THE DEVELOPMENT OF INSTRUCTIONAL ACTIVITIES IN GEOMETRY TO ENHANCE CRITICAL PROBLEM-SOLVING ABILITY THROUGH A DESIGN THINKING PROCESS FOR LOWER SECONDARY STUDENTS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are as follows: (1) to develop instructional activities in geometry to enhance critical problem-solving ability through a design thinking process for lower secondary students, which was effective according to the criteria of 70/70; (2) to study the critical problem-solving ability of students studying through a design thinking process; (3) to study the role of a design thinking process on the critical problem-solving ability of junior high school students. The sample consisted of 24 Mathayomsuksa Three students from Roong-Aroon School who studied geometry-related content at the junior high school level by stratified sampling. The results of this research revealed the following: (1) the instructional activities in geometry enhanced critically problem-solving through a design thinking process for lower secondary students with an efficiency was equal to 78.21/75.28, which was higher than the criteria; (2) students studying with the design thinking process had a critically problem-solving ability before, during and after the experiment had a statistically significant difference of .01; and (3) the design thinking process affected the critical problem-solving ability of the participants. Once students had gone through the steps of the design thinking process of empathizing and defining, they were able to analyze problem situations, identify information, and define problems that enhanced their ability to consider issues more comprehensively. After ideating in the design thinking process, students thought about ways to solve various problems, selecting and seeking additional information about solutions to that problem, which affected planning, gathering information and choosing a solution carefully. After prototyping, which is a demonstration of how to find solutions and create a prototype, students proceeded to solve problems following the decision-making method more accurately and sequentially. The testing considered the results and improved the prototype to align with the actual conditions and requirements of the problem, and affected the ability of students to audit and improve results.
ความมุ่งหมายของการวิจัย ได้แก่ (1) เพื่อพัฒนากิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนทางเรขาคณิตที่เสริมสร้างความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ ผ่านกระบวนการคิดเชิงออกแบบ สำหรับนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นให้มีประสิทธิภาพตามเกณฑ์ 70/70 (2) เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่เรียนผ่านกระบวนการคิดเชิงออกแบบ และ (3) เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของกระบวนการคิดเชิงออกแบบที่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ที่ผ่านการเรียนเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรขาคณิตในระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น โรงเรียนรุ่งอรุณ ทั้งหมด 24 คน โดยการสุ่มแบบชั้นภูมิ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) กิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนทางเรขาคณิตที่เสริมสร้างความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ ผ่านกระบวนการคิดเชิงออกแบบ สำหรับนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น มีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ 70/70 โดยมีค่าเท่ากับ 78.21/75.28 (2) นักเรียนที่เรียนผ่านกระบวนการคิดเชิงออกแบบ มีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างมีวิจารณญาณระยะก่อน ระหว่าง และหลังการทดลองแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 โดยมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างมีวิจารณญาณก่อนเรียน ระหว่างเรียน และหลังเรียนสูงขึ้นตามเป็นลำดับ และ (3) กระบวนการคิดเชิงออกแบบ 5 ขั้นตอน ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ 4 ด้าน โดยมีรายละเอียดดังนี้ เมื่อนักเรียนได้เรียนผ่านกระบวนการคิดเชิงออกแบบในขั้นที่ 1 และขั้นที่ 2 แล้ว นักเรียนสามารถวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ปัญหา ระบุข้อมูล และตีกรอบปัญหาได้ดีขึ้น ทำให้ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ ด้านการพิจารณาประเด็นปัญหาอย่างละเอียดดีขึ้น กระบวนการคิดเชิงออกแบบ ขั้นที่ 3 เป็นการสร้างความคิดให้นักเรียนค้นหาแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาที่หลากหลาย พิจารณาและเลือกแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหา พร้อมแสวงหาข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหานั้น ซึ่งส่งผลต่อด้านการวางแผน รวบรวมข้อมูลและเลือกแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างรอบคอบ ขั้นที่ 4 เป็นการแสดงวิธีการหาคำตอบและสร้างชิ้นงานต้นแบบ ส่งผลให้นักเรียนดำเนินการแก้ปัญหาตามแนวทางที่ตัดสินใจเลือกได้อย่างถูกต้องและเป็นลำดับมากขึ้น และในขั้นที่ 5 เป็นการพิจารณาผลลัพธ์และปรับปรุงแก้ไขชิ้นงานต้นแบบให้สอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไขและความต้องการที่แท้จริงของปัญหา ซึ่งส่งผลต่อด้านการตรวจสอบและปรับปรุงผลลัพธ์