THE EFFECTS OF ENSO ON VARIABILITYOF RAINFALL IN EASTERN THAILAND
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are as follows: (1) to study and to assess the effects of The El Niño-Southern Oscillation (ENSO) phenomenon on spatial and temporal variability of rainfall in Eastern Thailand from 1990 to 2019; and to identify the relationship between ENSO and the meteorological factors affecting rainfall in Eastern Thailand, including four watersheds: Tonle Sap, Prachinburi, Bangpakong and the eastern coast by using monthly cumulative rainfall and meteorological data from 15 ground-based stations at the Thai Meteorological Department, and the Oceanic Niño Index (ONI) from the Climate Prediction Center (NOAA). The results suggested that during the La Niña phase, the coefficient of variance indicated that monthly cumulative rainfall increased in all watersheds, with a maximum of 26% in the Tonle Sap watershed. In the El Niño phase, the monthly cumulative rainfall decreased in all watershed areas with a maximum decrease of 31% in Bangpakong and Tonle Sap, respectively. From the analysis of rainfall and the meteorological factors analysis, such as temperature, air pressure, humidity and wind speed, using principal components analysis (PCA), which revealed that the meteorological factors which effected rainfall variation in Eastern Thailand during ENSO had two components (PC). Firstly, PC1 is the component which induces the rainfall process in Eastern Thailand, including temperature, air pressure and relative humidity. Secondly, PC2 is a component which increases the rainfall process, including temperature and wind speed. During the La Niña phase, PC1 had a percentage variance that explained 72.29% to 49.65%, while the PC2 explained 13.27% to 25.71%. During the normal phase, the PC1 percentage variance explained 57.93% to 39.82%, whereas the PC2 explained 20.58% to 31.21%. In the El Niño phase, PC1 had percentage variance that explained 54.66% to 39.38% and explained 22.04% to 33.16%. The PC1 during the La Niña phase explained a higher percentage than the PC1 during the normal phase resulted in higher rainfall than the normal phase. While the PC1 during the El Niño phase could explain a lower percentage than PC1 during the normal phase suggested lower rainfall than the normal phase. Moreover, PCA results could be used to select the significant variables before adopting multi-linear regression analysis to improve rainfall estimation accuracy. The results showed the accuracy improvement indicating coefficient of determination (r2) values between 0.11- 0.73 in the Bangpakong watershed in the El Niño phase, in the Tonle Sap watershed at all ENSO phases and in Prachinburi in the El Niño phase.
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและประเมินผลกระทบของปรากฏการณ์เอนโซ่ต่อความแปรปรวนของปริมาณฝนเชิงพื้นที่และเชิงเวลาในภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทยจากปรากฏการณ์เอนโซ่ ตั้งแต่ช่วงเวลา พ.ศ.2533 ถึง พ.ศ.2562 พร้อมทั้งหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเกิดปรากฏการณ์เอนโซ่กับปัจจัยอุตุนิยมวิทยาที่ส่งผลต่อการแปรปรวนของปริมาณฝนในภาคตะวันออก ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยลุ่มแม่น้ำจำนวน 4 ลุ่ม ได้แก่ ลุ่มแม่น้ำโตนเลสาป ลุ่มแม่น้ำปราจีนบุรี ลุ่มแม่น้ำบางปะกง และลุ่มแม่น้ำชายฝั่งทะเลตะวันออก โดยใช้ข้อมูลปริมาณฝนสะสมรายเดือน จากสถานีตรวจวัดอากาศของกรมอุตุนิยมวิทยา จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 15 สถานี และข้อมูลจากดัชนี Oceanic Niño Index (ONI) จาก Climate Prediction Center (NOAA) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในภาวะลานีญาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของความแปรปรวน มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นทุกลุ่มน้ำเมื่อเทียบจากภาวะปกติ โดยเพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุดที่ลุ่มน้ำโตนเลสาป 26% ภาวะเอลนีโญมีแนวโน้มลดลงทุกลุ่มน้ำเมื่อเทียบจากภาวะปกติ โดยลดลงสูงสุดที่ลุ่มน้ำบางปะกง และลุ่มน้ำโตนเลสาป 31% จากการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณฝนและปัจจัยทางอุตุนิยมวิทยา ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ  ความกดอากาศ  ความชื้น  และความเร็วลม ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลักพบว่า ปัจจัยอุตุนิยมวิทยาที่ส่งผลต่อความแปรปรวนของปริมาณฝนในภาคตะวันออกจากปรากฏการณ์เอนโซ่นั้นมีจำนวน 2 องค์ประกอบหลัก (PC) คือ ได้แก่ PC1 คือ องค์ประกอบหลักที่ประกอบด้วยปัจจัยอุตุนิยมวิทยาที่ทำให้เกิดฝน ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ ความกดอากาศ และความชื้น และ PC2 คือ องค์ประกอบหลักที่ประกอบด้วยปัจจัยอุตุนิยมวิทยาที่ไม่ทำให้เกิดฝน ได้แก่ ความเร็วลม ทั้งนี้ภาวะลานีญา PC1 สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนตั้งแต่ 72.29% - 49.65%  PC2 สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนตั้งแต่ 13.27% - 25.71% ภาวะปกติ PC1 สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนตั้งแต่ 57.93% - 39.82% PC2 สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนตั้งแต่ 20.58% - 31.21% และภาวะเอลนีโญ PC1 สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนตั้งแต่ 54.66% - 39.38% PC2 สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนตั้งแต่ 22.04% - 33.16% จะพบว่าภาวะลานีญา PC1 มีสัดส่วนมากกว่า PC1 ในภาวะปกติ จึงทำให้มีฝนตกเพิ่มขึ้นจากปกติ แต่ในภาวะเอลนีโญ PC1 มีสัดส่วนน้อยกว่า PC1 ในภาวะปกติ จึงทำให้มีฝนตกน้อยลงจากปกติ นอกจากนี้ผลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลักสามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการคัดเลือกปัจจัยทางอุตุนิยมวิทยา เพื่อสร้างสมการถดถอยพหุคูณแบบใช้องค์ประกอบหลัก (PCR) ให้มีความแม่นยำมากยิ่งขึ้นจากการใช้สมการถดถอยพหุคูณเพียงอย่างเดียว โดยมีค่า r2 ตั้งแต่ 0.11- 0.73 ในลุ่มน้ำบางปะกงในภาวะเอลนีโญ  ลุ่มน้ำโตนเลสาปในทุกภาวะ และลุ่มน้ำปราจีนบุรีในภาวะเอลนีโญ
Description
MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.S.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By