DEVELOPMENT OF THE GUIDELINES TO ENHANCE PERFORMANCE AMONG NURSING INSTRUCTORS VIA MEANING OF WORK: A MIXED METHODS RESEARCH
dc.contributor: KEWALI CHIANWICHAIen
dc.contributor: เกวลี เชียรวิชัยth
dc.contributor.advisor: Sudarat Tuntivivaten
dc.contributor.advisor: สุดารัตน์ ตันติวิวัทน์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Sudarat Tuntivivaten
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สุดารัตน์ ตันติวิวัทน์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsudarattu@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsudarattu@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 15/12/2023
dc.description.abstract: This study was designed using an explanatory sequential mixed methods design. Starting from quantitative research, the aim is to study the structural equation modeling of the performances of nursing instructors. The meaning of work is the moderator variable of the sample, which refers to nursing instructors with more than one year of work experience. 220 people, collected data using stratified sampling methods and measurement data with Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of 0.927 and analyzed the data using the LISREL program. The second stage was qualitative research and studied nine key informants by using the semi-structured interview method according to qualitative research methods, so as to provide knowledge about meaning of work and encourage nursing instructors in improving their performance. The structural equation model is consistent with the empirical data with the harmoniousness index of the model has a chi-square value (x2)= 140.25, df = 86, x2/df =1.63, SRMR = 0.048, RMSEA = 0.054, CFI = 0.99, GFI = 0.93  Intrinsic motivation was found to have both direct and indirect influences on the performance of nursing instructors with meaningful work as a mediator variable; and (2) guidelines to enhance performance among nursing instructors in both practical teaching and knowledge development must: (1) to receive communication about the details of the results of work and to communicate to create understanding of the plan and strategy; (2) the implementation plan is divided into three aspects: individual development plans from faculty, teaching and research development plans for instructors or groups, personal life plans; (3) activities that promote meaning and creativity, such as reminiscing about the first ideology of being a nursing instructor and activities to convey value from seniors, etc., (4) there are training activities to educate and understand the nursing, corporate culture, network promotion, etc., so institutions should provide support in creating a team cooperation atmosphere, friendly communication, providing positive suggestions, supporting human resources, budget and facilities, and improving the performance of nursing instructors, etc.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ใช้การวิจัยผสานวิธีแบบลำดับขั้นตอน (explanatory sequential mixed methods design) เริ่มจากการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อตรวจสอบโมเดลสมการโครงสร้างของผลการปฏิบัติงานผ่านงานที่มีความหมายของอาจารย์พยาบาล กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ อาจารย์พยาบาลที่มีประสบการณ์ทำงานตั้งแต่ 1 ปี ขึ้นไป จำนวน 220 คน โดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบชั้นภูมิ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบวัดที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่าของครอนบัคเท่ากับ 0.927 และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยโปรแกรมลิสเรล และตามด้วยงานวิจัยระยะที่ 2 เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางปฏิบัติในการเพิ่มผลการปฏิบัติงานผ่านการให้ความหมายในงานของอาจารย์พยาบาล ตามระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างจากกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ จำนวน 9 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) โมเดลสมการโครงสร้างมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยมีค่าดัชนีความกลมกลืนของโมเดล มีค่าไค-สแควร์ (x2) = 140.25, df = 86, x2/df =1.63, SRMR = 0.048, RMSEA = 0.054, CFI = 0.99, GFI = 0.93 พบว่าแรงจูงใจภายในมีอิทธิพลทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมต่อผลการปฏิบัติงานของอาจารย์พยาบาล โดยมีงานที่มีความหมายเป็นตัวแปรคั่นกลาง และ 2) แนวทางการเพิ่มผลการปฏิบัติงานของอาจารย์ทั้งด้านการสอนภาคปฏิบัติและด้านการพัฒนาองค์ความรู้ของอาจารย์พยาบาลควรมี คือ 1) การได้รับการสื่อสารเกี่ยวกับรายละเอียดของการทำผลงานและสื่อสารเพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจในแผนและกลยุทธ์ 2) มีการจัดทำแผนดำเนินการใน 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ แผนพัฒนารายบุคคลจากหน่วยงาน แผนพัฒนาการสอนและการทำวิจัยของอาจารย์หรือกลุ่ม แผนการดำเนินชีวิตส่วนตัว 3) ได้รับกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการสร้างความหมายและคุณค่าในงาน เช่น การย้อนระลึกถึงอุดมการณ์แรกของการเป็นอาจารย์พยาบาล กิจกรรมถ่ายทอดคุณค่าในงานจากรุ่นพี่ เป็นต้น 4) ได้รับกิจกรรมอบรมให้ความรู้และความเข้าใจในด้านการพยาบาล วัฒนธรรมองค์กร ส่งเสริมเครือข่าย เป็นต้น ทั้งนี้หน่วยงานควรมีการสนับสนุนในด้านการสร้างบรรยากาศการทำงานเป็นทีม การสื่อสารที่เป็นมิตรโดยเฉพาะการให้คำแนะนำเชิงบวกในช่วงระหว่างการพัฒนาผลงานของอาจารย์พยาบาล และการสนับสนุนทรัพยากรด้านกำลังคน งบประมาณ สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกเพื่อเพิ่มผลการปฏิบัติงานของอาจารย์พยาบาล เป็นต้นth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: อาจารย์พยาบาลth
dc.subject: ผลการปฏิบัติงานth
dc.subject: งานที่มีความหมายth
dc.subject: อัตลักษณ์เฉพาะตนth
dc.subject: แรงจูงใจภายในth
dc.subject: Nursing instructorsen
dc.subject: Performanceen
dc.subject: Meaning of worken
dc.subject: Self-identificationen
dc.subject: Intrinsic motivatorsen
dc.subject.classification: Nursingen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.title: DEVELOPMENT OF THE GUIDELINES TO ENHANCE PERFORMANCE AMONG NURSING INSTRUCTORS VIA MEANING OF WORK: A MIXED METHODS RESEARCHen
dc.title: การพัฒนาแนวทางการเพิ่มผลการปฏิบัติงานของอาจารย์พยาบาลผ่านการให้ความหมายในงาน: งานวิจัยผสานวิธีth
dc.type: Dissertationen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th