THE STUDY OF MATHEMATICAL ANALYTIC THINKING USING PROBLEM-SOLVING APPROACH RELATED TO FUNCTIONS OF MATHAYOMSUKSA V STUDENTS
| dc.contributor | THADA JARULAK | en |
| dc.contributor | ธาดา จารุลักษณ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Rungfa Janjaruporn | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | รุ่งฟ้า จันท์จารุภรณ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Rungfa Janjaruporn | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | รุ่งฟ้า จันท์จารุภรณ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | rungfa@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | rungfa@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2022 | |
| dc.date.issued | 8/8/2022 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The purposes of the study are to study the ability and the performance in mathematical analytic thinking using problem-solving related to the functions of Mathayomsuksa Five students. The participants were from Streesamutprakan School. There are 30 students and then four of them were chosen as target students for the case study. The mathematical content on function was no more than the Mathayomsuksa Five level. The research instruments were lesson plans to enhance analytic mathematical thinking, including an analytic mathematical thinking test, a behavior observation forms and an interview form. The study results were as follows: (1) the participating students in mathematical instructional activities enhanced mathematical analytical thinking using problem-solving related to functions, and 60% of the scores had more than 60% of all of the students at a level of .05; (2) the more the participants experienced using problem-solving related to functions, the more their ability in analytic thinking was enhanced. While the mathematical instructional activities were conducted, there was evidence that the students worked on more problems. In terms of matching, they classified the data and conditions more correctly. Moreover, they tried to understand problem situations to classify data and conditions more quickly. In terms of classification, a criteria was constructed and the information was sorted into more obvious groups and following the criteria. Besides, they tried to construct a criteria and distinguish the information into groups more quickly. For error analysis, the necessary data and conditions were recorded and more questions were generated to validate the necessary data and conditions for solving problem situations, and tried to write down the necessary data and conditions faster. In generalization, they filled the details of the tables for finding relationships to construct the functions. In specifying, they wrote the details to specify conclusions. Additionally, the number of students who specified the conclusions also increased. These performances supported the findings that students with experiences on the mathematics instructional activities could develop their ability in mathematical analytic thinking and using problem-solving in relation to functions. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมาย คือ เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถและพฤติกรรมด้านการคิดวิเคราะห์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ผ่านการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับฟังก์ชันของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนโรงเรียนสตรีสมุทรปราการ ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2564 จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน จำนวน 30 คน ซึ่งมีนักเรียนเป้าหมาย 4 คน เพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมด้านคิดวิเคราะห์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ เนื้อหาในการวิจัย คือ ฟังก์ชันที่ไม่เกินชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่เสริมสร้างการคิดวิเคราะห์ แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรม และแบบสัมภาษณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่เรียนด้วยกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ที่เสริมสร้างความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ผ่านการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับฟังก์ชันมีความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ตั้งแต่ร้อยละ 60 ขึ้นไปของคะแนนเต็ม มีจำนวนมากกว่าร้อยละ 60 ของจำนวนนักเรียนทั้งหมด ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 (2) เมื่อนักเรียนมีประสบการณ์ผ่านการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับฟังก์ชัน นักเรียนสามารถพัฒนาความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ได้ ซึ่งในด้านการจำแนก นักเรียนแยกแยะข้อมูล/เงื่อนไขของสถานการณ์ปัญหาได้ถูกต้องมากขึ้น และนักเรียนทำความเข้าใจสถานการณ์ปัญหาแล้วจำแนกข้อมูล/เงื่อนไขได้เร็วขึ้น ด้านการจัดหมวดหมู่ นักเรียนกำหนดเกณฑ์และจัดกลุ่มของข้อมูลตามเกณฑ์ได้ชัดเจนมากขึ้น และนักเรียนกำหนดเกณฑ์และจัดกลุ่มของข้อมูลตามเกณฑ์ได้เร็วมากขึ้น ด้านการตรวจสอบ นักเรียนเขียนข้อมูล/เงื่อนไขที่จำเป็นในการแก้สถานการณ์ปัญหาได้มากขึ้น นักเรียนมีการใช้คำถามในการตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของข้อมูล/เงื่อนไขที่จำเป็นในการแก้สถานการณ์ปัญหามากขึ้น และนักเรียนใช้เวลาในการเขียนข้อมูล/เงื่อนไขที่จำเป็นในการแก้สถานการณ์ปัญหาได้เร็วขึ้น ด้านการนำไปใช้ นักเรียนเขียนรายละเอียดในตารางได้มากขึ้น นักเรียนเขียนฟังก์ชันและหาค่าของฟังก์ชันได้มากขึ้น และนักเรียนเขียนรายละเอียดในตารางที่นำไปสู่การหาฟังก์ชันและหาค่าของฟังก์ชันได้มากขึ้น และด้านการลงข้อสรุป นักเรียนเขียนรายละเอียดในการลงข้อสรุปของสถานการณ์ปัญหาได้มากขึ้น และจำนวณนักเรียนที่เขียนการลงข้อสรุปของสถานการณ์ปัญหาได้มีมากขึ้น | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department Of Mathematics | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์ | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | กิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน | th |
| dc.subject | การคิดวิเคราะห์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ | th |
| dc.subject | การแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ | th |
| dc.subject | instructional activities | en |
| dc.subject | mathematical analytic thinking | en |
| dc.subject | problem-solving approach | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education science | en |
| dc.title | THE STUDY OF MATHEMATICAL ANALYTIC THINKING USING PROBLEM-SOLVING APPROACH RELATED TO FUNCTIONS OF MATHAYOMSUKSA V STUDENTS | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาการคิดวิเคราะห์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ผ่านการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับฟังก์ชัน ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |