ISOLATION OF HEAVY METALS RESISTANT BACTERIAL IN SEDIMENT FROM ABANDONED TIN MINES AND ITS USE FOR HEAVY METALS REMOVAL
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The soil sediment samples from abandoned tin mines in Ranong province contaninated of heavy metal ions such as mercury, lead and copper. The abandoned mines in Tambon Bang-Rin found mercury (0.171 ppm), copper (12.32 ppm) and tin (3.15 ppm), which was higher than the sediment soils from other mines. However, lead contamination was found in the sediment as high as 45.69 ppm from Tambon Hat Som Paen. Cultivation and counting of grown colonies in order to assess bacterial-heavy metal resistant as bioindicator in soil sediments, the results found that bacterial colonies isolated from the mine in Tambon Bang-Rin were resistant to lead at 1 mM and 5 mM of 1.2X106 CFU/g and 7.5X105 CFU/g, respectively, and were resistant to mercury at 0.1 mM and 0.2 mM of 2.0X103 CFU/g and 8.0X102 CFU/g, respectively. In this study, Bacillus sp. SWU24, Cupriavidus sp. SWU27 and Pseudomonas sp. SWU3, a species with a high potential for resistance to three kinds of heavy metals were collected. The living cells of Pseudomonas sp. SWU3 can remove mercury and lead in medium at 81.9±1.7% and 94.9±0.6% respectively. However, biomass of Cupriavidus sp. strain SWU7 can remove lead and mercury at 65.8±2.5 and 404.4±27.4 mg/g of cell dry weight, respectively. Therefore, in this study, the Cupriavidus sp. strain SWU27 was the most effective for apply to treat mercury and lead in environmental.
ตะกอนดินจากเหมืองดีบุกร้างในจังหวัดระนองพบการปนเปื้อนไอออนของโลหะหนัก ได้แก่ ปรอท ตะกั่ว และทองแดง เหมืองร้างในตำบลบางริ้นพบว่ามีปริมาณปรอท (0.171 ppm) และทองแดง (12.32 ppm) ซึ่งสูงกว่าตะกอนดินจากแหล่งเหมืองอื่นๆ อย่างไรก็ตามพบการปนเปื้อนตะกั่วสูงที่สุด ( 45.69 ppm) จากตะกอนดินในเหมืองร้างตำบลหาดส้มแป้น เมื่อทำการเพาะเลี้ยงและนับจำนวนโคโลนีเพื่อประเมินว่ามีเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่บ่งชี้การปนเปื้อนทนโลหะหนักในตะกอนดิน พบว่าดินจากเหมืองในตำบลบางริ้นมีจำนวนเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ทนต่อตะกั่วมากที่สุดจำนวน 1.2X106 CFU/g และ 7.5X105 CFU/g ในระดับความเข้มข้นตะกั่วที่ 1 มิลลิโมลาร์ และ 5 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ และดินจากแหล่งนี้ยังพบจำนวนเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ทนต่อปรอทมากที่สุดจำนวน 2.0X103 CFU/g และ 8.0X102 CFU/g ตามลำดับ ในระดับความเข้มข้นปรอทที่ 0.1 มิลลิโมลาร์ และ 0.2 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ในการศึกษานี้ได้คัดเลือกเชื้อ Bacillus sp. SWU24, Cupriavidus sp. SWU27 และ Pseudomonas sp. SWU3  เป็นสายพันธุ์ที่มีศักยภาพสูงในการทนโลหะหนักพร้อมกันทั้ง 3 ชนิด จากการทดสอบพบว่าการใช้เซลล์มีชีวิตของสายพันธุ์ Pseudomonas sp. SWU3  สามารถบำบัดปรอทและตะกั่วในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อได้ 81.9±1.7% และ 94.9±0.6% ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้เซลล์ของเชื้อ Cupriavidus sp. SWU27 มีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดในการบำบัดปรอทและตะกั่วได้สูงสุดที่ 65.8±2.5% และ 404.4±27.4 มิลลิกรัม/กรัมน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้เชื้อ Cupriavidus sp. strain SWU27 จึงมีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดสำหรับนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อการบำบัดตะกั่วและปรอทในสิ่งแวดล้อม
Description
MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By