BIOLOGICAL ACTIVITY AND CHEMICAL COMPOSITION OF EXTRACTS FROM BAUHINIA TOMENTOSA L.
dc.contributor: WAREERAT NUMSREECHAROENKUNen
dc.contributor: วรีรัตน นำศรีเจริญกุลth
dc.contributor.advisor: Boonta Chutvirasakulen
dc.contributor.advisor: บุญตา ฉัตร์วีระสกุลth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Boonta Chutvirasakulen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: บุญตา ฉัตร์วีระสกุลth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorboontac@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorboontac@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 19/7/2024
dc.description.abstract: Floriculture can offer diversity in terms of beneficial health and beauty promotion. Flower petals are rich in pigments and phytochemicals with nutraceutical and cosmeceutical properties. The flowers of Bauhinia tomentosa L. are distinct in color alteration from yellow to violet for floral maturation. The environment can trigger color maturation and its phytochemical profiles. The extracts of B. tomentosa L. have been shown to have antimicrobial activities, and antitumor and wound healing qualities. In this work, we compared phytochemical contents, antioxidant, anti-tyrosinase activities of yellow (BW) and violet (BV) petal ethanolic extracts of B. tomentosa L. The total phenolic contents were 18.13 ± 0.19 mg and 18.01 ± 0.17 mg gallic acid equivalent/g of BW and BV extracts. The total flavonoid contents were 76.70 ± 0.74 mg and 97.21 ± 0.06 mg quercetin equivalent/g of BW and BV extracts. The phytochemical studies showed that the BV extract demonstrated significantly higher in total flavonoids contents than the BW extract but comparable for total phenolic contents. UHPLC-UV analysis of the extracts showed that the principal flavonoid was rutin and found to be 203.8 ± 1.1 mg/g and 297.6 ± 4.7 mg/g of BW and BV extracts. The BV extract contained significantly higher amount of rutin than the BW extract by t-test statistical analysis at a 95% confidence interval. Moreover, The BV extract also showed higher anti-tyrosinase activity and antioxidant powers by DPPH scavenging assay, ABTS and ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP) assays. The IC50 values of the mushroom tyrosinase inhibition of the BW and BV extracts were 117.67 ± 11.59 and 93.36 ± 2.73 µg/mL, respectively. The results suggested that the chromatic alteration of B. tomentosa L. petals could affect the rutin contents and cosmeceutical activities such as antioxidants and anti-tyrosinase and the BV extract could be superior to the BW extract.en
dc.description.abstract: การเพาะปลูกดอกไม้มีประโยชน์ในแง่ของการส่งเสริมสุขภาพและความงาม กลีบดอกไม้อุดมไปด้วยเม็ดสีและองค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่มีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาและเวชสำอาง ดอกของต้นพญากาหลงมีการเปลี่ยนสีที่จากสีเหลืองเป็นสีม่วงเมื่อดอกไม้เจริญเติบโตเต็มที่ สภาพแวดล้อมสามารถกระตุ้นให้มีการเปลี่ยนสีและองค์ประกอบทางเคมีได้ พบว่าสารสกัดจากต้นพญากาหลงมีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพ สามารถต้านมะเร็งและสมานแผลได้ งานวิจัยนี้ เราเปรียบเทียบปริมาณองค์ประกอบทางเคมี ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสของสารสกัดดอกพญากาหลงสีเหลือง (BW) และสีม่วง (BV) ที่ทำการสกัดด้วยเอทานอล ซึ่งได้ปริมาณรวมของสารในกลุ่มฟีนอลิกคือ 18.13 ± 0.19 mg และ 18.01 ± 0.17 mg gallic acid equivalent/g of BW and BV extracts ปริมาณรวมของฟลาโวนอยด์อยู่ที่ 76.70 ± 0.74 mg และ 97.21 ± 0.06  mg quercetin equivalent/g of BW and BV extracts การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัด BV มีปริมาณรวมของฟลาโวนอยด์มากกว่าสารสกัด BW อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่มีปริมาณรวมของสารในกลุ่มฟีนอลิกเท่ากัน ทำการวิเคราะห์สารสกัดด้วยวิธี UHPLC-UV พบว่าสารสำคัญที่พบคือ rutin ซึ่งเป็นฟลาโวนอยด์ และมีปริมาณเท่ากับ 203.8 ± 1.1 mg/g และ 297.6 ± 4.7 mg/g of BW and BV extracts จะเห็นว่าสารสกัด BV มีปริมาณ rutin สูงกว่าสารสกัด BW อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติแบบ t-test ที่ช่วงความเชื่อมั่น 95% นอกจากนี้ สารสกัด BV ยังแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสและฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่มากกว่าเมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธี DPPH scavenging, ABTS และการทดสอบการต้านอนุมูลอิสระของเฟอร์ริก (FRAP) ค่า IC50 ของการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสของสารสกัด BW และ BV คือ 117.67 ± 11.59 และ 93.36 ± 2.73 µg/mL ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของกลีบดอกพญากาหลงอาจส่งผลต่อปริมาณ rutin และฤทธิ์ทางด้านเวชสำอาง เช่น สารต้านอนุมูลอิสระและสารยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสของสารสกัด BV อาจมีมากกว่าสารสกัด BWth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระth
dc.subject: ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสth
dc.subject: ดอกไม้สีเหลืองth
dc.subject: ดอกไม้สีม่วงth
dc.subject: ต้นพญากาหลงth
dc.subjectantioxidanten
dc.subjectanti-tyrosinaseen
dc.subjectyellow petalen
dc.subjectviolet petalen
dc.subject: Bauhinia tomentosa L.en
dc.subject.classification: Pharmacologyen
dc.subject.classification: Health Professionsen
dc.subject.classification: Professional, scientific and technical activitiesen
dc.title: BIOLOGICAL ACTIVITY AND CHEMICAL COMPOSITION OF EXTRACTS FROM BAUHINIA TOMENTOSA L.en
dc.title: การศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพและองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของสารสกัดจากดอกพญากาหลงth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th