CANDIDATE SCREENING FROM RESUME USING MACHINE LEARNING
dc.contributor: NONGNUCH SATHEANKITTIROJen
dc.contributor: นงนุช เสถียรกิตติโรจน์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Vera Sa-Ingen
dc.contributor.advisor: วีระ สอิ้งth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Vera Sa-Ingen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: วีระ สอิ้งth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorvera@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorvera@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 24/5/2024
dc.description.abstract: Staff are considered to be the most important resource in an organization. Therefore, recruiting staff have crucial skills and abilities to identify the best fit for a job position is. Currently, selectors often evaluate job applicants by reading information from resumes, primarily using human judgment, leading to errors and delays. This research was conducted to enhance the efficiency and speed of the selection process. The objective was to study and construct a model for screening job applicants from resumes using machine learning principles, and specifically supervised learning. The workflow included natural language processing experimentation and comparison of the performance of eight models: Support Vector Classification (SVC), Logistic Regression, Random Forest, K-Nearest Neighbors (KNN), Gradient Boosting, AdaBoost Classifier, Gaussian Naïve Bayes, and Decision Tree. Publicly available data, consisting of job categories and resumes, were utilized. With a dataset size of 962 rows and two columns, experimental results indicated that the Support Vector Classification (SVC), Logistic Regression, and Random Forest models achieved the highest accuracy of 99.48%. Cross-validation revealed that the Support Vector Classification (SVC) model performed the best with an accuracy of 99.50%, Precision of 99.50%, Recall of 99.71%, and F1 Score of 99.58%. Furthermore, significant features for job category classification from resumes were identified using Coefficients and SHAP Values. These features facilitate better understanding of factors influencing job category classification, aiding in model improvement and development for future use. In summary, the most efficient and suitable model for screening job applicants from resumes was found to be the SVC model.en
dc.description.abstract: บุคลากรถือเป็นทรัพยากรที่มีความสําคัญมากที่สุดขององค์กร ดังนั้นการสรรหาบุคลากรที่มีทักษะความสามารถที่เหมาะสมกับตําแหน่งงานจึงมีความสําคัญอย่างยิ่ง ในปัจจุบันผู้คัดสรรจะทําการพิจารณาผู้สมัครงานด้วยวิธีการอ่านข้อมูลจากในประวัติย่อ จากประสบการณ์ของมนุษย์เป็นหลัก จึงทําให้เกิดความผิดพลาดและความล่าช้าขึ้น เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและความรวดเร็วของการคัดสรรจึงทําให้เกิดงานวิจัยนี้ขึ้น โดยวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างแบบจําลองการคัดกรองผู้สมัครจากประวัติย่อด้วยหลักการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องประเภทการเรียนรู้แบบมีผู้สอน ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการทํางานของการประมวลผลภาษาธรรมชาติ งานวิจัยนี้ทำการทดลองและเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพแบบจําลอง 8 แบบ ได้แก่ Support Vector Classification (SVC), Logistic Regression, Random Forest, K-Nearest Neighbors (KNN), Gradient Boosting, AdaBoost Classifier, Gaussian Naïve Bayes และ Decision Tree โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากแหล่งข้อมูลสาธารณะ ซึ่งในชุดข้อมูลประกอบด้วยประเภทงานและประวัติย่อ ขนาด 962 แถว 2 คอลัมน์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าแบบจำลอง Support Vector Classification (SVC), Logistic Regression และ Random Forest มีค่าความถูกต้องสูงที่สุดเท่ากัน 99.48% แต่เมื่อวิเคราะห์ค่า Cross Validation ประกอบพบว่าแบบจำลอง Support Vector Classification (SVC) มีค่ามากที่สุดอยู่ที่ 99.50% และมีค่า Precision 99.50%, Recall 99.71%, F1 Score 99.58% อีกทั้งยังได้ทำการหาคุณลักษณะที่มีความสำคัญต่อการจำแนกประเภทของสายงานจากประวัติย่อ โดยใช้วิธีการคำนวณค่า Coefficients และค่า SHAP Value ซึ่งจากผลลัพธ์ของคุณลักษณะเหล่านี้ จะช่วยให้เข้าใจถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการจำแนกประเภทสายงานได้ดียิ่งขึ้น และสามารถนำไปปรับปรุงและพัฒนาโมเดลต่อไปในอนาคตได้ กล่าวโดยสรุปคือแบบจำลองที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดและเหมาะสมที่สุดในการช่วยคัดกรองผู้สมัครจากประวัติย่อได้แก่แบบจำลอง SVCth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department of Computer Scienceen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: การคัดกรองประวัติย่อ, การเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง, การประมวลผลภาษาธรรมชาติ, การจําแนกประเภทหลายหมวดหมู่th
dc.subject: Resume Screeningen
dc.subject: Machine Learningen
dc.subject: Natural Language Processingen
dc.subject: Multi-Class Classificationen
dc.subject.classification: Computer Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Professional, scientific and technical activitiesen
dc.title: CANDIDATE SCREENING FROM RESUME USING MACHINE LEARNINGen
dc.title: การคัดกรองผู้สมัครจากประวัติย่อด้วยหลักการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องth
dc.type: Master’s Projecten
dc.type: สารนิพนธ์th