SUCCESS CASE METHOD FOR EVALUATINGOF THE LITTLE HOUSE’S SCIENCES PROJECT
Files
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are as follows: (1) to develop an impact model for the Little Scientist House project; (2) to evaluate the Little Scientist House project, based on the developed impact model; (3) to analyze the approaches that affect the operation of the Little Scientist House project. This research is both quantitative and qualitative research by applying the model of the Success Case Method of Brinkerhoff (2003). The tools used in this study were as follows: (1) documents and related research; (2) a five-point rating scale questionnaire; (3) interview form, a sample was selected from the school under the Scientist Noi House project, from 80 schools and collected from one teacher per school. The data was analyzed using descriptive statistics, such as percentage, mean, and standard deviation. The results of the study were as follows: (1) the components of the model are as follows: teachers can manage teaching and learning science very well, teachers can encourage children to have more interest in science, and develop various abilities, including scientific skills. The outcomes are that students are more interested in science, students improve their perceptions through experiments, students learn to solve problems and find more knowledge of science. In terms of impact, students have skills in the scientific process that can be developed further; (2) the overall picture was at a high level; ( = 4.15, = 0.53) (3) to analyze the approaches affecting the operation of the Scientist House project. The details about the operation process are as follows: the Little Scientist's House project was set up as part of the annual action plan of the school to support adequate project budgets. There is continuous monitoring and evaluation, summary and performance reports, and using information for project development. There are continuous knowledge exchange sessions between teachers, encouraging them to be knowledgeable about the activities of the Little Scientist's House project, using a variety of formats and activities to develop a course related to social and community needs. The learners, organize activities according to student interests, aptitudes and learning by doing, by improving their learning abilities, language skills, social and motor skills, and connecting the things around them with scientific reasoning.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาโมเดลผลกระทบของโครงการบ้านนักวิทยาศาสตร์น้อย 2) เพื่อประเมินโครงการบ้านนักวิทยาศาสตร์น้อยตามโมเดลผลกระทบที่พัฒนาขึ้น 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์แนวทางที่ส่งผลต่อการดำเนินงานโครงการบ้านนักวิทยาศาสตร์น้อย การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยทั้งเชิงปริมาณ และเชิงคุณภาพ โดยประยุกต์ใช้โมเดลตามแนวคิดการประเมินกรณีที่ประสบความสำเร็จ (Success Case Method) ของ Brinkerhoff (2003) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1.เอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง 2. แบบสอบถามชนิดมาตรประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ (rating scale) 3.แบบสัมภาษณ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง เป็นโรงเรียนที่อยู่ในโครงการบ้านนักวิทยาศาสตร์น้อย 80 โรงเรียน (เก็บจากครูโรงเรียนละ 1 คน) สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ สถิติเชิงบรรยาย (ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) ผลการวิจัย1.จากการที่ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการไปศึกษา ได้องค์ประกอบของโมเดลดังนี้ ผลผลิต ได้แก่ ครูสามารถจัดการเรียนการสอนทางวิทยาศาสตร์ได้ดี, ครูสามารถส่งเสริมให้เกิดความสนใจทางวิทยาศาสตร์, ครูส่งเสริมให้เด็กได้พัฒนาความสามารถด้านต่าง ๆ ของตนเอง, ครูส่งเสริมให้เด็กเกิดทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ ผลลัพธ์ ได้แก่ นักเรียนมีความสนใจในวิทยาศาสตร์มากขึ้น, นักเรียนมีพัฒนาการทางการรับรู้ผ่านการทดลอง, นักเรียนรู้จักแก้ปัญหาและค้นหาความรู้เกี่ยวกับวิทยาศาสตร์ ผลกระทบ ได้แก่ นักเรียนมีทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์สามารถนำไปต่อยอด 2.ความคิดเห็นของครูเกี่ยวกับการจัดการเรียนการสอนทางวิทยาศาสตร์ตามโครงการบ้านนักวิทยาศาสตร์น้อย ภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ( = 4.15, = 0.53) 3. เพื่อวิเคราะห์แนวทางที่ส่งผลต่อการดำเนินงานโครงการบ้านนักวิทยาศาสตร์ มีรายละเอียดดังนี้ ด้านกระบวนการดำเนินงาน กำหนดให้มีโครงการบ้านนักวิทยาศาสตร์น้อยอยู่ในแผนปฏิบัติการประจำปีของสถานศึกษาสนับสนุนงบประมาณการจัดทำโครงการอย่างเพียงพอ มีการติดตามและประเมินผลอย่างต่อเนื่องสรุปและรายงานผลการดำเนินงานนำสารสนเทศมาใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการพัฒนาโครงการ มีเวทีแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ระหว่างครูเครือข่ายอย่างต่อเนื่อง ด้านครูผู้สอน ส่งเสริมให้ครูมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมของโครงการบ้านนักวิทยาศาสตร์น้อยส่งเสริมให้ครูสามารถใช้รูปแบบการจัดกิจกรรมบ้านนักวิทยาศาสตร์น้อยได้อย่างหลากหลาย และมีการพัฒนาหลักสูตรที่สอดคล้องกับสภาพสังคมในปัจจุบัน ด้านผู้เรียนจัดกิจกรรมตามความสนใจและความถนัดของผู้เรียนและลงมือปฏิบัติด้วยตนเองได้พัฒนาความสามารถด้านการเรียนรู้ ด้านภาษา ด้านสังคม และด้านการเคลื่อนไหวเชื่อมโยงระหว่างสิ่งต่าง ๆ รอบตัวกับเหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ได้