HOTEL BUSINESS DATA ANALYTICS USING BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE TOOLS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Tourism is a growing industry vital to the economies of many countries' Hotels, as a core component of the tourism industry, need to innovate to stay competitive. This study examines the application of business intelligence tools for analyzing hotel business data, using public hotel booking data from Portugal, consisting of 119,390 rows and 32 columns, from 2015-2017. Data were analyzed using Tableau, and the results were presented through dashboards. The findings showed that City Hotels had higher bookings than Resort Hotels, especially in August, with both relying heavily on Online Travel Agent (Online TA). Room type A was the most frequently booked in both hotel types, while cancellations were higher in City Hotels, particularly in January, possibly due to flexible No Deposit policies that offer convenience for customers but increase the risk of revenue loss. Implementing fees or promoting Non-Refundable bookings could mitigate revenue loss. Moreover, repeat guest rates were low for City Hotels compared to Resort Hotels. Revenue for both hotel types mainly came from Travel Agents/Tour Operators (TA/TO), with higher Average Daily Rate (ADR) rooms generating more income. The data also highlighted the influence of seasonal trends on booking behaviors, suggesting hotels should consider offering promotions during low-seasons and enhancing premium services for high-spending customers. This analysis provides valuable insights for hotels to improve management strategies, boost competitiveness, and make informed business decisions Based on data analysis.
การท่องเที่ยวเป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่เติบโตอย่างต่อเนื่องและมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อเศรษฐกิจในหลายประเทศ ธุรกิจโรงแรมซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักของการท่องเที่ยวจำเป็นต้องพัฒนาและสร้างประสบการณ์ที่โดดเด่น เพื่อตอบสนองต่อการแข่งขันที่เพิ่มขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้เครื่องมือธุรกิจอัจฉริยะในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลธุรกิจโรงแรม โดยใช้ข้อมูลสาธารณะเกี่ยวกับการจองโรงแรมในโปรตุเกสช่วงปี 2015–2017 ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 119,390 แถว และ 32 คอลัมน์ ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยโปรแกรม Tableau และนำเสนอผลลัพธ์ในรูปแบบดาต้าวิชวลไลเซชั่นผ่านแดชบอร์ด ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า City Hotel มีการจองสูงกว่า Resort Hotel โดยเฉพาะในเดือนสิงหาคม ทั้งสองประเภทโรงแรมมีการพึ่งพาช่องทางการจองผ่านตัวแทนการท่องเที่ยวออนไลน์ (Online TA) อย่างมาก ลูกค้ามักเลือกห้องพักประเภท A มากที่สุดในทั้งสองโรงแรม การยกเลิกการจองส่วนใหญ่เกิดขึ้นใน City Hotel โดยเฉพาะในเดือนมกราคม ซึ่งอาจเป็นผลจากนโยบาย No Deposit ที่สร้างความยืดหยุ่นให้ลูกค้าแต่เพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการสูญเสียรายได้ การกำหนดค่าธรรมเนียมหรือสร้างแรงจูงใจในการเลือกจองแบบ Non-Refundable อาจช่วยลดปัญหานี้ได้ นอกจากนี้อัตราการกลับมาพักซ้ำใน City Hotel ค่อนข้างต่ำเมื่อเทียบกับ Resort Hotel รายได้หลักของทั้งสองโรงแรมมาจาก TA/TO และห้องพักที่มี Average Daily Rate (ADR) สูงสร้างรายได้มากกว่า ข้อมูลยังแสดงถึงความสำคัญของฤดูกาลต่อพฤติกรรมการจอง โรงแรมจึงควรจัดโปรโมชั่นในช่วง Low Season และเพิ่มบริการพิเศษเพื่อดึงดูดลูกค้าที่มีกำลังซื้อสูง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลดังกล่าวช่วยให้โรงแรมสามารถปรับปรุงกลยุทธ์การบริหารและเสริมสร้างความได้เปรียบในตลาดที่มีการแข่งขันสูงอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและตัดสินใจเชิงธุรกิจได้อย่างมีข้อมูลรองรับ