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยพระพุทธศาสนา  (3) ประเมินประสิทธิผลและปรับปรุงรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ กลุ่มทดลองได้แก่นักศึกษาที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับปริญญาตรีคณะศึกษาศาสตร์ ปีที่ 1 ภาคการศึกษาที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2565  มหาวิทยาลัยมหา มกุฏราชวิทยาลัย (ศาลายา) จำนวน 11 รูป/คน โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) พฤติกรรมจริยธรรมสิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ประกอบด้วย 3 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่  คิดเป็น  ใช้เป็น และ รักษาเป็น (2) รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้สิ่งแวดล้อมศึกษาบนฐานพุทธธรรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างพฤติกรรมจริยธรรมสิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยพระพุทธศาสนามีกระบวนการเรียนรู้ 4 ขั้น (SWU-E) ขั้นที่ 1 จุดประกายความคิด (Sparking: S) ขั้นที่ 2 สร้างมุมมองใหม่ (Worldviewing: W) ขั้นที่ 3 ประยุกต์ใช้ให้เกิดสมดุลชีวิตกับสิ่งแวดล้อม (Utilizing: U)  และขั้นที่ 4 ประเมินคุณค่าของการปฏิบัติ (Evaluating: E)  (3) ประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้พบว่า 1) ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนพฤติกรรมจริยธรรมสิ่งแวดล้อมที่นักศึกษาประเมินตนเอง ผู้วิจัยและอาจารย์ผู้ช่วยสอน ประเมินนักศึกษามีพัฒนาการสูงขึ้นตามช่วงระยะเวลาทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนพฤติกรรมจริยธรรมสิ่งแวดล้อมที่นักศึกษาประเมินตนเอง ผู้วิจัยและอาจารย์ผู้ช่วยสอน ประเมินนักศึกษาหลังการทดลองใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้สูงกว่าก่อนการเรียนรู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Description
Citation