EFFECT OF ACID SOIL AMENDMENT WITH BIOCHAR ON PLANT GROWTH, YIELD AND PLANT RESPONSE ON ABIOTIC STRESS OF CHILI (Capsicum annuum L. cv. Super hot)
| dc.contributor | PACHARAPOL PEARAKSA | en |
| dc.contributor | พชรพล เปียรักษา | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sukhumaporn Saeng-Ngam | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สุขุมาภรณ์ แสงงาม | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Sukhumaporn Saeng-Ngam | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สุขุมาภรณ์ แสงงาม | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | sukhumaporns@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | sukhumaporns@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 15/12/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims to study the effect of acid soil amendment with corn cob biochar application on growth, yield and efficiency of photosynthesis of pepper (Capsicum annuum L. cv. Super Hot). The results of the experiment in the greenhouse condition and found that when the soil amendment was 2.5, 5.0 and 10.0 %(w/w) biochar caused the pH of acidic soil increased to 4.98, 6.33, and 7.33, respectively. While the soil pH of control had a pH 4.23. The analysis of pigment content in the leaves, the results found that the chili plant of the control group had significantly higher of total chlorophyll and carotenoids content than the soil amendment group, and consistent with the Pi value, which found that the control group had significantly higher Pi values than the soil amendment group. However, the soil amendment with 5.0%(w/w) biochar had highest the leaf area when compared with the control. The experiment in field conditions found that the control group had a pH of 4.29 while soil amendment with 1.5 tons/rai marl or 1, 1.5, and 2 tons/rai biochar were increased the soil pH to 6.02, 5.44, 5.82, and 5.97, respectively. When analyzing the photosynthesis efficiency, found that the chili plants in the control group had the lowest Pi values. This was consistent with total soluble sugar content in the leaves. When considering the lipid peroxidation reaction, found that the control group had significantly higher accumulations of H2O2 and O2·- than the chili plants in soil amendment with biochar. The results revealed that the corn cobs biochar can used to improving the properties of acidic soil. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของดินเปรี้ยวจัดด้วยถ่านชีวภาพจากซังข้าวโพดต่อการเติบโต ผลผลิตและประสิทธิภาพของการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงของพริกขี้หนูซูเปอร์ฮอท (Capsicum annuum L. cv. Super hot) จากผลการทดลองในสภาพโรงเรือน พบว่า การปรับปรุงดินด้วยถ่านชีวภาพความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 2.5 5.0 และ 10.0 โดยมวล ทำให้ดินเปรี้ยวมีค่า pH เพิ่มสูงขึ้นเป็น 4.98 6.33 และ 7.33 ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ดินเปรี้ยวจัดชุดควบคุมมีค่า pH เท่ากับ 4.23 การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณรงควัตถุในใบ พบว่า ต้นพริกในชุดควบคุมมีปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์รวมและแคโรทีนอยด์สูงในพริกที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงดินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สอดคล้องกับค่า Pi ซึ่งพบว่าต้นพริกในชุดควบคุมมีค่า Pi สูงกว่าต้นพริกที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงดินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตาม การปรับปรุงดินด้วยถ่านชีวถาพความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 5.0 โดยมวล ทำให้ต้นกล้าพริกมีพื้นที่ใบสูง จากการทดลองในสภาพแปลงปลูก พบว่า ดินเปรี้ยวจัดชุดควบคุมมีค่า pH เท่ากับ 4.29 ในขณะที่การปรับปรุงดินด้วยปูนมาร์ลความเข้มข้น 1.5 ตันต่อไร่ หรือการปรับปรุงดินด้วยถ่านชีวภาพความเข้มข้น 1 1.5 หรือ 2 ตันต่อไร่ ทำให้ดินมีค่า pH สูงขึ้นเป็น 6.02 5.44 5.82 และ 5.97 ตามลำดับ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพการสังเคราะห์ พบว่า ต้นพริกในดินเปรี้ยวจัดชุดควบคุมมีค่า Pi ต่ำที่สุด สอดคล้องกับผลการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณน้ำตาลทั้งหมดที่ละลายน้ำได้ในใบพืช ซึ่งพบว่าต้นพริกในชุดควบคุมมีปริมาณน้ำตาลทั้งหมดที่ละลายน้ำได้ต่ำที่สุด เมื่อพิจารณาการเกิดปฏิกิริยาลิพิดเปอร์ออกซิเดชั่นในต้นพริก พบว่า ต้นพริกชุดควบคุมมีการสะสมของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และซูเปอร์ออกไซด์แอนไอออนในนพริกที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงดินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้น จึงสรุปได้ว่า ถ่านชีวภาพจากซังข้าวโพดสามารถใช้ปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของดินเปรี้ยวได้ | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Biology | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาชีววิทยา | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ดินเปรี้ยวจัด ถ่านชีวภาพจากซังข้าวโพด พริกขี้หนูซูเปอร์ฮอท | th |
| dc.subject | Acid soil Capsicum annuum L. cv. Super Hot Corn cob biochar | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Environmental Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Agriculture,forestry and fishing | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Crop and livestock production | en |
| dc.title | EFFECT OF ACID SOIL AMENDMENT WITH BIOCHAR ON PLANT GROWTH, YIELD AND PLANT RESPONSE ON ABIOTIC STRESS OF CHILI (Capsicum annuum L. cv. Super hot) | en |
| dc.title | ผลของการปรับปรุงดินเปรี้ยวด้วยถ่านชีวภาพต่อการเจริญเติบโต ผลผลิตและการตอบสนองต่อความเครียดทางกายภาพของพริก (Capsicum annuum L. cv. Super hot) | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |