SUCCESSFUL STRATEGIES IN KOREAN SERIES
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research is a mixed-methods study aims to analyze the narrative elements and social reflections communicated through contemporary Korean series. The objectives are to identify the strategies that lead to the international success of Korean series in terms of popularity and viewership ratings to identify the top five popular Korean series from 2017-2022. The sample included 100 regular viewers of Korean series. The study found that the majority of the sample were female, aged 18-30, held a Bachelor's degree, primarily students, and highly interested in Korean series. They followed the news and watched series 2-3 times a week, mainly using the Netflix streaming platform. The most popular genres were romantic comedies with love storylines, with "The Glory" (2022), "Crash Landing on You" (2019), "Squid Game" (2021), "Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha" (2021), and "Business Proposal" (2020) being the top favorites. Additionally, in-depth interviews were conducted with 13 experts selected through purposive sampling to enrich the research content. The findings revealed that narrative elements and social reflections are crucial strategies for the success of Korean series. The most influential components were plot, cultural imagery, song, and performance. Especially notable was the plot, which was highly prominent. Other important elements included characters and characterization, themes, point of view, economic portrayal, spectacle, settings, conflicts, and cultural values, which contributed significantly to their success. Diction and special symbols were of moderate importance, while educational and belief portrayals had a lesser impact. The research highlighted the creation of "creative, complete, and realistic" narrative elements and social reflections, which contribute to the soft power that familiarizes global audiences with Korean series and South Korea. Additionally, factors such as funding, government support, and the influence of lead actors were also significant to the success of Korean series.
งานวิจัยเรื่อง “กลยุทธ์ความสำเร็จของซีรีส์เกาหลี” เป็นงานวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Method Research) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบการเล่าเรื่องและภาพสะท้อนทางสังคมที่ถูกสื่อสารผ่านซีรีส์เกาหลีในยุคปัจจุบัน เพื่อให้ทราบถึงกลยุทธ์ที่ทำให้ประสบความสำเร็จในระดับนานาชาติทั้งกระแสนิยมและเรตติ้งการรับชมซีรีส์เกาหลีที่ได้รับความนิยมสูงสุดในปี 2017-2022 จำนวน 5 เรื่อง สุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้รับชมที่ชื่นชอบและติดตามซีรีส์เกาหลีสม่ำเสมอ 100 คน จากการศึกษาวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบการเล่าเรื่องและภาพสะท้อนทางสังคมตามกรอบทฤษฎีพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนมากเป็นเพศหญิง อายุ 18-30 ปี ศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ประกอบอาชีพนิสิตนักศึกษา มีความสนใจในระดับมาก ติดตามข่าวสารและรับชม 2-3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ โดยใช้บริการแพลตฟอร์มสตรีมมิ่ง Netflix กลุ่มตัวอย่างชื่นชอบซีรีส์แนวโรแมนติกคอมเมดี้ เนื้อหาประเภทความรัก ซึ่งโครงเรื่องเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อความชื่นชอบ โดย The Glory (2022), Crash Landing on You (2019), Squid Game (2021), Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha (2021) และ Business Proposal (2020) เป็นซีรีส์ที่ได้รับความนิยมสูงสุดเรียงตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้น ยังได้สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 13 ท่านเกี่ยวกับความคิดเห็นต่อความสำเร็จของซีรีส์เกาหลีโดยคัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงเพื่อประกอบสร้างความสมบูรณ์ของงานวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า องค์ประกอบการเล่าเรื่องและภาพสะท้อนทางสังคมเป็นกลยุทธ์ที่มีความสำคัญและส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จของซีรีส์เกาหลีเป็นอย่างมาก โดยมีโครงเรื่อง ภาพวัฒนธรรม เพลงประกอบ และการแสดงเป็นองค์ประกอบที่มีความสำคัญและส่งผลในระดับสูงสุดโดยเฉพาะโครงเรื่องที่มีความโดดเด่นในระดับสูง ตัวละครและการวางตัวละคร แก่นความคิด มุมมองการเล่าเรื่อง สภาพเศรษฐกิจ งานภาพ งานฉาก ขั้วขัดแย้ง และภาพค่าความนิยม เป็นกลยุทธ์ที่มีความสำคัญและส่งผลในระดับสูง การใช้ภาษาและสัญลักษณ์พิเศษเป็นกลยุทธ์ที่มีความสำคัญและส่งผลในระดับปานกลาง ภาพการศึกษาเป็นกลยุทธ์ที่มีความสำคัญและส่งผลในระดับต่ำ และภาพความเชื่อเป็นกลยุทธ์ที่มีความสำคัญและส่งผลในระดับต่ำมาก โดยปรากฎภาพองค์ประกอบการเล่าเรื่องและภาพสะท้อนทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมที่ "สร้างสรรค์ สมบูรณ์ สมจริง สอดแทรก สื่อสาร” อันมาจากการสร้างสรรค์บทประพันธ์และองค์ประกอบศิลป์ที่สมบูรณ์ครบถ้วน ส่งเสริมกันจนเกิดความสวยงามบนความสมจริงเปรียบเสมือนใยแมงมุมที่ถักทอเส้นสายเชื่อมโยงข้อมูลกันไปมาโดยไม่ลืมที่จะสอดแทรกอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นตัวตนและสื่อสารด้วยกลวิธีแปลกใหม่ คาดเดาไม่ได้ จนเกิดเป็น Soft Power ที่ได้รับความสนใจและกลายเป็นที่รู้จักของผู้คนทั่วโลก นอกจากนี้ ปัจจัยเรื่องเงินทุน การสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐ รวมถึงอิทธิพลของนักแสดงนำยังเป็นส่วนสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จของซีรีส์เกาหลีเช่นเดียวกัน
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By