A STUDY OF THE CHARACTERISTICS OF FOLLOWERS THAT INFLUENCE THE EFFICIENCY, EFFECTIVENESS AND ADAPTABILITY OF AN ORGANIZATION
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this research are to study the influence of the characteristics of followers regarding the efficiency, effectiveness, and adaptability of an organization. The sample group consisted of 400 employees of organizations in Bangkok. The questionnaires were used to collect data. The statistics used were percentage, mean, standard deviation, and multiple regression. The results were as follows: in terms of the characteristics of followers influenced the efficiency of organizations, the Alienated Follower and the Conformist Follower were influential at the highest level while the Alienated Followers showed positive relationships, but the Conformist Followers showed a negative relationship to the efficiency of an organization. In terms of the characteristics of followers that influenced the effectiveness of an organization, the Passive Follower and the Effective Follower were influential at the highest level while the Passive Followers showed a negative relationship, but the Effective Followers showed a positive relationship. In terms of the characteristics of the followers that influenced the adaptability of an organization, the Pragmatic Survivor and the Passive Follower were influential at the highest level while Pragmatic Survivors showed a negative relation, while Passive Followers had a positive relationship. This could be a result of the supporting processes of the organizations which provide more flexibility and accept a new idea, as well as providing both soft skills and hard skills training to employees so that they are able to perform the tasks efficiently.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีความมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะของผู้ตามที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพ ประสิทธิผล และความสามารถในการปรับตัวขององค์การ ใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูล จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 400 ฉบับ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก้ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คุณลักษณะของผู้ตามที่มีทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานของบริษัทเอกชนในย่านอโศก ด้านผู้ตามแบบห่างเหินมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวก ด้านผู้ตามแบบปรับตามมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบ ด้านผู้ตามแบบเอาตัวรอดมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบ และด้านผู้ตามแบบมีประสิทธิผลมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวก ส่วนคุณลักษณะของผู้ตามที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทเอกชนในย่านอโศก ด้านผู้ตามแบบเฉื่อยชามีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบ และด้านผู้ตามแบบมีประสิทธิผลมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวก และคุณลักษณะของผู้ตามที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความสามารถในการปรับตัวขององค์กรของบริษัทเอกชนในย่านอโศก ด้านผู้ตามแบบปรับตามมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบ และด้านผู้ตามแบบเฉื่อยชามีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความสามารถในการปรับตัวขององค์กร ของบริษัทเอกชนในย่านอโศก อาจเป็นเพราะบริษัทมีการปรับกระบวนการบริหารเพื่อรับมือการเปลี่ยนแปลงให้เป็นลักษณะการบริหารแบบยืดหยุ่นหรือบริษัทมีการจัดการและการบริหารงานโดยการนำแนวคิดใหม่ๆ มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการทำงานและสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนการทำงานของทีมงานให้สอดคล้องกับความเปลี่ยนแปลงและบริษัทสามารถพัฒนาทักษะที่เป็นจุดอ่อน โดยจัดฝึกอบรมทีมงานเพื่อเพิ่มพูนทักษะให้สามารถนำมาใช้ปรับปรุงตนเองและพัฒนางานได้ ซึ่งทำให้คุณลักษณะของผู้ตามทางด้านผู้ตามแบบปรับตาม และด้านผู้ตามแบบเฉื่อยชามีอิทธิพลต่อความสามารถในการปรับตัวขององค์กร ของบริษัทเอกชนในย่านอโศก