DEVELOPMENT OF AN ONLINE ENGLISH TRAINING COURSE FOR ENHANCING LEARNING MANAGEMENT COMPETENCIES OF PRIMARY SCHOOL TEACHERS WITHOUT  AN ENGLISH DEGREE
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this research are to develop of an online English training course to enhance the learning management competencies of primary school teachers without an English degree. The research has been divided into three phases, as follows: (1) the phase of the study on the English language learning arrangement competency of primary school teachers; (2) the phase of development of an online English training course to enhance the learning management competencies of primary school teachers without an English degree; and (3) the evaluation of online English training courses to enhance the learning management competencies of primary school teachers without an English degree. The sample group is a group of 30 voluntary school teachers selected with the simple random sampling technique. The findings of the research showed that the English language learning arrangement competency of primary school teachers consisted of three sub-elements: (1) competency of learning design; (2) competency of English language learning arrangements; and (3) competency in designing and evaluating learning and the development of an online English training course for enhancing learning management competencies among primary school teachers without an English degree is divided in two phases, as follows, Phase One: Preparation and Phase Two: implementation in which the development is a single cycle consisting of 4Rs Process, as follows: Step One 1: Require, Step Two: Re-skill, Step Three: Response, and Step Four: Reflection. From the evaluation of the effectiveness of an online English training course for enhancing learning management competencies of primary school teachers without an English degree, it has been found out that the effectiveness of the English language learning arrangement of elementary school teachers has increased during the research period with tendency to grow higher throughout the research period, with statistical significance.
การวิจัยครังนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาหลักสูตรออนไลน์เพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับครูที่มีวุฒิไม่ตรงสาขา ระดับประถมศึกษา การดำเนินงานวิจัยออกเป็น 3 ระยะ 1) การศึกษาสมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษของครูระดับประถมศึกษา 2) การพัฒนาหลักสูตรออนไลน์เพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับครูที่มีวุฒิไม่ตรงสาขา ระดับประถมศึกษา 3) การประเมินประสิทธิผลและปรับปรุงพัฒนาหลักสูตรออนไลน์เพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับครูที่มีวุฒิไม่ตรงสาขา ระดับประถมศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นอาสาสมัครครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาที่มีวุฒิไม่ตรงสาขาจำนวน 30 คน ที่ได้มาจากการสุ่มอย่างง่าย (Simple Random Sampling) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษของครูระดับประถมศึกษา ประกอบด้วย 3 สมรรถนะย่อย 1) สมรรถนะด้านการออกแบบการเรียนรู้ 2) สมรรถนะด้านการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษ 3) สมรรถนะด้านการประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ของผู้เรียน หลักสูตรออนไลน์เพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับครูที่มีวุฒิไม่ตรงสาขา ระดับประถมศึกษา ประกอบด้วย 2 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 การเตรียมความพร้อม ระยะที่ 2 การดำเนินการ การดำเนินการพัฒนาเป็นลักษณะวงจรใน 1 วงจร ได้ดำเนินการพัฒนาสมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษด้วยกระบวนการ 4R คือ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 ค้นหาส่วนขาด (Require: R1) ขั้นตอนที่ 2 สร้างความรู้ใหม่ (Reskill : R2) ขั้นตอนที่ 3 สร้างการตอบสนอง (Response : R3) ขั้นตอนที่ 4 สะท้อนตนเอง (Reflection : R4) การประเมินประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรออนไลน์เพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับครูที่มีวุฒิไม่ตรงสาขา ระดับประถมศึกษา พบว่า สมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษของครูระดับประถมศึกษา เพิ่มขึ้นตามช่วงระยะเวลาที่ทดลอง มีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นตามช่วงเวลาที่ทดลองใช้หลักสูตร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Description
Citation