Development of Indicators and Program for Enhancing Academic Engagement for Undergraduate Students as Mediated by Personal Best Goal.
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The development of indicators and a program to enhance the academic engagement for undergraduate students as mediated by personal best goal composted of two studies. The first study aimed to develop indicators for the academic engagement of undergraduate students. The data obtained from the questionnaires which were completed by eight hundred and forty undergraduate student samples, were analyzed using exploratory and confirmatory factor analysis (EFA & CFA). The results revealed three factors, and eight indicators namely: 1) cognitive engagement (i.e. devotion to learning, self-development in learning and self-control in terms of learning; 2) emotional engagement (i.e. feelings toward an institution, feelings toward learning and feelings about agents involved in learning); and 3) behavioral engagement (i.e. suggestion of learning-related comments based on individual needs and learning management). The measurement of structural validity indicated the goodness of fit of the academic engagement model among undergraduate students (Chi-Square = 16.20, df = 16, p = .439, GFI = .99, AGFI = .97, RMSEA = .005).
The second study aimed to develop a program to enhance academic engagement among undergraduate students using the results from the first study and the guidelines for program development. A non-randomized control-group pretest posttest design using fourteen session activities were conducted with the sample of one hundred and eighty-nine undergraduate freshmen at the University of the Thai Chamber of Commerce.
The analysis of structural equation modeling (SEM) showed that: 1) the experimental group had significantly higher levels of academic engagement scores at a level of .001, while personal best goal acted as a mediator. This indicated the goodness of fit of the model and the empirical data (Chi-Square = 20.82, df = 15, p = .142, GFI = .972, AGFI = .933, SRMR = .034, RMSEA = .045) and showed that the program was capable of increasing the academic engagement of students. The personal best goal also acted as a complete mediator. This means that there was a direct effect of the program that increased the personal best goal of the students, and the personal best goal would, in turn, raised the level of academic engagement.
การวิจัยเรื่องการพัฒนาตัวบ่งชี้และการพัฒนาโปรแกรมเพื่อส่งเสริมคุณลักษณะความยึดมั่นผูกพันในวิชาการของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีโดยมีการวางเป้าหมายเพื่อความเป็นเลิศส่วนบุคคลเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน แบ่งเป็น 2 การศึกษา ดังนี้ การศึกษาที่ 1 มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาตัวบ่งชี้คุณลักษณะความยึดมั่นผูกพันในวิชาการ ตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 840 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบวัด ใช้การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจและเชิงยืนยัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าคุณลักษณะความยึดมั่นผูกพันในวิชาการของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี ประกอบด้วย 3 องค์ประกอบ 8 ตัวบ่งชี้ ได้แก่ 1) ความยึดมั่นผูกพันด้านปัญญา ประกอบด้วยความมุ่งมั่นทุ่มเทในการเรียน การพัฒนาตนเองด้านการเรียน และการควบคุมตัวเองด้านการเรียน 2) ความยึดมั่นผูกพันด้านอารมณ์ ประกอบได้ความรู้สึกที่มีต่อสถาบัน ความรู้สึกที่มีต่อการเรียน และความรู้สึกที่มีต่อผู้เกี่ยวข้อง และ 3) ความยึดมั่นผูกพันด้านพฤติกรรม ประกอบด้วย การเสนอความเห็นเกี่ยวกับการเรียนตามความต้องการของตนเอง และการจัดการเกี่ยวกับการเรียน พบว่าโมเดลมีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (Chi-Square = 16.20, df = 16, p = .439, GFI = .99, AGFI = .97, RMSEA = .005) การศึกษาที่ 2 มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมส่งเสริมคุณลักษณะความยึดมั่นผูกพันในวิชาการของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี โดยอาศัยข้อมูลจากผลการวิจัยในการศึกษาที่ 1 และแนวคิดการพัฒนาโปรแกรมฯ และใช้แบบแผนการทดลองที่มีกลุ่มควบคุมและมีการทดสอบก่อนและหลังทดลอง (Non-Randomized Control-Group Pretest Posttest Design) เพื่อตรวจสอบประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมฯ ด้วยกิจกรรมจำนวน 14 ครั้ง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีชั้นปีที่ 1 มหาวิทยาลัยหอการค้าไทย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 93 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 96 คน ผลการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการเชิงโครงสร้าง (Structural Equation Modeling : SEM) พบว่า 1) นักศึกษากลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนคุณลักษณะความยึดมั่นผูกพันในวิชาการสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 โดยมีการวางเป้าหมายเพื่อความเป็นเลิศเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน มีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (Chi-Square = 20.82, df = 15, p = .142, GFI = .972, AGFI = .933, SRMR = .034, RMSEA = .045) แสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรมส่งเสริมคุณลักษณะความยึดมั่นผูกพันในวิชาการของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีสามารถเพิ่มความยึดมั่นผูกพันในวิชาการได้ และพบว่าการวางเป้าหมายเพื่อความเป็นเลิศส่วนบุคคลเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านแบบสมบูรณ์ อธิบายได้ว่าเมื่อนักศึกษาได้รับโปรแกรม ฯ จะส่งผลโดยตรงให้นักศึกษามีระดับเป้าหมายเพื่อความเป็นเลิศส่วนบุคคลที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น จากนั้นเป้าหมายเพื่อความเป็นเลิศส่วนบุคคลจะส่งผลทำให้นักศึกษามีระดับความยึดมั่นผูกพันในวิชาการที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นด้วยเช่นกัน
Description
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)