PREVALENCE AND MOLECULAR IDENTIFICATION OF LARVAL STAGES OF TREMATODE INFECTION IN FRESHWATER SNAILS AT CHACHOENGSAO PROVINCE
dc.contributor: CHANAKAN INTASRIen
dc.contributor: ชนากานต์ อินทศรีth
dc.contributor.advisor: Thapana Chontananarthen
dc.contributor.advisor: ฐาปนา ชลธนานารถth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Scienceen
dc.date.issued: 2019
dc.description: MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)en
dc.description: การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: The prevalence of the larval stages of trematode infection were examined in several species of freshwater snails from thirty-six sampling sites in Chachoengsao province. A total number of ten thousand seven hundred and fifty snail specimens were classified into six families, with eight species of snails, including Bithynia siamensis, Filopaludina martensi, Filopaludina sumatrensis polygramma, Indoplanorbis exustus, Lymnaea auricularia, Clea helena, Melanoides tuberculata and Tarebia granifera. The overall prevalence of trematode infection was 11.83% (1,272/10,750 snails) in seven snail species including  B. siamensis, F. martensi, F. sumatrensis polygramma, I. exustus, L. auricularia, M. tuberculata and T. granifera. The infected snails revealed seven cercarial types, comprised of xiphidiocercaria, echinostome cercaria, parapleurolophocercous cercaria, longifurcate pharyngeate furcocercous cercariae, pleurolophocercous cercaria, monostome cercaria and megarulous cercaria. The larval stages of Echinostoma revolutum and Haplorchis taichui were amplified by a species specific primer which generated seventy-one and one thousand and seventy-five base pairs, respectively. Moreover, the F. martensi, F. sumatrensis polygramma, I. exustus and L. auricularia acted as intermediate hosts for E. revolutum while the B. siamensis, M. tuberculata and T. granifera acted as intermediate hosts for H. taichui. This study informed the epidemiological situation of trematodes in freshwater snails in Chachoengsao province. In addition, the information from this study can be applied to effectively plan to control and prevent trematode infections.en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาค่าความชุกของการติดตัวอ่อนพยาธิใบไม้ในหอยน้ำจืดฝาเดียวของจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา จากจุดเก็บตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 36 จุด พบหอยน้ำจืดฝาเดียวทั้งหมดจำนวน 10,750 ตัว แบ่งออกเป็น 6 วงศ์ 8 ชนิด ได้แก่ Bithynia siamensis, Filopaludina martensi, Filopaludina sumatrensis polygramma, Indoplanorbis exustus, Lymnaea auricularia, Clea helena, Melanoides tuberculata และ Tarebia granifera ซึ่งมีค่าความชุกรวมของการติดตัวอ่อนพยาธิใบไม้ในหอยน้ำจืดฝาเดียวของจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทราเท่ากับร้อยละ 11.83 (1,272/10,750 ตัว) โดยพบการติดตัวอ่อนพยาธิใบไม้ในหอยน้ำจืดฝาเดียวจำนวน 7 ชนิด ได้แก่ B. siamensis, F. martensi, F. sumatrensis polygramma, I. exustus, L. auricularia, M. tuberculata และ T. granifera โดยพบตัวอ่อนพยาธิใบไม้ระยะเซอร์คาเรีย 7 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ xiphidiocercaria, echinostome cercaria, parapleurolophocercous cercaria, longifurcate pharyngeate furcocercous cercariae, pleurolophocercous cercaria, monostome cercaria และ megarulous cercaria เมื่อตรวจสอบตัวอ่อนพยาธิใบไม้ลำไส้ชนิด Echinostoma revolutum และ Haplorchis taichui ด้วยไพรเมอร์จำเพาะ พบว่าเกิดชิ้นส่วนดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายที่มีความจำเพาะขนาด 71 และ 1,075 คู่เบส ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้พบว่าหอยน้ำจืดฝาเดียวชนิด F. martensi, F. sumatrensis polygramma, I. exustus และ L. auricularia ทำหน้าที่เป็นโฮสต์กึ่งกลางของพยาธิใบไม้ E. revolutum และหอยน้ำจืดฝาเดียวชนิด B. siamensis, M. tuberculata และ T. granifera ทำหน้าที่เป็นโฮสต์กึ่งกลางของพยาธิใบไม้ H. taichui การศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้ทราบสถานการณ์การระบาดของพยาธิใบไม้ในจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา ซึ่งข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการวางแผนควบคุม ป้องกัน และเฝ้าระวังการติดพยาธิใบไม้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพต่อไปth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ค่าความชุกth
dc.subject: การติดตัวอ่อนพยาธิใบไม้th
dc.subject: การระบุชนิดเชิงโมเลกุลth
dc.subject: หอยน้ำจืดฝาเดียวth
dc.subject: ฉะเชิงเทราth
dc.subject: Prevalenceen
dc.subject: Trematode infectionen
dc.subject: Molecular identificationen
dc.subject: Freshwater snailen
dc.subject: Chachoengsao provinceen
dc.subject.classification: Agricultural and Biological Sciencesen
dc.title: PREVALENCE AND MOLECULAR IDENTIFICATION OF LARVAL STAGES OF TREMATODE INFECTION IN FRESHWATER SNAILS AT CHACHOENGSAO PROVINCE en
dc.title: ความชุกและการระบุชนิดเชิงโมเลกุลของตัวอ่อนพยาธิใบไม้ในหอยฝาเดียว ของจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทราth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th