EFFECT OF ALUMINIUM OXIDE AND SILICON DIOXIDE ON PHYSICAL AND MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF DENTAL CEMENT
| dc.contributor | NATTHAPORN NAKPIN | en |
| dc.contributor | ณัฐฐาภรณ์ นาคพิน | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Piyanart Ekworapoj | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ปิยะนารถ เอกวรพจน์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Dentistry | en |
| dc.date.issued | 15/5/2020 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | This research studied the modified ratio between aluminum oxide and silicon dioxide (Al: Si, Al2O3: SiO4), which are the main components in the powder of glass ionomer cement (GIC). This GIC powder had with various ratios, fabricated and assigned into four groups (G1-G4) according to Al: Si ratio of 0.78, 0.69, 0.59 and 0.52, respectively. Commercial GIC (Fuji IX, GC corp., Japan) was used as control group (G0). The physical and mechanical properties of all groups was determined following ISO 9917-1 for water based dental cement. In addition, the microstructure of set cements were investigated using SEM microscopy. The overall physical and mechanical properties of G2 meet the ISO requirements while the others showed an underestimation of in certain items. The data analysis revealed a direct variation between Al:Si ratio towards physical and mechanical properties. However, all experimental GIC powder as set cement released less fluoride compared to the commercial one. The color of synthesized GIC was ligther, clearer and whiter than the commercial version. This is acceptable for clinical use when adjusted with a color pigment. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจันนี้เป็นการศึกษาอัตราส่วนระหว่างสารประกอบอลูมิเนียมออกไซด์และซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์ที่เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักในกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ซึ่งเป็นซีเมนต์ทางทันตกรรมชนิดหนึ่งที่เป็นที่นิยมแพร่หลายในทางคลินิก โดยเป็นการสังเคราะห์ส่วนผงของกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ 4 ชนิดที่มีอัตราส่วนของอลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ต่อซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์ แตกต่างกันที่ 0.78, 0.69, 0.59 และ 0.52 ตามลำดับ จากนั้นนำส่วนผงของซีเมนต์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มาผสมกับส่วนน้ำของกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ทางการค้าชนิดดั้งเดิม (FujiIX, GC Corp., Japan) ประเมินคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางกลตามหลักการทดสอบคุณสมบัติสากล (ISO 9917-1) ได้แก่ ระยะเวลาการก่อตัวของซีเมนต์ ค่าความแข็งแรงกดอัด ค่าการละลายตัวในกรด ปริมาณการปลดปล่อยฟลูออไรด์ คุณสมบัติทางแสง และการประเมินพื้นผิวของซีเมนต์ภายหลังการก่อตัวด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน วิเคราะห์ผลของซีเมนต์ทุกกลุ่มและซีเมนต์ทางการค้าชนิดดั้งเดิม พบว่าซีเมนต์ทั้ง 4 ชนิด มีค่าตุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางกลที่แตกต่างกัน โดยซีเมนต์ที่มีอัตราส่วนระหว่างสารประกอบอลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ต่อซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์เป็น 0.69 มีคุณสมบัติตามที่ ISO กำหนด แต่พบว่าค่าปริมาณการปลดปล่อยฟลูออไรด์และสีของซีเมนต์นั้นมีความแตกต่างจากซีเมนต์ทางการค้าชนิดดั้งเดิม | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ อลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ ซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์ | th |
| dc.subject | Glass ionomer cement Aluminium oxide Silicon dioxide | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Dentistry | en |
| dc.title | EFFECT OF ALUMINIUM OXIDE AND SILICON DIOXIDE ON PHYSICAL AND MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF DENTAL CEMENT | en |
| dc.title | ผลของสารประกอบอลูมิเนียมออกไซด์และซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์ต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางกลของซีเมนต์ทางทันตกรรม | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |