THE DECISION TO PURCHASE PET INSURANCEIN BANGKOK METROPOLIS AND VICINITY:A CASE STUDY OF PET INSURANCE FOR DOGS AND CATS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aimed to examine the influence of personal factors, pet factors, and marketing strategies from the perspectives of manufacturers (7Ps) and consumers (7Cs) on the decision to purchase pet insurance. The sample group comprised 420 dog and cat owners residing in Bangkok metropolis and its vicinity. An online questionnaire was utilized, and data were analyzed through both descriptive analysis and binary choice models. The findings revealed that 7.38 percent of participants who opted to purchase pet insurance cited coverage for medical expenses as their motivation. In contrast, 92.62 percent of those who chose not to purchase insurance indicated that their pets were at low risk of accidents and that they could not afford the premiums. However, binary choice model analysis indicated that pet owners prioritized monthly income; specifically, a one-unit increase in monthly income correlated with a 3 percent increase in the likelihood of purchasing pet insurance. Regarding pet factors, it was found that the price of pets significantly influenced decision-making. A one-unit increase in pet price resulted in a 2.5 percent increase in the probability of purchasing pet insurance. From the manufacturers' perspective (7Ps), the service process concerning medical expense payments was deemed significant; a one-unit increase in payment speed corresponded to a 4.8 percent increase in the likelihood of purchasing insurance. From the consumers' perspective (7Cs), the importance of staff care and attention was highlighted. A one-unit improvement in staff ability to provide advice and resolve customer issues resulted in a 4.4 percent increase in the likelihood of purchasing pet insurance, statistically significant at a 95 percent confidence level. The results of this research elucidate the factors influencing the decision to purchase pet insurance. These insights may serve as recommendations for relevant public and private sectors to formulate policies aimed at enhancing insurance services and developing products that better align with consumer needs.
งานวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยทางด้านสัตว์เลี้ยง กลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดในมุมมองของผู้ผลิต (7Ps) และกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดในมุมมองของผู้บริโภค (7Cs) ที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อประกันภัยสัตว์เลี้ยง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ เจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยงสุนัขและแมวที่พักอาศัยในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล จำนวน 420 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์และทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทั้งการวิเคราะห์แบบเชิงพรรณนาและแบบจำลองสองทางเลือก (Binary Choice Models) ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ผู้ที่ตัดสินใจซื้อประกันภัยสัตว์เลี้ยงร้อยละ 7.38 โดยมีสาเหตุของการซื้อประกันภัยสัตว์เลี้ยง คือ ความคุ้มครองในเรื่องค่ารักษาพยาบาล ส่วนผู้ที่ตัดสินใจไม่ซื้อประกันภัยสัตว์เลี้ยง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 92.62 โดยมีสาเหตุที่ไม่ซื้อประกันภัยสัตว์เลี้ยง คือ สัตว์เลี้ยงมีความเสี่ยงน้อยต่อการเกิดอุบัติเหตุ ผู้เลี้ยงไม่มีความสามารถในการชำระค่าเบี้ยประกันภัยสัตว์เลี้ยงได้ จึงตัดสินใจไม่ซื้อประกันภัยสัตว์เลี้ยง อย่างไรก็ดี เมื่อวิเคราะห์โดยใช้แบบจำลองสองทางเลือก ด้านปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล พบว่า เจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยงให้ความสำคัญกับรายได้ต่อเดือน หากมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพิ่มขึ้นของรายได้ต่อเดือนหนึ่งหน่วย จะส่งผลให้ความน่าจะเป็นที่จะตัดสินใจซื้อประกันภัยสัตว์เลี้ยงเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 3 ด้านปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับสัตว์เลี้ยง พบว่า เจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยงให้ความสำคัญกับราคาของสัตว์เลี้ยง หากมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพิ่มขึ้นของราคาของสัตว์เลี้ยงหนึ่งหน่วย จะส่งผลให้ความน่าจะเป็นที่จะตัดสินใจซื้อประกันภัยสัตว์เลี้ยงเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 2.5 ด้านปัจจัยส่วนประสมทางการตลาดในมุมมองของผู้ผลิต (7Ps) พบว่า เจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยงให้ความสำคัญกับด้านกระบวนการให้บริการในการจ่ายเงินค่ารักษาพยาบาล หากมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพิ่มขึ้นของความรวดเร็วในการจ่ายค่ารักษาพยาบาลหนึ่งหน่วย จะส่งผลให้ความน่าจะเป็นที่จะตัดสินใจซื้อประกันภัยสัตว์เลี้ยงเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 4.8 และปัจจัยส่วนประสมทางการตลาดในมุมมองของผู้บริโภค (7Cs) พบว่า เจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยงให้ความสำคัญกับการดูแลเอาใจใส่ของพนักงาน หากมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพิ่มขึ้นของความสามารถของพนักงานในการให้คำแนะนำปรึกษาและแก้ไขปัญหาให้ลูกค้าอย่างรวดเร็วเพิ่มขึ้นหนึ่งหน่วย จะส่งผลให้ความน่าจะเป็นที่จะตัดสินใจซื้อประกันภัยสัตว์เลี้ยงเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 4.4 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ณ ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 จากผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ ทำให้ทราบปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อประกันภัยสัตว์เลี้ยง ที่สามารถนำผลการวิจัยมาเป็นข้อเสนอแนะให้แก่หน่วยงานต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนในการกำหนดแนวนโยบายเพื่อการพัฒนาปรับปรุงแก้ไขในด้านการบริการธุรกิจประกันภัยและพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ประกันภัยให้ตรงกับความต้องการของผู้บริโภคมากยิ่งขึ้น
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By