THE DELVELOPMENT OF RECREATION PROGRAM FOR ENHANCING PSYCHOLOGICAL WELL-BEING OF ELDERLY IN HEALTHY AGING CENTER
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a recreational program to enhancing the psychological well-being of elderly people in healthy aging center. It was divided into three phases, which included the following: (1) to explore the needs of elderly people and the opinion of people involved in the organization of recreational activities for the elderly in a health aging center. The sample group consisted of four hundred elderly people and thirty-six stakeholders; (2) the creation and development recreational program to enhancing the psychological well-being of elderly people in a healthy aging center. The sample group consisted of sixty elderly people; and (3) to identify effectiveness of recreational programs to enhancing the psychological well-being of elderly people in healthy aging center. The sample group consisted of thirty elderly people. The research instruments consisted of a recreational program to enhancing the psychological well-being, a questionnaire, a brain function test, a self-esteem test, a psychological well-being test and a satisfaction test. The results revealed the following: (1) The needs for the recreational program to enhancing the psychological well-being of the elderly people and stakeholders using exploratory factor analysis with the Varimax axis rotation with a factor loading the higher than 0.6 results in nine factors as follows: 1) quality service; 2) Integrity of service; 3) pride promotion activities and slowing down brain degeneration and emotional awareness that was implemented systematically; 4) method of payment; 5) availability of location, equipment and facilities; 6) desirable characteristics of activity leaders; 7) activities that promote physical fitness and happiness; 8) activity information channels; and 9) suitable places. (2) The researcher brought three factors, which included Factor Three (pride promotion activities and slowing down brain degeneration and emotional awareness that was implemented systematically), Factor Six (desirable characteristics of activity leaders) and Factor Eight (activity information channels) to develop and test for two trials. The results of the comparison of the development scores were not different. (3) After joining the recreation program, the elderly people had the higher mean of self-esteem test, the brain function test and the psychological well-being test. Overall satisfaction was at the highest level (x̄ = 3.57, SD = 0.41). The results of the identification of expectations and levels of satisfaction by using importance performance analysis (IPA Grid) is in quadrant two; meaning if it does well then it should be kept it. All of the results showed that recreational programs to enhancing the psychological well-being of the elderly people in a healthy aging center at a good level, and can be put into practice and be an alternative to enhance the psychological well-being of elderly people in healthy aging centers.
การวิจัยและพัฒนาครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมนันทนาการเพื่อเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะทางจิตของผู้สูงอายุในศูนย์ส่งเสริมสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุแบ่งเป็น 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 การหาความต้องการของผู้สูงอายุและความคิดเห็นของผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการจัดกิจกรรมนันทนาการให้แก่ผู้สูงอายุในศูนย์ส่งเสริมสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้สูงอายุ 400 คน และผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง 36 คน ระยะที่ 2 การสร้างและพัฒนาโปรแกรมนันทนาการเพื่อเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะทางจิตของผู้สูงอายุในศูนย์ส่งเสริมสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้สูงอายุ 60 คน และระยะที่ 3 การหาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมนันทนาการเพื่อเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะทางจิตของผู้สูงอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้สูงอายุ 30 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย โปรแกรมนันทนาการเพื่อเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะทางจิต แบบสอบถามความต้องการ แบบวัดการทำงานของสมอง แบบวัดความมีคุณค่าในตัวเอง แบบวัดสุขภาวะทางจิต และแบบวัดความพึงพอใจที่มีต่อโปรแกรมนันทนาการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ความต้องการโปรแกรมนันทนาการของผู้สูงอายุและผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง โดยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจ (Exploratory factor analysis) ซึ่งใช้การหมุนแกนแบบวาริแมกซ์ (Varimax) ที่มีค่า Factor loading สูงกว่า 0.6 พบว่ามี 9 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) การให้บริการที่มีคุณภาพ 2) ความสมบูรณ์ของการให้บริการ 3) กิจกรรมส่งเสริมความภาคภูมิใจ ชะลอความเสื่อมทางสมองและการรู้อารมณ์ตนที่มีการดำเนินการอย่างเป็นระบบ 4) วิธีการชำระเงิน 5) ความพร้อมของสถานที่ อุปกรณ์และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก 6) ลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของผู้นำกิจกรรม 7) กิจกรรมที่ส่งเสริมสมรรถภาพร่างกายและความสุข 8) ช่องทางการรับทราบข้อมูลกิจกรรม และ 9) ลักษณะที่เหมาะสมของสถานที่ (2) ผู้วิจัยนำ 3 องค์ประกอบ คือ องค์ประกอบที่ 3 (กิจกรรมส่งเสริมความภาคภูมิใจ ชะลอความเสื่อมทางสมองและการรู้อารมณ์ตนที่มีการดำเนินการอย่างเป็นระบบ) องค์ประกอบที่ 6 (ลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของผู้นำกิจกรรม) และองค์ประกอบที่ 8 (ช่องทางการรับทราบข้อมูลกิจกรรม) มาพัฒนาและทดลองใช้ จำนวน 2 ครั้ง ซึ่งผลการเปรียบเทียบคะแนนพัฒนาการไม่แตกต่างกัน (3) ภายหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมนันทนาการ ผู้สูงอายุมีค่าเฉลี่ยของแบบวัดความภาคภูมิใจในตัวเอง แบบวัดการทำงานของสมอง และแบบวัดสุขภาวะทางจิตที่สูงขึ้น มีความพึงพอใจโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (x̄ = 3.57, SD = 0.41) ซึ่งผลของการวิเคราะห์ความสำคัญและการประเมินผล (IPA Grid) ปรากฏว่า โปรแกรมทั้งหมดตกอยู่ใน Quadrant 2 หมายถึง ทำดีแล้ว รักษาเอาไว้ จึงกล่าวได้ว่า โปรแกรมนันทนาการเพื่อเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะทางจิตของผู้สูงอายุในศูนย์ส่งเสริมสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุอยู่ในระดับดีพร้อมที่จะนำไปใช้จริง และเป็นทางเลือกให้กับผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องนำไปใช้ส่งเสริมสุขภาวะทางจิตของผู้สูงอายุในศูนย์ส่งเสริมสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุ ณ ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุขอื่นต่อไป
Description
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)