EFFECT OF ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELD ON THE HEAT TRANSFER AND FLOW CHARACTERISTICS OF FERROFLUID IN THE CORRUGATED TUBE
| dc.contributor | ANUMUT SIRICHAROENPANICH | en |
| dc.contributor | อนุมัติ ศิริเจริญพานิชย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Paisarn Naphon | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ไพศาล นาผล | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Paisarn Naphon | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ไพศาล นาผล | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | paisarnn@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | paisarnn@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 19/5/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research is to study to consider the effects of the electromagnetic field and the pulsating flow of the heat transfer of nanofluids and flow characteristics in the three-start helically fluted tube. These experiments were performed using a Fe3O4/water nanofluids concentration of 0.005% by volume with and without an electromagnetic field effect. As a result, the disturbed flow boundary layer, higher swirling Brownian motion, higher local thermal conductivity, and the mixing of turbulent intensity, the heat transfer performance also increases. For a given pulsating flow of 30 Hz, the Nusselt number enhancement increased significantly to 137.7% and 156.7% for the helical depth ratios of 0.028 and 0.093, respectively. The helically fluted tube with a helical depth ratio of 0.093 and a helical pitch ratio of 0.93 yielded the highest Nusselt number improvement. The Nusselt number under the electromagnetic field effect increases by 19.0% and 14.4% for the pulsating flow of 30 Hz and 20 Hz, respectively. The effect of the rotational direction of the electromagnetic field, alternating magnetic field frequency, and magnetic field concentration were effects. It was found that this leads to an increase in the heat transfer rate. The result numerical method by using a two-phase Eulerian model was investigated and showed reasonable agreement with the experimental data. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ปริญญานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาผลของสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า และการไหลแบบเป็นจังหวะที่มีต่อคุณลักษณะการถ่ายเทความร้อนของของไหลเฟอร์โร Fe3O4 ไหลในท่อบิดเกลียวแบบสามแฉกด้วยเข้มข้นของไหลเฟอร์โร 0.005% โดยปริมาตร ไหลผ่านท่อบิดเกลียวภายใต้สนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า และไหลผ่านแบบไม่มีสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า พบว่าความปั่นป่วนของชั้นขอบเขตการไหลเกิดการเคลื่อนที่แบบบราวเนียนส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มการหมุนวน, ค่าการนำความร้อนสูงขึ้น, และการกระจายความปั่นป่วนสูงขึ้น, ประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทความร้อนเพิ่มขึ้น, สำหรับการไหลเป็นจังหวะที่ความถี่การไหล 30 Hz ตัวเลขนัสเซล์เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 137.7% และ 156.7% ที่อัตราส่วนความลึกร่องเกลียวที่ 0.028 และ 0.093 ตามลำดับ ร่องเกลียวที่มีอัตราส่วนความลึก 0.093 และมีอัตราส่วนระยะพิทช์เกลียว 0.93 มีค่าตัวเลขนัสเซล์สูงสุด และพบว่าตัวเลขนัสเซล์ที่อยู่ภายใต้ผลของสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้ามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น 19.0% และ 14.4% ด้วยรูปแบบการไหลแบบเป็นจังหวะที่ความถี่ 30 Hz และ 20 Hz ตามลำดับ ผลของทิศทางการหมุนควงของสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า, ความถี่ของสนามแม่เหล็ก, ความเข้มของสนามแม่เหล็ก, พบว่ามีผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการถ่ายเทความร้อน สำหรับงานการคำนวณเชิงตัวเลข เพื่อศึกษาผลของการถ่ายเทความร้อน โดยใช้แบบจำลองสองเฟสของออยล์เลอเรียน พบว่ามีความสอดคล้องกันดีกับผลที่ได้จากการทดลอง | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Mechanical Engineering | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ท่อบิดเกลียว | th |
| dc.subject | สนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า | th |
| dc.subject | การไหลแบบเป็นจังหวะ | th |
| dc.subject | ของไหลเฟอร์โร | th |
| dc.subject | Corrugated tube | en |
| dc.subject | Electromagnetic field | en |
| dc.subject | Pulsating flow | en |
| dc.subject | Ferrofluid | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Engineering | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply | en |
| dc.title | EFFECT OF ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELD ON THE HEAT TRANSFER AND FLOW CHARACTERISTICS OF FERROFLUID IN THE CORRUGATED TUBE | en |
| dc.title | ผลของสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าที่มีต่อคุณลักษณะการถ่ายเทความร้อนและการไหลของของไหลเฟอร์โรในท่อบิดเกลียว | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |