POLICY FACTORS INFLUENCING CHILDBEARING DECISION MAKING AMONG WOMEN OF REPRODUCTIVE AGE IN BANGKOK
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to investigate the level of fertility desire among women of reproductive age in Bangkok and to examine policy factors affecting their fertility desire. The sample consisted of 476 women of reproductive age, aged 20–49 years, who had been residing or working in Bangkok for at least six months. The study employed two methodologies: 1) a documentary survey to identify factors related to fertility desire spanning the period from 2017 to September 2025, and 2) data collection using a questionnaire administered in October 2025 to women of reproductive age, aged 20–49, in Bangkok. The statistics used for data analysis were frequency distribution, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and hypothesis testing using Simple Linear Regression. The findings revealed that women of reproductive age (aged 20–49) in Bangkok have the lowest level of fertility desire. The policy factors significantly affecting the fertility desire of women of reproductive age in Bangkok were expenses related to childbearing and cost of living. It was also found that these measures have a substantial impact on the fertility desire of women aged 30 years and over. Therefore, the government should focus on promoting fertility by providing support for the costs associated with childbearing and the livelihood of families with children, primarily targeting women of reproductive age aged 30 and over, in order to maximize the achievement of the objectives set for fertility support measures.
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความต้องการมีบุตรของสตรีวัยเจริญพันธุ์ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยเชิงนโยบายที่ส่งผลต่อความต้องการมีบุตรของสตรีวัยเจริญพันธุ์ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ สตรีวัยเจริญพันธุ์ อายุ 20 - 49 ปี ที่อาศัยหรือทำงานในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ไม่น้อยกว่า 6 เดือน จำนวน 476 คน โดยใช้การศึกษา 2 วิธีคือ 1) การสำรวจเอกสาร เพื่อต้องการทราบถึงปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความต้องการมีบุตร ช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2560 - เดือนกันยายน พ.ศ. 2568 และ 2) เก็บข้อมูลด้วยเครื่องมือแบบสอบถาม เดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2568 จากสตรีวัยเจริญพันธุ์ อายุ 20 - 49 ปี ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ การแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นอย่างง่าย (Simple Linear Regression) ผลการศึกษา พบว่า สตรีวัยเจริญพันธุ์ อายุ 20 - 49 ปี ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครมีความต้องการมีบุตรอยู่ในระดับน้อยที่สุด และปัจจัยเชิงนโยบายที่ส่งผลต่อความต้องการมีบุตรของสตรีวัยเจริญพันธุ์ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร คือ ด้านค่าใช้จ่ายสำหรับการมีบุตร และด้านภาวะการครองชีพ อีกทั้งยังพบว่า มาตรการเหล่านี้มีผลต่อความต้องการมีบุตรของกลุ่มสตรีวัยเจริญพันธุ์ที่มีอายุ 30 ปีขึ้นไปเป็นอย่างมาก ดังนั้น ภาครัฐจึงควรเน้นการส่งเสริมการมีบุตรผ่านการสนับสนุนในส่วนของการช่วยเหลือค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการมีบุตรและการดำรงชีพของครอบครัวที่มีบุตร โดยมีเป้าหมายหลักคือ กลุ่มสตรีวัยเจริญพันธุ์ที่มีอายุ 30 ปีขึ้นไป เพื่อให้เกิดผลสัมฤทธิ์สูงสุดตามวัตถุประสงค์ของมาตรการสนับสนุนการมีบุตร