THE MOODS OF THE LYRICS IN THE FUTURE FOR BUSINESS
dc.contributor: KORNKANYA SIRIKETen
dc.contributor: กรกัญญา ศิริเกษth
dc.contributor.advisor: Vera Sa-ingen
dc.contributor.advisor: วีระ สอิ้งth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Scienceen
dc.date.issued: 14/5/2021
dc.description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: Nowadays, people tend to listen to music based on the mood of the tracks. The purpose of this study is to analyze song extraction using Natural Language Processing (NLP) to acquire mood information from the lyrics. Various music charts, such as the Billboard, can be used to find the most popular songs and albums across all genres. First, removing special characters and using term-frequency/inverse-document frequency (TFIDF) and then Latent Dirichlet Allocation (LDA) were used to connect words to mood classes. We perform a lyric-based mood classification on local machine learning classifiers such as Random forest, Decision tree, Naïve Bayes, Logistic Regression, AdaBoost and XGBoost. After using a grid search for tuning the best parameter yields, the results revealed that XGBoost showed the highest level of accuracy. It can prove that boosting algorithms had a better performance than local machine learning in this research. Finally, we also provided the mood distribution of songs available on the Billboard chart between 2000 and 2017.en
dc.description.abstract: ปัจจุบันผู้คนมักจะฟังเพลงตามอารมณ์ของเพลง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การแยกเพลงโดยใช้การประมวลผลภาษาธรรมชาติ (NLP) เพื่อรับข้อมูลอารมณ์จากเนื้อเพลง ชาร์ตเพลงต่างๆ เช่น Billboard สามารถใช้เพื่อค้นหาเพลงและอัลบั้มที่ได้รับความนิยมสูงสุดจากทุกประเภทแนวเพลง ขั้นแรกอักขระพิเศษและใช้ term-frequency / inverse-document frequency (TFIDF) จากนั้นใช้ Latent Dirichlet Allocation (LDA) เพื่อเชื่อมต่อคำกับฉลากอารมณ์ เราทำการจำแนกอารมณ์ตามบทเพลงบนตัวจำแนกการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องในท้องถิ่นเช่น Random forest, Decision tree, Naïve Bayes, Logistic Regression, AdaBoost และ XGBoost หลังจากใช้การค้นหาแบบกริดเพื่อปรับอัตราพารามิเตอร์ที่ดีที่สุดของแบบจำลอง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า XGBoost แสดงระดับความแม่นยำสูงสุด สามารถพิสูจน์ได้ว่า XGBoost มีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องในท้องถิ่นในงานวิจัยนี้ สุดท้ายนี้เรายังแสดงกระจายอารมณ์ของเพลงที่มีอยู่ในชาร์ตบิลบอร์ดระหว่างปี 2000 ถึง 2017th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: อารมณ์th
dc.subject: เนื้อเพลงth
dc.subject: การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องจักรth
dc.subject: อัลกอริทึม XGBoostth
dc.subject: บิลบอร์ดth
dc.subject: การประมวลผลภาษาธรรมชาติth
dc.subject: Mooden
dc.subject: Song Lyricen
dc.subject: Machine Learningen
dc.subject: Boosting algorithmen
dc.subject: Billboarden
dc.subject: Natural language processingen
dc.subject.classification: Computer Scienceen
dc.title: THE MOODS OF THE LYRICS IN THE FUTURE FOR BUSINESSen
dc.title: การศึกษาอารมณ์เพลงเพื่อพัฒนาธุรกิจth
dc.type: Master’s Projecten
dc.type: สารนิพนธ์th