THE DEVELOPMENT OF SELF-LEARNING MEDIA VIA AUGMENTED REALITY TECHNOLOGY TO ENHANCE GEOGRAPHY CONCEPTS OF JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to develop and test the efficiency of self-learning media via Augmented Reality technology and study the results of the development of the geography concepts of students by using this learning material. The research had an experimental and a one group pretest posttest design. The sample consisted of 32 secondary students in the second semester of the 2021 academic year and sampled with simple random sampling. The research instruments included the following: (1) self-learning media via Augmented Reality technology; (2) a lesson plan on the learning material; and (3) a geography concepts test. This study developed and tested the efficiency of self-learning media via Augmented Reality technology with an 80/80 efficiency of instructional media design and the development criteria. In addition, the pretest and achievement scores were compared after studying using self-learning media via Augmented Reality technology. The data were analyzed by mean, standard deviation and independent t-test. The results of the research found the following: (1) the efficiency of self-learning media via Augmented Reality technology at 81.79/80.17; and (2) the results of the development of the geography concepts of student’s after using this learning material were higher compared to before using them, and with a statistical significance of .05.
การพัฒนาสื่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองผ่านเทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสริม เพื่อส่งเสริมมโนทัศน์ทางภูมิศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและหาประสิทธิภาพของสื่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองผ่านเทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสริม ที่ส่งเสริมมโนทัศน์ทางภูมิศาสตร์ รวมถึงศึกษาผลการพัฒนามโนทัศน์ทางภูมิศาสตร์ของนักเรียน จากการใช้สื่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองผ่านเทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสริม ซึ่งเป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองที่ได้ประยุกต์ใช้แบบแผนการทดลองแบบกลุ่มเดียว มีการทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 จำนวน 32 คน ซึ่งได้หาค่าประสิทธิภาพของสื่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองผ่านเทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสริม ตามเกณฑ์ 80/80 อีกทั้งเปรียบเทียบผลการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังการใช้สื่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองผ่านเทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสริม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพของสื่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองผ่านเทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสริม ที่ส่งเสริมมโนทัศน์ทางภูมิศาสตร์ มีค่าประสิทธิภาพ 81.79 /80.17 และผลการพัฒนามโนทัศน์ทางภูมิศาสตร์ ภายหลังการใช้สื่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองผ่านเทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสริมในการจัดการเรียนรู้ สูงกว่าก่อนการจัดการเรียนรู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ซึ่งเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่กำหนดไว้