EFFECT OF POWDER TO LIQUID RATIOON THE PUSH OUT BOND STRENGTH OF BIODENTINETM
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objective of this study was to determine the effect of different powder-to-liquid ratio on the push out bond strength of BiodentineTM (BD). The methods used in this study were as follows: 32 single root permanent human teeth were open access with round diamond burs and prepared root canal with peeso reamer burs no.1-4, respectively. The size of the final diameter of the root canal is 1.4 mm. The prepared root canals were randomly filled with four types of material: MTA, BD1:4, BD1:5 and BD1:6. The roots were cut into 3-mm thick sections and 16 samples of each group were randomized and then divided into two groups. The push-out test was performed with a Universal Testing Machine at 24 hours and 28 days after storage in PBS. The results were statistically analyzed using One-way ANOVA and Tukey's HSD test. The results of this study were as follows: at 24 hours, the highest push-out bond strength in BD1:6 that is 17.569 MPa with statistically significant differences. In contrast, at 28 days, the BD1:5 and BD1:4 groups showed a significantly higher push-out bond strength at 15.619 and 14.704 MPa than BD1:6 and MTA that are 10.169 and 10.725 MPa. In conclusion, a different powder-to-liquid ratio affected the push out bond strength of BiodentineTM, and BD1:5 and BD1:4 showed higher push-out bond strength than BD1:6 with a statistically significant difference.
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเปลี่ยนอัตราส่วนผสมผงต่อของเหลวต่อความแข็งแรงพันธะผลักออกของวัสดุไบโอเดนทีน ทำการศึกษาในฟันแท้รากเดียวของมนุษย์ที่ถูกถอนทั้งหมด 32 ซี่ กรอเปิดเข้าสู่โพรงเนื้อเยื่อในด้วยหัวกรอเร็วกากเพชรทรงกลม เตรียมคลองรากฟันด้วยหัวกรอชนิดพีโซขนาด1-4 ตามลำดับ ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางคลองรากฟันสุดท้ายเท่ากับ 1.4 มิลลิเมตร แบ่งฟันโดยวิธีสุ่มออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม อุดคลองรากฟันด้วยวัสดุเอ็มทีเอ และไบโอเดนทีนที่ผสมด้วยอัตราส่วนผงต่อของเหลว 1:4 (บีดี1:4) 1:5 (บีดี1:5) และ 1:6 (บีดี1:6) นำฟันมาตัดฟันในแนวขวางเพื่อทำแผ่นเนื้อฟันให้มีความหนาของแผ่นเนื้อฟัน 3 มิลลิเมตร จะได้แผ่นเนื้อฟันกลุ่มละ 16 ชิ้น จากนั้นแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม โดยวิธีสุ่ม นำมาทดสอบความแข็งแรงพันธะผลักออกที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง และหลังแช่ในสารละลายพีบีเอสเป็นเวลา 28 วัน ทดสอบความแข็งแรงพันธะผลักออกด้วยเครื่องทดสอบสากล นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มโดยใช้สถิติทูกีเอชเอสดีเทสต์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง กลุ่มบีดี1:6 มีค่าความแข็งแรงพันธะผลักออก 17.569 เมะปาสคัล ซึ่งมีค่ามากที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่เวลา 28 วัน กลุ่มบีดี1:5 และ บีดี1:4 มีค่าความแข็งแรงพันธะผลักออก 15.619 และ 14.704 เมกะปาสคัล มากกว่ากลุ่มบีดี1:6 และกลุ่มเอ็มทีเอที่มีค่าความแข็งแรงผลักออก 10.169 และ 10.725 เมกะปาสคัลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าอัตราส่วนผสมผงต่อของเหลวที่แตกต่างกันส่งผลต่อค่าความแข็งแรงพันธะออกของวัสดุไบโอเดนทีน โดยบีดี1:5 และ บีดี1:4 มีค่าความแข็งแรงพันธะผลักออกมากกว่าบีดี1:6 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Description
MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By