DEVELOPMENT OF A LITERATURE CURRICULUM FOR ENHANCING EMPATHYOF LOWER SECONDARY STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The aims of this research are as follows: (1) to develop empathy characteristics among lower secondary school students; (2) to develop a literature curriculum to enhance empathy characteristics among lower secondary school students; and (3) to study the effectiveness of the literature curriculum to enhance the empathy characteristics. The research design was research and development (R&D), which was divided into the following three phases: The results of Phase I showed that there were three characteristics of empathy characteristics among lower secondary school students, which included: (1) understanding the feelings and behavior of others; (2) consideration; and (3) appropriate responses. In Phase II, it was found that the literature curriculum for enhancing the empathy characteristics of lower secondary school students was developed from Social Constructivism and the application of the Literature Circle approach, Transformative Learning, and Visible Learning for Literacy in terms of designing learning plans. The curriculum was comprised of four units, based on genre, such as movies, short stories, novels, and poetry. There were four learning procedures in each unit. They were (1) specifying learning objectives according to the interests of students; (2) studying literature through the use of the Literature Circle; (3) applying and connecting to lessons learned for new situations; and (4) reflective practice. The results of Phase III showed the effectiveness of the literature curriculum for enhancing the empathy characteristics of lower secondary school students. It was found that lower secondary school students developed empathy characteristics at a significantly higher rate during the course at a statistically significant level of .05. The students also had positive attitudes toward the literature curriculum.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ 1. เพื่อพัฒนาคุณลักษณะการเข้าถึงความรู้สึกนึกคิดของผู้อื่นของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 2. เพื่อพัฒนาหลักสูตรวรรณกรรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างการเข้าถึงความรู้สึกนึกคิดของผู้อื่นของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น และ 3. เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรวรรณกรรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างการเข้าถึงความรู้สึกนึกคิดของผู้อื่น ดำเนินการวิจัยในลักษณะการวิจัยและพัฒนา (Research and Development: R&D) แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะ โดยผลการวิจัย ระยะที่ 1 พบว่า คุณลักษณะการเข้าถึงความรู้สึกนึกคิดของผู้อื่นของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ประกอบด้วย 3 คุณลักษณะ ได้แก่ (1) การเข้าใจความรู้สึกและการแสดงออกของผู้อื่น (2) การเอาใจเขามาใส่ใจเรา และ (3) การสนองตอบอย่างเหมาะสม ระยะที่ 2 พบว่า หลักสูตรวรรณกรรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างการเข้าถึงความรู้สึกนึกคิดของผู้อื่นของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น พัฒนาขึ้นจากทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้คอนสตรัคติวิสต์เชิงสังคม โดยประยุกต์แนวคิดการวิธีสอนวัฏจักรวรรณกรรม การเรียนรู้เพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง และการเรียนรู้เชิงประจักษ์เพื่อความฉลาดรู้ หลักสูตรฯ ประกอบด้วยหน่วยการเรียนรู้ 4 หน่วย ตามประเภทของวรรณกรรม ได้แก่ ภาพยนตร์ เรื่องสั้น นวนิยาย และกวีนิพนธ์ โดยแต่ละหน่วยมีขั้นตอนการจัดการเรียนรู้ 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ (1) การกำหนดเป้าหมายในการเรียนรู้ตามความสนใจของนักเรียน (2) การเรียนรู้วรรณกรรมโดยประยุกต์แนวคิดวัฏจักรวรรณกรรม (3) การเชื่อมโยงความรู้เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในสถานการณ์ใหม่ (4) การสะท้อนคิด ระยะที่ 3 พบว่า ประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรวรรณกรรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างการเข้าถึงความรู้สึกนึกคิดของผู้อื่นของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น พบว่า นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นมีพัฒนาการการเข้าถึงความรู้สึกนึกคิดของผู้อื่นสูงขึ้นตามช่วงระยะเวลาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และนักเรียนมีความพึงพอใจต่อหลักสูตร ทั้งด้านครู ด้านการจัดกิจกรรม ด้านสื่อ ด้านประโยชน์ที่ได้รับ และด้านเวลา
Description
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
Citation