EFFECT OF DEVELOPING DEEP ACTING ON JOB SATISFACTION ANDSERVICE PERFORMANCE AMONG TELEPHONE CUSTOMER SERVICE STAFF
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This quasi-experimental research aimed to compare changes in job satisfaction and service performance scores at three time points: a pretest, posttest, and one-month follow up between an experimental group, who participated in the Developing Deep Acting Program, and a control group, who received an emotional labor manual. The study population consisted of 30 telephone customer service staff from an insurance company in Bangkok, randomly assigned to 15 the experimental group (n= 15) and the control group (n = 15), based on specific inclusion criteria. The research instruments consisted of 1) a deep acting scale 2) a job satisfaction scale 3) a service performance scale 4) the developing deep acting program, which comprised 7 sessions, conducted twice a week, east lasting 60 minutes. Data were analyzed using a two-way mixed-design MANOVA. The findings revealed that after the intervention, the experimental group scored significantly higher than the control group on job satisfaction, F(1,28) = 360.896, p < .05, ηp² = .928, and service performance, F(1,28) = 316.992, p < .05, ηp² = .919. At the one-month follow-up, the experimental group continued to show significantly higher scores in job satisfaction, F(1,28) = 432.818, p < .05, ηp² = .939, and service performance, F(1,28) = 1322.413, p < .05, ηp² = .979, compared to the control group. These results demonstrate that the Development Deep Acting Program effectively enhances job satisfaction and service performance among telephone customer service representatives.
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง โดยวัดผลก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง และในระยะติดตามผล 1 เดือน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคะแนนความพึงพอใจในการทำงานและ การปฏิบัติงานด้านการบริการ ในแต่ละช่วงเวลา ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการแสดงอารมณ์แบบจริงใจและกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับคู่มือการแสดงอารมณ์ในการทำงาน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ พนักงานให้บริการลูกค้าทางโทรศัพท์ในบริษัทประกันภัยแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 30 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 15 คนและกลุ่มควบคุม 15 คน โดยใช้วิธีสุ่มอย่างง่าย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แบบวัดการแสดงอารมณ์แบบจริงใจ 2) แบบวัดความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน 3) แบบวัดการปฏิบัติงานด้านการบริการ 4) โปรแกรมการแสดงอารมณ์แบบจริงใจ ซึ่งดำเนินการทั้งสิ้น 7 ครั้งสัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 60 นาที วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุคูณแบบผสมสองทาง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน F(1,28) = 360.896, p < .05, ηp2= .928 และคะแนนการปฏิบัติงานด้านการบริการ F(1,28) = 316.992, p < .05, ηp2= .919 สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในระยะติดตามผล 1 เดือน กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน F(1,28) = 432.818, p < .05, ηp2= .939 และคะแนน การปฏิบัติงานด้านการบริการ F(1,28) = 1322.413, p < .05, ηp2= .979 สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเช่นกัน ผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรมการพัฒนาการแสดงอารมณ์แบบจริงใจสามารถเพิ่ม ความพึงพอใจในการทำงานและการปฏิบัติงานด้านการบริการของพนักงานให้บริการลูกค้าทางโทรศัพท์