BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE TECHNOLOGY APPLICATIONFOR INSIGHT DATA ANALYSIS OF RETAIL BUSINESSES
| dc.contributor | THAMOLWAN THIRAUMPORNKUL | en |
| dc.contributor | ธมลวรรณ ธีระอัมพรกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Nuwee Wiwatwattana | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | นุวีย์ วิวัฒนวัฒนา | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Nuwee Wiwatwattana | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | นุวีย์ วิวัฒนวัฒนา | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | nuwee@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | nuwee@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 19/5/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In the post- COVID-19 era, retail businesses adjusted themselves to cope with changes in consumer behavior and the emergence of new sales channels on various platforms, such as e-commerce. Therefore, solely competing on price may not be sufficient for digital businesses, as consumers now have easier access to products and services. Presenting products and benefits that do not meet the genuine needs of customers may not result in a positive customer experience. This research aimed to study customer segmentation based on behavior and its impact on the spending trends on different types of products in retail stores, using publicly available data from Dunnhumby.com. Applying business intelligence technology application to analyze the purchase history of households and direct marketing coupons, the study found that selected customers who participated in the direct marketing program were almost 1 in 3 of the sample population. Each campaign used by households was unique, and the top two campaigns had a significantly higher household usage rate of approximately 60% in comparison to other campaigns. In the long run, customer segmentation and developing targeted marketing campaigns tailored to their needs can significantly increase the conversion rate and improved their sales revenue. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | โลกยุคใหม่หลังโควิด-19 ธุรกิจค้าปลีกต่างปรับตัวให้เข้ากับพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคที่เปลี่ยนไปจากช่องทางการขายใหม่ๆที่เกิดขึ้นบนแพลตฟอร์มต่าง ๆ เช่น ร้านค้าออนไลน์ (E-Commerce) เป็นต้น ดังนั้น การแข่งขันด้านราคาเพียงอย่างเดียวอาจไม่ตอบโจทย์สำหรับการทำธุรกิจในยุคดิจิทัล เมื่อผู้บริโภคสามารถเข้าถึงสินค้าและบริการได้ง่ายขึ้น การนำเสนอสินค้าและสิทธิประโยชน์ที่ไม่ตรงตามความต้องการของลูกค้าอย่างแท้จริง อาจไม่ส่งผลดีต่อประสบการณ์ลูกค้าเท่าไหร่นัก งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการจัดกลุ่มตามพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคที่มีผลต่อแนวโน้มการใช้จ่ายสินค้าแต่ละประเภทในห้างค้าปลีก เพื่อคาดการณ์แนวโน้มความต้องการของผู้บริโภค ด้วยชุดข้อมูลสาธารณะ จากเว็บไซต์ Dunnhumby.com โดยการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีระบบธุรกิจอัจฉริยะในการตรวจสอบวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประวัติการซื้อสินค้าของแต่ละครัวเรือน รวมถึงการใช้คูปองส่งเสริมการตลาดทางตรง ผลการศึกษาแล้วพบว่ากลุ่มลูกค้าที่ใช้บริการเป็นประจำที่ได้รับคัดเลือกให้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการตลาดทางตรงเกือบ 1 ใน 3 ของประชากรกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เข้าร่วม โดยที่แต่ละแคมเปญที่ครัวเรือนใช้นั้นไม่ซ้ำกัน จากผลลัพธ์ยังพบอีกว่าแคมเปญ 2 อันดับแรก มีอัตราการใช้จากครัวเรือนที่สูงกว่าแคมเปญอื่นอย่างชัดเจน ประมาณ 60% เมื่อเทียบกับแคมเปญอื่น ๆ ซึ่งในระยะยาว การแบ่งกลุ่มลูกค้าและจัดแคมเปญการตลาดที่ตรงกับความต้องการกับกลุ่มลูกค้าเป้าหมาย จะช่วยเพิ่ม Conversion Rate ได้มากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังช่วยให้ธุรกิจสามารถติดตามและวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการซื้อของลูกค้าได้ เพื่อนำมาปรับปรุงและพัฒนากลยุทธ์การตลาดให้มีประสิทธิภาพช่วยเพิ่มยอดขายและผลกำไรให้แก่ธุรกิจมากยิ่งขึ้น | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department Of Computer Science | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์ | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การแบ่งกลุ่มลูกค้า | th |
| dc.subject | ระบบธุรกิจอัจฉริยะ | th |
| dc.subject | ธุรกิจค้าปลีก | th |
| dc.subject | Customer segmentation | en |
| dc.subject | Business intelligence | en |
| dc.subject | Retail businesses | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Computer Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Business | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Computer Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Computer science | en |
| dc.title | BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE TECHNOLOGY APPLICATIONFOR INSIGHT DATA ANALYSIS OF RETAIL BUSINESSES | en |
| dc.title | การประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีระบบธุรกิจอัจฉริยะ เพื่อวิเคราะห์และแสดงผลข้อมูลเชิงลึกของธุรกิจค้าปลีก | th |
| dc.type | Master’s Project | en |
| dc.type | สารนิพนธ์ | th |