GUIDELINES FOR LINKING TOURISM MANAGEMENTOF CRUISE TOURISTS ACCOMMODATIONIN EASTERN ECONOMIC CORRIDOR
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research examines tourism organization management of linking tourism, the management of attractions for linking tourism and guidelines for linking tourism management among cruise tourist accommodation in Eastern Economic Corridor. This study used the data collected from 19 experts related to cruise tourism and shore excursions in the Eastern Economic Corridor, including the government and the private sector via a three-round Delphi technique. The data were statistically analyzed using median, mode, |Md-Mo| and the interquartile range. The results found that the overall consensus was ranked at the highest level of mutual agreement about guidelines for linking tourism management for cruise tourist accommodation in the Eastern Economic Corridor (Md = 5.00, Mo = 5.00, |Md-Mo| = 0.00, IR = 0.91). The aspect of the management of tourism organizations for linking tourism and the experts were at the highest level of mutual agreement (Md = 5.00, Mo = 5.00, |Md-Mo| = 0.00, IR = 1.00) and in the aspect of the management of attractions for linking tourism and the experts were at the highest level of mutual agreement (Md = 5.00, Mo = 5.00, |Md-Mo| = 0.00, IR = 0.66). The government sector should promote the development of cruise tourism knowledge to stakeholders and collaborate with the private sector to develop a shore excursion program in the Eastern Economic Corridor as per recommendation.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการจัดการองค์กรธุรกิจเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวเชื่อมโยง ศึกษาการจัดการแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชื่อมโยง และเพื่อวิเคราะห์แนวทางการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวเชื่อมโยงเพื่อรองรับนักท่องเที่ยวเรือสำราญในเขตระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออก โดยเทคนิคการวิจัยแบบเดลฟาย (Delphi Technique) จำนวน 3 รอบ ข้อมูลการวิจัยรวบรวมจากผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียกับการท่องเที่ยวเรือสำราญหรือการท่องเที่ยวบนชายฝั่งของนักท่องเที่ยวเรือสำราญในเขตระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออกทั้งภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน จำนวน 19 ท่าน โดยวิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติด้วยการหาค่ามัธยฐาน ค่าฐานนิยม ค่าสัมบูรณ์ความแตกต่างระหว่างค่ามัธยฐานกับค่าฐานนิยม และค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้เชี่ยวชาญมีความเห็นด้วยกับแนวทางการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวเชื่อมโยงเพื่อรองรับนักท่องเที่ยวเรือสำราญในเขตระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออกอย่างสอดคล้องกันอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (Md = 5.00, Mo = 5.00, |Md-Mo| = 0.00, IR = 0.91) เมื่อพิจารณารายด้านพบว่า ผู้เชี่ยวชาญมีความเห็นด้วยด้านการจัดการองค์กรธุรกิจเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวเชื่อมโยงอย่างสอดคล้องกันอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (Md = 5.00, Mo = 5.00, |Md-Mo| = 0.00, IR = 1.00) และผู้เชี่ยวชาญมีความเห็นด้วยด้านการจัดการแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชื่อมโยงอย่างสอดคล้องกันอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (Md = 5.00, Mo = 5.00, |Md-Mo| = 0.00, IR = 0.66) ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยเสนอแนะให้ภาครัฐส่งเสริมการพัฒนาทักษะองค์ความรู้ด้านการท่องเที่ยวเรือสำราญแก่ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย และร่วมมือกับภาคเอกชนพัฒนาเส้นทางการท่องเที่ยวเชื่อมโยงบนฝั่งในพื้นที่ระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออก
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)