ANTI-INFLAMMATORY EFFECT OF GYNURA PROCUMBENS LEAF EXTRACTSON A.A. LPS-STIMULATED MACROPHAGE CELLS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Gynura procumbens (GP) is a small plant found in Southeast Asia, China, and Africa. Several studies have reported that Gynura procumbens extract solution (GPE) has anti-inflammatory, antihypertensive, anticancer, antihyperglycemic, and anti-oxidative properties. Periodontitis is a bacterial-induced host-responsive inflammatory disease related to several systemic diseases. This study aimed to investigate the effect of GPE on tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α) and interleukin-1 beta (IL-1β) mRNA expression induced by lipopolysaccharide (LPS) of a periodontal pathogen in macrophages. The GPE was prepared for investigating its effect on macrophage cells by the aqueous extraction technique. Mice macrophages RAW 264.7 cells were stimulated by the combination of LPS of Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans (A.a.) and GPE (25, 50, 100, 250, 500 and 1,000 μg/mL) for three hours. The cells were collected and analyzed mRNA expression of TNF-α and IL-1β by quantitative RT-PCR. The toxicity of GPE to cells was examined by Cell Counting Kit-8 (WST-8) assay. The WST-8 result showed that GPE concentrations between 10 - 250 μg/mL were biocompatible with RAW 264.7 cells. Although GPE alone does not affect a remarkable change in TNF-α and IL-1β levels, we found that GPE (100 and 250 μg/mL) significantly suppressed TNF-α and IL-1β mRNA expression induced by A.a. LPS. In summary, the GPE 100 and 250 μg/mL presented anti-inflammatory effects on significantly reduced TNF-α and IL-1β mRNA levels activated by LPS of A.a. with no toxicity to mice macrophage cells.
จักรนารายณ์เป็นพืชสมุนไพรขนาดเล็กที่พบได้มากในประเทศแถบเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ จีน และแอฟริกา มีการศึกษาทางวิทยาศาสตร์หลายงานรายงานว่าสารสกัดจากจักรนารายณ์มีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ ลดความดันโลหิต ต้านมะเร็ง ลดระดับน้ำตาลในกระแสเลือด รวมทั้ง มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ในขณะที่โรคปริทันต์อักเสบ เป็นโรคการอักเสบเรื้อรังที่เกิดจากการก่อเชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรคปริทันต์และมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับโรคทางระบบร่างกายหลายชนิด การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดจักรนารายณ์ต่อการแสดงออกของทูเมอร์เนคโครซิสแฟกเตอร์ แอลฟา (TNF-α) และอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-1 เบตา (IL-1β) ในระดับ mRNA ในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจหนูที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยไลโปโพลีแซคคาไรด์ (LPS) ของเชื้อแอกกริเกทิแบกเทอร์ แอกทิโนไมซีเทมคอมิแทนส์ (A.a.) ซึ่งเป็นเชื้อก่อโรคปริทันต์ การสกัดใบจักรนารายณ์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เตรียมด้วยวิธีการสกัดโดยใช้น้ำเป็นตัวทำละลายก่อนนำมาทดลองกับเซลล์แมคโครฟาจหนูที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย LPS และสารสกัดใบจักรนารายณ์ที่ความเข้มข้น 25 50 100 250 500 และ 1,000 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นนำเซลล์ไปวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของ TNF-α และ IL-1β ในระดับ mRNA ด้วยวิธี quantitative RT-PCR และศึกษาความเป็นพิษของสารสกัดจักรนารายณ์ที่ความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ ต่อเซลล์ ด้วยวิธี Cell Counting Kit-8 (WST-8) ผลการศึกษา พบว่า สารสกัดใบจักรนารายณ์ที่ความเข้มข้นระหว่าง 10 - 250 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์แมคโครฟาจหนู เมื่อพิจารณาผลของสารสกัดใบจักรนารายณ์ต่อการแสดงออกของระดับ TNF-α และ IL-1β พบว่า แม้สารสกัดจักรใบนารายณ์เพียงอย่างเดียวไม่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนของระดับ TNF-α และ IL-1β เมื่อเทียบกลุ่มควบคุม แต่สารสกัดใบจักรนารายณ์ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 และ 250 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร สามารถยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ TNF-α และ IL-1β ในเซลล์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย LPS ของเชื้อ A.a. อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปได้ว่า สารสกัดใบจักรนารายณ์ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 และ 250 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร มีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นโดย LPS ของเชื้อ A.a. และไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By