IN VITRO FATIGUE RESISTANCE AND IN SILICO FINITE ELEMENT ANALYSIS (FEA) OF DENTAL IMPLANTS WITH DIFFERENT DIAMETERS
| dc.contributor | VITTAWAT VANICHANUWAT | en |
| dc.contributor | วิทวัส วณิชานุวัตร | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Chanchai Wongchuensoontorn | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ชาญชาย วงศ์ชื่นสุนทร | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Dentistry | en |
| dc.date.issued | 30/8/2020 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this study are to evaluate fatigue resistance, the modes of failure of dental implants of a different diameter, and then to compare them with a von Mises stress and damage analysis from 3D Finite Element Analysis. Thirty sets of dental implants (10 mm length) and stock abutments were divided into 3 groups (n = 10/group) by implant diameter as follows: Narrow diameter (ND) 3.5 mm; Regular diameter (RD) 4.0 mm; and Wide diameter (WD) 5.0 mm. The specimens were subjected to stepwise loading at 20 Hz; starting with a 200 N (5000 cycles), followed by 400, 600, 800, 1000, 1200, 1400, 1600 and 1800 N (30000 cycles each). The number of failed cycles and the type of failure were recorded. The data were statistically analyzed using One-way ANOVA. Two specimens from each group were analyzed using micro-computed tomography. Virtual models, simulating the samples from fatigue testing, were constructed for FEA. Following fatigue testing, a static load at 200 N and cyclic load, were applied. The von Mises stress and damage analysis was calculated. The results revealed that the number of failed cycles of WD, RD and ND were 210056 (16189); 115951 (9875); and 92165 (10149) cycles, respectively. There were statistically significant differences between all groups. The modes of failure for all specimens were fractures at crestal bone, with the simulated level of fixtures and abutment screws. The maximum stress for von Mises of ND, RD and WD were 423.8, 307.5 and 252.8 MPa, respectively. The damage accumulation of all groups initiated on the tensile side of crestal bone at a simulated level of fixtures. In conclusion, the implant diameter demonstrated an important aspect of fatigue resistance. The larger the implant diameter, the higher the fatigue resistance. The mode of failure of all of the specimens were fractures of the crestal bone at a simulated level of fixtures and abutment screws. The results of the fatigue testing and FEA were comparable. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความต้านทานความล้าในห้องปฏิบัติการ วิเคราะห์รูปแบบความล้มเหลวในรากเทียมที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางแตกต่างกันและเปรียบเทียบกับความเค้นฟอนมิสเซสและความเสียหายจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ โดยแบ่งรากเทียมยาว 10 มิลลิเมตรและหลักยึดสำเร็จรูปจำนวน 30 ชุด เป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 ชุดตามขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของรากเทียม ได้แก่ 3.5 มิลลิเมตร (Narrow diameter, ND) 4.0 มิลลิเมตร (Regular diameter, RD) และ 5.0 มิลลิเมตร (Wide diameter, WD) นำชิ้นงานมาทดสอบความล้าด้วยวิธี Stepwise loading ที่ความถี่ 20 รอบต่อวินาที เริ่มต้นที่ 200 นิวตัน เป็นจำนวน 5,000 รอบ ตามด้วยให้แรง 400 600 800 1,000 1,200 1,400 1,600 และ 1,800 นิวตัน ช่วงละ 30,000 รอบ บันทึกจำนวนรอบสูงสุดที่ชิ้นงานเกิดความล้มเหลว และรูปแบบความล้มเหลวของชิ้นงาน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ One-way ANOVA สุ่มชิ้นงานกลุ่มละ 2 ชิ้นถ่ายภาพรังสีคอมพิวเตดโทโมกราฟฟีระดับจุลภาค จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์โดยจำลองชิ้นงานในลักษณะเดียวกับการทดสอบความล้า ให้แรงกระทำแบบสถิตย์ที่ 200 นิวตันและแรงกระทำแบบวัฏจักรตามรูปแบบการทดสอบความล้า วิเคราะห์ค่าความเค้นฟอนมิสเซสและค่าความเสียหายในแต่ละกลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รากเทียมกลุ่ม WD RD และ ND มีค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนรอบ (ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) ที่ชิ้นงานเกิดความล้มเหลวสูงสุดที่ 210,056 (16,189) 115,951 (9,875) และ 92,165 (10,149) รอบ ตามลําดับ โดยทุกกลุ่มมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ รูปแบบความล้มเหลวในทุกชิ้นงานพบการแตกหักของรากเทียมระดับเดียวกับเรซินจำลองสันกระดูกและสกรูหลักยึด ค่าความเค้นฟอนมิสเซสสูงสุดพบว่ากลุ่ม ND RD และ WD มีค่า 423.8 307.5 และ 252.8 MPa ตามลำดับ ความเสียหายสะสมในแต่ละกลุ่มเกิดที่รากเทียมระดับเดียวกับเรซินจำลองสันกระดูกในด้านที่ให้แรง การศึกษานี้สามารถสรุปผลได้ว่าขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของรากเทียมมีผลต่อความต้านทานความล้าโดยขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของรากเทียมที่เพิ่มขึ้นทำให้ความต้านทานความล้าเพิ่มขึ้น รูปแบบความล้มเหลวในทุกกลุ่มพบการแตกหักของรากเทียมระดับเดียวกับเรซินจำลองสันกระดูก ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการทดสอบความล้าพบว่ามีความสอดคล้องกัน | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของรากเทียม ความล้า รูปแบบความล้มเหลว ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ | th |
| dc.subject | In Vitro Fatigue Resistance. In Silico Finite Element Analysis. Dental Implants. | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Dentistry | en |
| dc.title | IN VITRO FATIGUE RESISTANCE AND IN SILICO FINITE ELEMENT ANALYSIS (FEA) OF DENTAL IMPLANTS WITH DIFFERENT DIAMETERS | en |
| dc.title | การทดสอบความต้านทานความล้าในห้องปฏิบัติการและการวิเคราะห์ด้วยระเบียบ วิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ในรากเทียมที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางแตกต่างกัน | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |