THE PRODUCTION OF SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILM ABOUT DOWN SYNDROME
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study aims to examine the presentation of the image of people with Down’s syndrome in a short documentary film in Thailand and how a film could raise awareness of the right image of Down’s syndrome. The research was conducted using three methods; character analysis, in-depth interview, and observation. The researcher analyzed the characteristics of people with Down’s syndrome in three Thai films which used image and stereotype theory. Also, the participants included three communicative and self-supporting Down’s syndrome people, and three of their parents were interviewed and their behavior was also observed. The results were then used to make a short documentary film on Down’s syndrome. As a result of the in-depth interviews, people with Down's syndrome and their parents thought that the media only presented Down’s syndrome in the negative, such as an inability to learn and help themselves. Actually, most people with Down’s syndrome can learn and develop differently, depending on how they were parented. Besides, the research found that a short documentary film could present an image of Down’s syndrome people in various aspects, and reflects reality. The findings ensured that a short documentary film is one of the influential communications that can deliver the right image of Down’s syndrome people to be better understood by Thai society.
งานวิจัยเรื่อง “การสร้างสรรค์ภาพยนตร์สารคดีสั้นที่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับผู้ที่มีภาวะดาวน์ซินโดรม” การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ของผู้ที่มีภาวะดาวน์ซินโดรมในภาพยนตร์ไทยและการผลิตภาพยนตร์สารคดีสั้นเพื่อสื่อสารให้คนในสังคมได้รับรู้ถึงภาพลักษณ์ที่แท้จริงของผู้ที่มีภาวะดาวน์ซินโดรม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือการวิเคราะห์ภาพลักษณ์ของตัวละครที่มีภาวะดาวน์ซินโดรมจากภาพยนตร์ไทยจำนวน 3 เรื่อง โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ผ่านทฤษฎีภาพลักษณ์ รวมไปถึงการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและสังเกตพฤติกรรมผู้ที่มีภาวะดาวน์ซินโดรมในระดับที่สื่อสารและสามารถช่วยเหลือตนเองได้ จำนวน 3 คน และผู้ปกครองจำนวน 3 คน และนำผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์สร้างสรรค์เป็นภาพยนตร์สารคดีสั้น จากการวิเคราะห์ภาพยนตร์ไทยทั้ง 3 เรื่อง พบว่าภาพลักษณ์ของดาวน์ซินโดรมถูกนำเสนอลักษณะภายนอกเป็นส่วนใหญ่และข้อด้อย จึงทำให้สังคมจำภาพลักษณ์เหล่านั้น ผลจากการการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกนั้นทำให้ผู้วิจัยได้ทราบถึงทัศนคติของผู้ที่มีภาวะดาวน์ซินโดรมและผู้ปกครองว่านำเสนอเรื่องดาวน์ซินโดรมของสื่อที่ทำให้คนส่วนมากเข้าใจผิดกันว่าเด็กเหล่านี้ไม่สามารถเรียนรู้ได้ ไม่สามรถช่วยเหลือตนเองได้ แต่แท้จริงแล้วทุกคนสามารถเรียนรู้และมีพัฒนาการที่แตกต่างกันออกไปขึ้นอยู่กับการเลี้ยงดูของผู้ปกครองเป็นสิ่งสำคัญและผลจากการสร้างสรรค์ภาพยนตร์สั้นสารคดีพบว่าภาพยนตร์สารคดีนั้นสามารถนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ของดาวน์ซินโดรมได้หลากหลายมุมมองและสามารถสะท้อนให้เห็นความเป็นจริง ภาพยนตร์สารคดีจึงเป็นสื่อประเภทหนึ่งที่ช่วยนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ของดาวน์ซินโดรมให้คนในสังคมไทยเข้าใจมากขึ้น
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)