THE BIOCOMPATIBILITY OF BLUE LIGHT ACTIVATED HYALURONIC ACID HYDROGEL WITH MOUSE OSTEOBLASTIC CELL LINE
| dc.contributor | PUTHITA LEEWISUTTHIKUL | en |
| dc.contributor | พุธิตา ลีวิสุทธิกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sorasun Rungsiyanonte | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สรสัณห์ รังสิยานนท์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Sorasun Rungsiyanonte | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สรสัณห์ รังสิยานนท์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | sorasun@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | sorasun@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 15/12/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Bone plays a crucial role in the success of dental implant placement, while the use of bone grafting materials has encountered certain limitations and biomaterial as tissue engineering scaffold is of interest. This research aimed to assess the biocompatibility of blue light activated methacrylated hyaluronic acid (MeHA) hydrogel with MC3T3-E1 cell line which was designed for use as a drug delivery system. The hydrogel was synthesized from methacrylated hyaluronic acid (MeHA), cross-linked by LAP and activated with blue light. In vitro experiments were conducted to investigate the biological properties of the hydrogels, including cell proliferation and cell morphology in three-dimensionally cell culture. The results indicate that blue light activated MeHA hydrogel has no cytotoxic effects on MC3T3-E1 mouse osteoblastic cell line, as the cells remained viable throughout the 14-day culture period. Furthermore, scanning electron microscopy (SEM) analysis revealed normal cell surfaces with a round shape in general and some in a spindle shape. Therefore, the application of a blue light activated MeHA hydrogel, serving as both a both as a scaffold and drug delivery system for bone tissue engineering could be a promising approach. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | กระดูกเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการทำให้เกิดความสำเร็จในการฝังรากเทียม เนื่องจากวัสดุปลูกถ่ายในปัจจุบันยังมีข้อจำกัด จึงนำมาสู่การพัฒนาชีววัสดุเพื่อนำมาใช้ในงานวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพของเซลล์ออสติโอบลาสต์จากหนู MC3T3-E1 และไฮโดรเจลจากกรดไฮยาลูโรนิกที่มีการกระตุ้นโดยแสงสีฟ้า โดยไฮโดรเจลได้รับการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างด้วยเมทราคริเลตแอนไฮไดรด์แล้วครอสลิงค์ด้วยแอลเอพีที่สามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาโดยแสงสีฟ้า โดยทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ผ่านการศึกษาการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์และลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเซลล์ เมื่อเลี้ยงร่วมกับไฮโดรเจลในลักษณะสามมิติ พบว่าไฮโดรเจลลจากกรดไฮยาลูโรนิกที่มีการกระตุ้นโดยแสงสีฟ้าไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ออสติโอบลาสต์ MC3T3-E1 เซลล์สามารถมีวิตอยู่ในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์เมื่อนำมาเลี้ยงร่วมกับไฮโดรเจลในลักษณะสามมิติ แม้จะมีการเจริญอย่างช้าๆ และพบลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเซลล์ภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดมีลักษณะของผิวเซลล์ที่ปกติ เซลล์มีรูปร่างกลม เซลล์บางส่วนมีลักษณะคล้ายรูปทรงกระสวย ซึ่งคาดว่าไฮโดรเจลจากกรดไฮยาลูโรนิกที่มีการกระตุ้นโดยแสงสีฟ้าสามารถพัฒนาไปเป็นโครงร่างทางชีวภาพที่ดี สำหรับเป็นระบบขนส่งสารในงานวิศวกรรมกระดูกต่อไป | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | กรดไฮยาลูโรนิก | th |
| dc.subject | ไฮโดรเจล | th |
| dc.subject | วิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ | th |
| dc.subject | ความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพ | th |
| dc.subject | เซลล์ MC3T3-E1 | th |
| dc.subject | hyaluronic acid | en |
| dc.subject | hydrogel | en |
| dc.subject | tissue engineering | en |
| dc.subject | biocompatibility | en |
| dc.subject | MC3T3-E1 cell line | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Materials Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
| dc.title | THE BIOCOMPATIBILITY OF BLUE LIGHT ACTIVATED HYALURONIC ACID HYDROGEL WITH MOUSE OSTEOBLASTIC CELL LINE | en |
| dc.title | ความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพของไฮโดรเจลจากกรดไฮยาลูโรนิกที่มีการกระตุ้นโดยแสงสีฟ้ากับเซลล์ออสติโอบลาสต์จากหนู | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |