CAPITAL FOR ADAPTATION OF ETHNIC NURSING STUDENTS IN FIELD OF PRIVATE HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTE
dc.contributor: NUTCHAPORN RITTHAPANYAen
dc.contributor: นัชพร ฤทธาปัญญาth
dc.contributor.advisor: Pharichai Daoudomen
dc.contributor.advisor: ปริชัย ดาวอุดมth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Pharichai Daoudomen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ปริชัย ดาวอุดมth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorpharichai@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorpharichai@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 19/7/2024
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation aims to study the adaptation of ethnic nursing students in the nursing faculty of a private higher education institution. The objectives are to examine the original identity of ethnic nursing students before becoming nursing students, to analyze their adaptation, and to study the conditions that lead to disadvantages and advantages for ethnic nursing students. It aims to analyze the process of creating and accumulating capital consistent with the identity of ethnic nursing students. The study employs a critical ethnographic research methodology. The informants included ethnic nursing students in their fourth year, ethnic professional nurses who graduated over the past three years, experienced instructors, and parents of ethnic nursing students selected through purposive sampling. The data was collected through individual in-depth interviews and analyzed with grounded theory. The study found that the original identity of ethnic nursing students was their way of life, fostering love and attachment in the community, mutual care, and the absence of competition. Upon entering the nursing faculty, students adapted by utilizing their existing ethnic capital, modifying it, and created new capital to suit a new cultural context. It caused to habitus transformation, characterized by thinking and decision-making. Their interactions with family, community, and perspective on the nursing profession, and shifted towards greater self-sacrifice. Simultaneously, these students gained advantages through economic capital from relationship networks and cultural capital from being inferior in a field with opportunities. However, they faced disadvantages due to cultural capital related to language barriers, and the lack of economic capital and future commitments. This highlighted the process of capital creation and accumulation among ethnic nursing students, leading to their adaptation to secure a position within the field.en
dc.description.abstract: ปริญญานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการปรับตัวของนักศึกษาพยาบาลกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ในสนามคณะพยาบาลศาสตร์ สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาอัตลักษณ์เดิมของนักศึกษาพยาบาลกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ก่อนมาเป็นนักศึกษาพยาบาล และ วิเคราะห์การปรับตัวของนักศึกษาพยาบาลกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์เมื่อเข้าสู่บริบทในคณะพยาบาลศาสตร์ รวมทั้งศึกษาเงื่อนไขที่นำไปสู่ความเสียเปรียบหรือการได้เปรียบของนักศึกษาพยาบาลกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์กระบวนการสร้าง / สะสมทุนที่เหมาะสมและสอดคล้องกับอัตลักษณ์ของนักศึกษาพยาบาลกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ ใช้วิธีวิทยาการศึกษาชาติพันธุ์วรรณาแนววิพากษ์ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นนักศึกษาพยาบาลกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในชั้นปีที่ 4 พยาบาลวิชาชีพกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ที่จบการศึกษาแล้วไม่เกิน 3 ปี อาจารย์ที่มีประสบการณ์ในการสอนนักศึกษาพยาบาลกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ ผู้ปกครองของนักศึกษาพยาบาลกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์  ซึ่งได้มาจากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกรายบุคคล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ตามแนวทฤษฎีฐานราก ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในอัตลักษณ์เดิมของนักศึกษาพยาบาลกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ถูกหล่อหลอมมาจากวิถีทางธรรมชาติ ให้มีความรักผูกพันกันในชุมชน ดูแลกันและกัน ไม่มีการแข่งขัน เมื่อเข้าสู่สนามของคณะพยาบาลศาสตร์ นักศึกษามีการปรับตัวโดยใช้ทุนเดิมที่มีจากสนามชาติพันธุ์ ปรับเปลี่ยนทุนเดิม และสร้างทุนใหม่ให้เหมาะกับสนามวัฒนธรรมใหม่ ทำให้มีการปรับเปลี่ยนฮาบิทัสใหม่หลังจากที่มาเรียน มีความคิดและการตัดสินใจภายใต้มาตรฐานของวิชาชีพ  การมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับครอบครัวและชุมชนรวมถึงมุมมองต่อวิชาชีพพยาบาลเปลี่ยนไปสู่ความเสียสละต่อผู้อื่นมากขึ้น  ในขณะเดียวกันนักศึกษาพยาบาลกลุ่มนี้ก็มีความได้เปรียบในเรื่องทุนทางเศรษฐกิจที่ได้มาจากเครือข่ายความสัมพันธ์ และทุนวัฒนธรรมจากความเป็นรองในสนามที่คนมักจะหยิบยื่นโอกาสให้ ส่วนความเสียบเปรียบคือทุนวัฒนธรรมด้านภาษาที่ฉุดรั้งการสื่อสารและข้อจำกัดการไร้ทุนทางเศรษฐกิจและข้อผูกพันในอนาคต ทำให้เห็นกระบวนการสร้างและสะสมทุนของนักศึกษาพยาบาลกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ที่นำไปสู่กระบวนการปรับตัวเพื่อให้ตนเองมีตำแหน่งภายในสนามth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ชาติพันธุ์th
dc.subject: การปรับตัวth
dc.subject: ทุนth
dc.subject: ฮาบิทัสth
dc.subject: สนามth
dc.subject: Ethnicityen
dc.subject: Adaptationen
dc.subject: Capitalen
dc.subject: Habitusen
dc.subject: Fielden
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.subject.classification: Sociology and cultural studiesen
dc.title: CAPITAL FOR ADAPTATION OF ETHNIC NURSING STUDENTS IN FIELD OF PRIVATE HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTEen
dc.title: ทุนสำหรับการปรับตัวของนักศึกษาหลักสูตรพยาบาลศาสตรบัณฑิตกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ในสนามสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนth
dc.type: Dissertationen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th