MEASURING COEFFICIENT OF RESTITUTION FOR TENNIS AND GOLF BALLS USING SMARTPHONE SENSORS
| dc.contributor | PHONGSAK CHAISUWAN | en |
| dc.contributor | พงษ์ศักดิ์ ไชยสุวรรณ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Chokchai Puttharugsa | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | โชคชัย พุทธรักษา | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science | en |
| dc.date.issued | 30/8/2020 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) | en |
| dc.description | การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this research is to measure the coefficient of restitution (COR) for tennis and golf balls using smartphone sensors. The ball and smartphone were attached at the ends of a long plastic strip: one end had a pivot with an attached smartphone and the other end was for the attached ball. A ball on the plastic strip was used to bounce the ball. The experimental data, angular position and angular speed were recorded using the sensors on a smartphone (gyroscope sensor and device motion sensor) for analysis of the COR. The results of the COR obtained from both sensors agreed with the conventional method and references. This experiment may be useful for physics lecturers to demonstrate the bouncing ball in a classroom or a laboratory for determining the COR. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกระดอนของลูกเทนนิสและลูกกอล์ฟ โดยใช้เซนเซอร์ของสมาร์ทโฟน บอลและสมาร์ทโฟนถูกติดอยู่กับปลายทั้งสองฝั่งของแผ่นพลาสติกยาวมวลเบา ฝั่งหนึ่งเป็นแกนหมุนติดสมาร์ทโฟนและอีกฝั่งถูกติดด้วยบอล ในการทดลองบอลและแผ่นพลาสติกถูกปล่อยให้เหวี่ยงกระดอนกับแผ่นไม้หนามวลมาก ขณะเดียวกันข้อมูลตำแหน่งเชิงมุมและอัตราเร็วเชิงมุมจะถูกบันทึกด้วยเซนเซอร์ของสมาร์ทโฟน (เซนเซอร์ Gyroscope และ Device motion) เพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกระดอน และผลการทดลองด้วยเซนเซอร์ทั้งสองมีความสอดคล้องกับวิธีทั่วไป ผู้วิจัยหวังเป็นอย่างยิ่งว่าการทดลองนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้สอนฟิสิกส์ เพื่อนำไปศึกษาการกระดอนของลูกเทนนิสและลูกกอล์ฟในห้องเรียนหรือทดลองหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกระดอน | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | สัมประสิทธิ์การกระดอน | th |
| dc.subject | ลูกเทนนิสและลูกกอล์ฟ | th |
| dc.subject | เซนเซอร์ Device motion และ gyroscope | th |
| dc.subject | Coefficient of restitution | en |
| dc.subject | Tennis and golf balls | en |
| dc.subject | Device motion and gyroscope sensors | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Physics and Astronomy | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Physics and Astronomy | en |
| dc.title | MEASURING COEFFICIENT OF RESTITUTION FOR TENNIS AND GOLF BALLS USING SMARTPHONE SENSORS | en |
| dc.title | การหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกระดอนของลูกเทนนิสและลูกกอล์ฟโดยใช้เซนเซอร์ของสมาร์ทโฟน | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |