100  YEARS  OF CHAROENKRUNG ROAD AND ECONOMIC – SOCIAL CHANGES (A.D. 1868-1968)
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This thesis is research on the economic and social changes to the New Road over a period of 100 years, from 1868 to 1968. The results indicated that the New Road was constructed in the reign of King Rama IV at the request of westerners who needed a road for outdoor horse riding, and the road was beneficial to the expansion of the city to a new area. Since the reign of King Rama V, exceeding economic and social expansion arose on New Road. There were inhabitants of many different races. The areas of the end of Wat Phra Chetuphon Wimon Mangkhlararam wall and Phadung Krungkasem canal were Thai and Chinese residents. Outside the area of the said canal were the westerners. People from different communities could easily visit one another by tram. The New Road has been a center of prosperity, a business quarter, and a residential area for the citizens of Bangkok. Due to economic and social changes occurring after World War II to the early 1960s, the economic area of Bangkok was expanded into other areas. The role of the New Road as the center of economic area of the road became less important as various companies and shops transferred their business to other roads that were more advantageous for economic growth than the New Road, a narrow and crowded road which was not suitable for the new trends in trade. The disuse of tram, an important transport system in the New Road and the city of Bangkok that had been used for a long time by the government in 1968, which indicated that this old form of transportation failed to respond to the needs of the development of the city. The New Road used to be an important road, but then became an old road which could not be expanded to support economic and social growth. Therefore, it could no longer be the center of prosperity it once was.
ปริญญานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของถนนเจริญกรุงในช่วงเวลา 100 ปี ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2411 - 2511 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าถนนเจริญกรุงสร้างขึ้นในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 4 ตามข้อเรียกร้องของชาวตะวันตกที่ต้องการให้สร้างถนนไว้สำหรับขี่ม้าตากอากาศและมีส่วนช่วยในการขยายตัวของเมืองไปยังพื้นที่ใหม่  ถนนเจริญกรุงเกิดการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมอย่างมากในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 เป็นต้นมา ผู้อยู่อาศัยประกอบด้วยคนหลายเชื้อชาติ จากท้ายกำแพงวัดพระเชตุพนวิมลมังคลารามถึงคลองผดุงกรุงเกษมจะเป็นที่อยู่ของชาวไทยและชาวจีน นอกเขตคลองผดุงกรุงเกษมเป็นที่อยู่ของชาวตะวันตกและคนในบังคับ โดยมีรถรางเป็นพาหนะสำคัญอำนวยความสะดวกให้คนต่างชุมชนติดต่อสัมพันธ์กันโดยง่าย ถนนเจริญกรุงเป็นศูนย์กลางความเจริญ รวมถึงเป็นแหล่งพาณิชยกรรมและที่อยู่อาศัยของคนกรุงเทพฯ มาอย่างต่อเนื่อง หลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ถึงต้นทศวรรษ 2510 เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม พื้นที่ทางเศรษฐกิจของกรุงเทพฯ ขยายตัวออกไปจากศูนย์กลางเดิม ถนนเจริญกรุงมีความสำคัญลดลงในด้านการเป็นศูนย์กลางแหล่งพาณิชยกรรม ด้วยบริษัทร้านค้าต่างๆ ย้ายไปตั้งบริเวณถนนสายอื่นที่มีพื้นที่ในการรองรับการเติบโตทางธุรกิจได้ดีกว่าถนนเจริญกรุง ซึ่งคับแคบ แออัด และไม่เหมาะกับการค้าขายที่เปลี่ยนรูปแบบไป เช่นเดียวกับที่รัฐบาลประกาศยกเลิกการให้บริการรถราง เมื่อ พ.ศ. 2511 ซึ่งเป็นพาหนะขนส่งสำคัญของถนนเจริญกรุงและกรุงเทพฯ มาอย่างยาวนาน สะท้อนให้เห็นว่า การคมนาคมแบบเดิมไม่ตอบสนองต่อการพัฒนาเมือง  ถนนเจริญกรุงที่เคยเป็นถนนสายสำคัญกลับกลายเป็นถนนสายเก่า และไม่อาจขยายพื้นที่ถนนเพื่อรองรับการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม  ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงไม่สามารถเป็นศูนย์กลางความเจริญเหมือนในอดีตได้
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By