SERVICE QUALITY THAT AFFECTS THE TREND OF USING DORMITORY SERVICES: A CASE STUDY OF BUNDIT DORMITORIES IN ANGTHONG PROVINCE
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study aimed to examine the quality of service that affects the tendency to use Bundit dormitory services in AngThong Province and to investigate the Tendency to use dormitory services based on demographic characteristics. The sample group consists of 250 users of Bundit dormitory services in AngThong Province. The research findings revealed that most users of Bundit dormitories are female, aged 18-26 years, with a bachelor's degree, students by occupation, and have an average monthly income of 10,000 baht or less. Moreover, the overall quality of Bundit dormitory services in AngThong Province is rated as good. When considering each aspect, all aspects are rated as good, with the highest ranking being empathy, followed by the tangibility of service, responsiveness to service needs, assurance to users, and reliability in service provision, respectively. The overall Tendency to use dormitory services is rated as highly likely. The hypothesis testing results show that users with different genders, ages, and occupations tend to use Bundit dormitory services in AngThong Province differently. In contrast, marital status, education level, and average monthly income do not significantly affect the Tendency to use dormitory services at the 0.05 significance level. Additionally, the quality of service, particularly empathy, significantly influences the tendency to use Bundit dormitory services in AngThong Province, with this variable explaining 62% of the variance in the Tendency to use dormitory services at the 0.05 significance level.
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพการให้บริการที่มีผลต่อแนวโน้มการใช้บริการหอพักบัณฑิตในจังหวัดอ่างทอง และศึกษาแนวโน้มการใช้บริการโดยจำแนกตามลักษณะประชากรศาสตร์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ ผู้ใช้บริการหอพักบัณฑิตในจังหวัดอ่างทอง จำนวน 250 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ใช้บริการหอพักบัณฑิตส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุ 18-26 ปี ระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรี อาชีพนักศึกษา และมีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนต่ำกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 10,000 บาท นอกจากนี้คุณภาพการให้บริการหอพักบัณฑิตในจังหวัดอ่างทอง โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับดี เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้าน พบว่า ทุกด้านอยู่ในระดับดี อันดับแรก ได้แก่ ด้านความเห็นอกเห็นใจ รองลงมาคือ ด้านความเป็นรูปธรรมของการบริการ ด้านการตอบสนองความต้องการการบริการ ด้านการสร้างความมั่นใจให้แก่ผู้ใช้บริการ และด้านความน่าเชื่อถือในการให้บริการ ตามลำดับ และมีแนวโน้มการใช้บริการหอพักโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับใช้บริการแน่นอน ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า ผู้ใช้บริการที่มี เพศ อายุ อาชีพ แตกต่างกัน มีแนวโน้มการใช้บริการหอพักบัณฑิต ในจังหวัดอ่างทองแตกต่างกัน ส่วนสถานภาพ ระดับการศึกษา และรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน มีแนวโน้มการใช้บริการหอพักบัณฑิต ในจังหวัดอ่างทองไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 นอกจากนี้คุณภาพการให้บริการ ด้านความเห็นอกเห็นใจ มีผลต่อแนวโน้มการใช้บริการหอพักบัณฑิตในจังหวัดอ่างทอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยตัวแปรดังกล่าว สามารถร่วมพยากรณ์ ได้ร้อยละ 62 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05