WORK MOTIVATION AND EMPLOYEE RETENTION AT THE HEAD OFFICE OFTHE BANK FOR AGRICULTURE AND AGRICULTURAL COOPERATIVES (BAAC)
| dc.contributor | MATCHIMA MORATSATHIAN | en |
| dc.contributor | มัชฌิมา โมรัษเฐียร | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Nak Gulid | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ณักษ์ กุลิสร์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Nak Gulid | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ณักษ์ กุลิสร์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | aphirak@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | aphirak@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 19/7/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aims to investigate the relationship between work motivation and employee retention at the Head Office of the Bank for Agriculture and Agricultural Cooperatives (BAAC). The research sample was comprised of 344 employees from BAAC Headquarters. The data were collected using a structured questionnaire, and the statistical methods applied for data analysis included frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, a t-test, One-Way Analysis of Variance (ANOVA), and multiple regression analysis. The findings revealed that the majority of employees were female, between 31 and 40, held a Bachelor’s degree, employed by the organization for five to ten years, earn an average monthly income between 40,001 and 50,000 Baht, and worked primarily in organizational management roles. The respondents rated factors related to motivation and organizational support at the highest level and their sense of organizational retention at a high level. The hypothesis testing indicated that there were statistically significant differences in employee retention at the Head Office of The Bank for Agriculture and Agricultural Cooperatives (BAAC) based on age, education level, tenure, average monthly income, and work role, with a significance level of 0.05. The motivation factors included job responsibility, job success, career growth, and recognition had a statistically significant effect on employee retention at the Head Office of The Bank for Agriculture and Agricultural Cooperatives (BAAC) at the 0.05 level. Similarly, supporting factors including policy and management, working conditions, relationships with supervisors, and job security also significantly influenced employee retention at the Head Office of The Bank for Agriculture and Agricultural Cooperatives (BAAC) at a 0.05 level. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาแรงจูงใจในการทำงานกับความคงอยู่ของพนักงานธนาคารเพื่อการเกษตรและสหกรณ์การเกษตร (ธ.ก.ส.) สำนักงานใหญ่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ พนักงานธนาคารเพื่อการเกษตรและสหกรณ์การเกษตร (ธ.ก.ส.) สำนักงานใหญ่ จำนวน 344 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการรวบรวมข้อมูลสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบค่าที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พนักงานธนาคารส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง อายุ 31 – 40 ปี ระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรี อายุการทำงานกับองค์กร 5-10 ปี รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 40,001 – 50,000 บาท และทำงานด้านสายงานบริหารองค์กร กลุ่มตัวอย่างให้ความคิดเห็นปัจจัยแรงจูงใจ อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด ความคิดเห็นปัจจัยค้ำจุน อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด และความคิดเห็นความคงอยู่ในองค์กร อยู่ในระดับมาก ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า พนักงานธนาคารเพื่อการเกษตรและสหกรณ์การเกษตร (ธ.ก.ส.) สำนักงานใหญ่ที่มีอายุ ระดับการศึกษา อายุการทำงานกับองค์กร รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน และสายงานแตกต่างกัน มีความคงอยู่ของพนักงานธนาคารเพื่อการเกษตรและสหกรณ์การเกษตร (ธ.ก.ส.) สำนักงานใหญ่ แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ปัจจัยจูงใจ ด้านความรับผิดชอบในงาน ด้านความสำเร็จในการทำงาน ด้านการเจริญเติบโตในองค์กร และด้านการได้รับการยอมรับนับถือ ส่งผลต่อความคงอยู่ของพนักงานธนาคารเพื่อการเกษตรและสหกรณ์การเกษตร (ธ.ก.ส.) สำนักงานใหญ่ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และปัจจัยค้ำจุน ด้านนโยบายและการบริหารงาน ด้านสภาพการปฏิบัติงาน ด้านความสัมพันธ์กับผู้บังคับบัญชา และด้านความมั่นคงในงาน ส่งผลต่อความคงอยู่ของพนักงานธนาคารเพื่อการเกษตรและสหกรณ์การเกษตร (ธ.ก.ส.) สำนักงานใหญ่ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (M.B.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | แรงจูงใจในการทำงาน | th |
| dc.subject | ความคงอยู่ของพนักงาน | th |
| dc.subject | พนักงานธนาคาร | th |
| dc.subject | Work motivation | en |
| dc.subject | Employee retention | en |
| dc.subject | Bank employee | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Business | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Administrative and support service activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Management and administration | en |
| dc.title | WORK MOTIVATION AND EMPLOYEE RETENTION AT THE HEAD OFFICE OFTHE BANK FOR AGRICULTURE AND AGRICULTURAL COOPERATIVES (BAAC) | en |
| dc.title | แรงจูงใจในการทำงานกับความคงอยู่ของพนักงานธนาคารเพื่อการเกษตรและสหกรณ์การเกษตร (ธ.ก.ส.) สำนักงานใหญ่ | th |
| dc.type | Master’s Project | en |
| dc.type | สารนิพนธ์ | th |