BIOCHAR AND WOOD VINEGAR PRODUCTS FROM AGRICULTURAL BIOMASS BY USING 600 LITERS OF LOW-POLLUTION BIOCHAR KILN WORKING WITH HOT GAS FROM GASIFIED BIOMASS BURNER
| dc.contributor | WICHIT SRIVILAI | en |
| dc.contributor | วิชิต ศรีวิลัย | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sommas Kaewluan | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สมมาส แก้วล้วน | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Sommas Kaewluan | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สมมาส แก้วล้วน | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | sommas@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | sommas@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 21/7/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this research is to develop a 600-liter charcoal kiln for producing biochar and wood vinegar using a high-temperature heat source and also to study the factors affecting the quantity and quality of products as well as to evaluate the pollution and financial benefits. The two separate raw materials used to make biochar and vinegar are scraps of rubber wood and neem tree branches. A high temperature heat source up to 1200oC was delivered in three steps to a charcoal kiln. In the first step, synthesis gas generated by a biomass gasifier is burned. The co-burning of synthesis gas and non-condensing gas from a charcoal kiln is completed in the second step, and the third step is carried out in a similar way to the first. The finned walls of the kiln allow the heat to pass through and into the interior, which contains the raw materials used to make charcoal. As the charcoal kiln's temperature rises, volatiles will escape from the raw materials. Condensable volatile is separated from non-condensable gases and kept in storage tanks. From the experimental production of biochar and wood vinegar from rubber wood scraps when the proportion of wood contained in the kiln was changed in the ratio of 50, 75 and 100 of the volume of the kiln. The results showed that the time taken to produce biochar also increased. The proportion of firewood tended to decrease. The percentage of raw wood vinegar also tended to decrease as the proportion of wood in the kiln increased. However, the resulting biochar and wood vinegar were similar in quality. Raw material in the proportion of 100% of kiln volume had the highest economic value with a payback of 35 operation times. Neem moisture content was as high as 31.21% for four hours. It was found that good quality charcoal was obtained, but wood vinegar had some high portion but substandard quality. The moisture content of the raw materials directly affected the quality of wood vinegar and the duration of charcoal making. When considering pollution from coal production, it was found that flue gases were less polluting than industrial emission standards. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเตาเผาถ่านขนาด 600 ลิตรสำหรับผลิตถ่านชีวภาพและน้ำส้มควันไม้โดยใช้แหล่งความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิสูงจากการเผาก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงสังเคราะห์ร่วมกับก๊าซที่ไม่ควบแน่นจากเตาเผาถ่าน และเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อปริมาณและคุณภาพของถ่านชีวภาพและน้ำส้มควันไม้ ตลอดจนประเมินมลพิษและความคุ้มค่าทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ของเตาเผาถ่าน วัตถุดิบสองชนิดที่ใช้ผลิตถ่านชีวภาพและน้ำส้มควันไม้คือเศษไม้ยางพาราและกิ่งต้นสะเดา แหล่งความร้อนที่มีอุณหภูมิสูงถึง 1,200oC ถูกส่งไปยังเตาเผาถ่านในสามช่วงการทำงาน ในช่วงเริ่มต้นก๊าซสังเคราะห์ที่ได้จากเครื่องผลิตก๊าซชีวมวลแบบไหลขวางจะถูกเผา ในช่วงที่สองมีการเผาไหม้ร่วมกันของก๊าซสังเคราะห์และก๊าซที่ไม่ควบแน่นจากเตาเผาถ่าน และขั้นตอนสุดท้ายมีการดำเนินการในลักษณะที่คล้ายคลึงกับขั้นตอนเริ่มต้น ผนังที่มีครีบของเตาเผาถ่านช่วยให้ความร้อนจากการเผาไหม้ถ่ายโอนเข้าสู่ภายในซึ่งภายในมีวัตถุดิบสำหรับผลิตถ่าน เมื่อภายในเตาเผาถ่านมีอุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น สารระเหยจะหลุดออกจากวัตถุดิบ สารระเหยที่ควบแน่นได้จะถูกแยกออกจากก๊าซที่ไม่ควบแน่นและเก็บไว้ในถังเก็บที่เรียกว่าน้ำส้มควันไม้ดิบ ในขณะที่ก๊าซที่ไม่ควบแน่นจะถูกใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงแก๊สจากการทดลองผลิตถ่านและน้ำส้มควันไม้จากเศษไม้ยางพาราเมื่อสัดส่วนของไม้ที่มีอยู่ในเตาเผาเปลี่ยนไปในอัตราส่วน 50, 75 และ 100 ของปริมาตรเตาเผา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเวลาที่ใช้ในการผลิตถ่านเพิ่มขึ้น สัดส่วนของฟืนมีแนวโน้มลดลง ร้อยละของน้ำส้มควันไม้ดิบมีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อสัดส่วนของไม้ในเตามีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างไรก็ตามถ่านและน้ำส้มควันไม้ที่ได้มีคุณภาพใกล้เคียงกัน การเผาถ่านในสัดส่วนวัตถุดิบ 100% ของปริมาณเตาให้มูลค่าทางเศรษฐกิจสูงสุดโดยคืนทุนที่จำนวนครั้งในการเผาถ่าน 35 ครั้ง กิ่งไม้สะเดามีความชื้นสูงถึง 31.21% เวลาเผาถ่าน 4 ชั่วโมง พบว่าได้ถ่านคุณภาพดีแต่น้ำส้มควันไม้มีสัดส่วนสูงแต่คุณภาพต่ำกว่ามาตรฐาน ความชื้นของวัตถุดิบมีผลโดยตรงต่อคุณภาพของน้ำส้มควันไม้และระยะเวลาในการทำถ่าน เมื่อพิจารณามลพิษจากการผลิตถ่านพบว่าก๊าซไอเสียจากการเผาก๊าซสังเคราะห์และก๊าซที่ไม่ควบแน่นมีมลพิษน้อยกว่าค่ามาตรฐานการปล่อยก๊าซจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Mechanical Engineering | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ENGINEERING (M.Eng.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | เตาเผาถ่าน | th |
| dc.subject | ถ่านชีวภาพ | th |
| dc.subject | น้ำส้มควันไม้ | th |
| dc.subject | เตาผลิตแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงสังเคราะห์ | th |
| dc.subject | หัวเบิร์นเนอร์ | th |
| dc.subject | Charcoal Kiln | en |
| dc.subject | Biochar | en |
| dc.subject | Wood Vinegar | en |
| dc.subject | Gasifier | en |
| dc.subject | Burner | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Engineering | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Energy | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Manufacturing | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Materials (wood, paper, plastic, glass) | en |
| dc.title | BIOCHAR AND WOOD VINEGAR PRODUCTS FROM AGRICULTURAL BIOMASS BY USING 600 LITERS OF LOW-POLLUTION BIOCHAR KILN WORKING WITH HOT GAS FROM GASIFIED BIOMASS BURNER | en |
| dc.title | เตาผลิตถ่านชีวภาพและน้ำส้มควันไม้มลพิษต่ำขนาด 600 ลิตร จากวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรโดยใช้แก๊สร้อนจากหัวเผาแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงสังเคราะห์ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |