SYSTEMATIC REVIEW OF THE EFFICACY OF NON-PHARMACOLOGICAL INTERVENTIONS IN MANAGEMENT OF RADIOTHERAPY-INDUCED XEROSTOMIA
dc.contributor: SUKONTHA KHAMDIen
dc.contributor: สุคนธา ขำดีth
dc.contributor.advisor: Aroonwan Lam - ubolen
dc.contributor.advisor: อรุณวรรณ หลำอุบลth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Aroonwan Lam - ubolen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: อรุณวรรณ หลำอุบลth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorarunwan@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorarunwan@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 19/5/2023
dc.description.abstract: Xerostomia and hyposalivation induced by head and neck radiation negatively impacts oral health and quality of life among head and neck cancer patients. Although existing evidence supports the use of pharmacologic interventions in management of radiation-induced xerostomia, they have several systemic adverse effects. This systematic review aimed to evaluate efficacy of non-pharmacological interventions in improving the signs and symptoms of xerostomia, quality of life, microbial counts and profile, saliva quantity and quality and adverse effects. Randomized controlled trial studies performed in human from 2000-2022 were searched from four databases, including MEDLINE, Cochrane, Embase via OVID and SCOPUS. There were 21 studies in this systematic review: 11 studies on artificial saliva, four on electrical nerve stimulation, two on acupuncture, and one study each on low-level laser therapy, stem cells, chewing gum and probiotics. Risk of bias was assessed using the revised Cochrane risk of bias assessment tool (RoB 2). Bias assessment revealed the overall bias of these studies to be low, medium and high in 33%, 48% and 19% of the studies, respectively. The evidence suggested that artificial saliva and electrical nerve stimulation could improve dry mouth symptoms and salivary flow rate and promising for management of radiation-induced xerostomia. Hopeful evidence also supports stem cell transplantation as potential management. However, the evidence was still considered limited due to the heterogeneity of the products, treatment protocols and outcome measures. Future studies with more standard measurements and long-term follow up are warranted.en
dc.description.abstract: ภาวะปากแห้งน้ำลายน้อยภายหลังการฉายรังสีรักษาในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งศีรษะและลําคอส่งผลต่อสุขภาพช่องปากและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วย แม้จะมีหลักฐานสนับสนุนการใช้ยาทางระบบในการจัดการภาวะดังกล่าว แต่ก่อให้เกิดผลข้างเคียงทางระบบที่ค่อนข้างมาก งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบของประสิทธิผลของวิธีการจัดการภาวะปากแห้งจากรังสีรักษาโดยไม่ใช้ยา ในแง่ของประสิทธิผลในการบรรเทาอาการปากแห้งและภาวะน้ำลายน้อย รวมถึงผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิต ชนิดและปริมาณเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ในช่องปาก ปริมาณและคุณภาพของน้ำลาย และผลข้างเคียง โดยการสืบค้นรายงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในรูปแบบการทดลองแบบสุ่มที่มีกลุ่มควบคุมที่ทดลองในมนุษย์ ตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ.2000 ถึง 2022 จากฐานข้อมูลทั้งสิ้น 4 ฐานข้อมูลได้แก่  MEDLINE, Cochrane, Embase via OVID และ SCOPUS ผลการสืบค้นได้งานวิจัยที่ผ่านเข้าเกณฑ์ได้ทั้งสิ้น 21 การศึกษา แบ่งเป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับน้ำลายเทียม 11 การศึกษา การกระตุ้นด้วยไฟฟ้า 4 การศึกษา ฝังเข็ม 2 การศึกษา และ เลเซอร์ความเข้มต่ำ เซลล์ต้นกำเนิด หมากฝรั่ง และโพรไบโอติก อย่างละ 1 การศึกษา โดยมีการใช้แบบประเมินอคติฉบับปรับปรุงใหม่ของโคแครน (RoB 2) พบว่าการศึกษาทั้งหมด มีอคติรวมอยู่ในระดับต่ำ กลางและสูง ร้อยละ 33, 48 และ 19 ตามลำดับ โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีหลักฐานสนับสนุนการใช้น้ำลายเทียม และการกระตุ้นด้วยไฟฟ้าในการจัดการภาวะปากแห้ง และเพิ่มอัตราการไหลของน้ำลาย นอกจากนี้พบยังพบหลักฐานใหม่ที่มีความน่าสนใจที่จะสนับสนุนการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์ต้นกําเนิด อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาทั้งหมดยังมีเป็นจำนวนน้อย และมีความหลากหลายของผลิตภัณฑ์ กระบวนการศึกษา และวิธีการวัดผลที่แตกต่างกัน จึงยังต้องการการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในอนาคตเพื่อข้อสรุปที่แน่ชัดยิ่งขึ้นth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ภาวะปากแห้งth
dc.subject: ภาวะน้ำลายน้อยth
dc.subject: รังสีรักษาth
dc.subject: การจัดการแบบไม่ใช้ยาth
dc.subject: การทบทวนอย่างเป็นระบบth
dc.subjectxerostomiaen
dc.subjecthyposalivationen
dc.subjectradiotherapyen
dc.subjectnon-pharmacologic managementen
dc.subjectsystematic reviewen
dc.subject.classification: Dentistryen
dc.subject.classification: Human health and social work activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Dental studiesen
dc.title: SYSTEMATIC REVIEW OF THE EFFICACY OF NON-PHARMACOLOGICAL INTERVENTIONS IN MANAGEMENT OF RADIOTHERAPY-INDUCED XEROSTOMIAen
dc.title: การทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบของประสิทธิผลของวิธีการจัดการภาวะปากแห้งจากรังสีรักษาโดยไม่ใช้ยาth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th