DEVELOPING A LEARNING MODEL USING SCAFFOLDING TECHNIQUE TO ENCOURAGE SELF-DIRECTED LEARNING AMONG STUDENTS IN THE DISTANCE EDUCATION SYSTEM
| dc.contributor | NOPPAMAS PALUDKONG | en |
| dc.contributor | นพมาศ ปลัดกอง | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Piyada Sombatwattana | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ปิยดา สมบัติวัฒนา | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE RESEARCH INSTITUTE | en |
| dc.date.issued | 15/5/2020 | |
| dc.description | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The aims of this research were as follows: (1) to develop the scaffolding strategy of self-directed learning for distance learners; and (2) to study the outcomes of applying scaffolding strategy on self-directed learning among distance learners. The data used for developing the learning strategy was from related document analysis and synthesis, as well as the content analysis of interviews with distance lecturers. The research design employed quasi-experimental methods on the results of scaffolding strategy. The sample group consisted of ninety freshmen who were distance learners, divided into three groups: experimental group A, experimental group B, and control group C. The data collection procedures were accomplished by self-directed learning assessments in three aspects: readiness for self-directed learning, self-directed learning skills and self-directed behaviors. The collected data was analyzed with analysis of variance (ANOVA), analysis of covariance (ANCOVA), and repeated-measures analysis of variance. The results of the research found the following: (1) scaffolding strategy of self-directed learning for distance learners designed a learning activity was divided six times, for three hours each, a total of eighteen hours with four weeks for the fading phases; (2) the results of applying scaffolding strategy illustrated two main points: 2.1) learners who used a scaffolding strategy in cooperation with teaching assistants who practiced scaffolding strategy (experimental group A) and learners under the care of lecturers who did not use scaffolding strategy in cooperation with teaching assistants who did not use scaffolding strategy (experimental group B) were indifferent in terms of individual assessments after the fading phase and similarly for groups of learners who did not apply a scaffolding strategy (control group C); 2.2) learners who used a scaffolding strategy in cooperation with teaching assistants who used a scaffolding strategy (experimental group A) proved to have higher scores on self-directed learning behaviors compared to learners who did not use a apply scaffolding strategy (control group C) at a statistically significant level of 0.05 when compared with repeated measurement in the period of immediate effects, with a four week follow-up period, and a six month follow-up period. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยเทคนิคนั่งร้านเสริมเรียนรู้ที่มีผลต่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเองของผู้เรียนในระบบการศึกษาทางไกล 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยเทคนิคนั่งร้านเสริมเรียนรู้ที่มีต่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเองของผู้เรียนในระบบการศึกษาทางไกล การพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ได้ข้อมูลจากการสังเคราะห์เอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้สอนในระบบการศึกษาทางไกลใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ส่วนผลของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยเทคนิคนั่งร้านเสริมเรียนรู้ ออกแบบการวิจัยด้วยการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้เรียนในระบบการศึกษาทางไกล ชั้นปีที่ 1 จำนวน 90 คน แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่มๆละ 30 คน คือ กลุ่มทดลอง A กลุ่มทดลอง B และกลุ่มควบคุม C เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบวัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเอง 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ความพร้อม ความสามารถ และพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเอง สถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (ANOVA) ความแปรปรวนร่วม (ANCOVA) และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ (Repeated-measures analysis of variance) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้เทคนิคนั่งร้านเสริมเรียนรู้ที่มีผลต่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเองของผู้เรียนในระบบการศึกษาทางไกล ออกแบบกิจกรรมพัฒนาการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเองด้วยเทคนิคนั่งร้านเสริมเรียนรู้ แบ่งออกเป็น 6 ครั้งๆ ละ 3 ชั่วโมง รวม 18 ชั่วโมง และมีระยะถอดความช่วยเหลือ 4 สัปดาห์ 2) ผลของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยเทคนิคนั่งร้านเสริมเรียนรู้ พบว่า 2.1) ผู้เรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยผู้สอนที่ใช้เทคนิคนั่งร้านเสริมเรียนรู้ร่วมกับผู้ช่วยสอนที่ได้รับการฝึกฝนเทคนิคนั่งร้านเสริมการเรียนรู้ (กลุ่มทดลอง A) และผู้เรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยผู้สอนที่ใช้เทคนิคนั่งร้านเสริมเรียนรู้ร่วมกับผู้ช่วยสอนที่ไม่ได้รับการฝึกฝนเทคนิคนั่งร้านเสริมการเรียนรู้ (กลุ่มทดลอง B) มีการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเองรายด้าน ในระยะหลังทดลองเสร็จสิ้นทันทีไม่แตกต่างจากผู้เรียนที่ได้รับจัดการเรียนรู้โดยไม่ใช้เทคนิคนั่งร้านเสริมเรียนรู้ (กลุ่มควบคุม C) 2.2) ผู้เรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยผู้สอนที่ใช้เทคนิคนั่งร้านเสริมเรียนรู้ร่วมกับผู้ช่วยสอนที่ได้รับการฝึกฝนเทคนิคนั่งร้านเสริมการเรียนรู้ (กลุ่มทดลอง A) มีการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเองด้านพฤติกรรมสูงกว่า ผู้เรียนที่ได้รับจัดการเรียนรู้โดยไม่ใช้เทคนิคนั่งร้านเสริมเรียนรู้ (กลุ่มควบคุม C) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบแบบวัดซ้ำในระยะวัดผลทันที กับระยะติดตามผล 4 สัปดาห์ และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบแบบวัดซ้ำในระยะวัดผลทันที กับระยะติดตามผล 6 เดือน | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเอง เทคนิคนั่งร้านเสริมเรียนรู้ ระบบการศึกษาทางไกล | th |
| dc.subject | Self-Directed Learning Scaffolding Technique Distance Education System | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.title | DEVELOPING A LEARNING MODEL USING SCAFFOLDING TECHNIQUE TO ENCOURAGE SELF-DIRECTED LEARNING AMONG STUDENTS IN THE DISTANCE EDUCATION SYSTEM | en |
| dc.title | การพัฒนาการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเองของผู้เรียนในระบบการศึกษาทางไกล โดยใช้รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยเทคนิคนั่งร้านเสริมเรียนรู้ | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |