THE STUDY OF ZEOLITE ABSORPTION FOR AMMONIA-NITROGEN TREATMENT IN WASTEWATER FROM FERMENTED FISH PRODUCTION PROCESS
| dc.contributor | SUWADEE PHAEBUA | en |
| dc.contributor | สุวดี แพบัว | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Naphat Phowan | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ณภัทร โพธิ์วัน | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Naphat Phowan | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ณภัทร โพธิ์วัน | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | naphat@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | naphat@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2022 | |
| dc.date.issued | 27/5/2022 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aims of this research were to study zeolite absorption for ammonia-nitrogen treatment in wastewater from the fermented fish production process. The study looked at the factors affecting the ammonia-nitrogen adsorption capacity of zeolite, including the amount of zeolite, reaction time, and pH of the wastewater samples. This study used a two-level factorial experiment design (2k Factorial Design) with a design expert. It was found that the optimum condition of ammonia-nitrogen adsorption with zeolite was at 30 min, the zeolite weight was 250 g and the pH value was 6.0. The ammonia-nitrogen content of the wastewater before the zeolite adsorption was 600.40 mg-N/L. When undergoing zeolite adsorption under appropriate conditions, the ammonia-nitrogen content was reduced by 106.60 mg-N/L. The zeolite was able to remove 82.30% of ammonia-nitrogen in wastewater. It was more suitable than the Frundlish adsorption isotherm. The R2 values were 0.9565 and 0.9052. In this research, the adsorption of ammonia-nitrogen in wastewater by zeolite and biochar was also studied. It was found that 90% of ammonia-nitrogen can be treated in wastewater, indicating the use of zeolite with biochar. The ammonia-nitrogen adsorption had high treatment efficiency compared to the use of zeolite or biochar for ammonia-nitrogen adsorption alone were 81% and 55%, respectively. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับของซีโอไลต์สำหรับบำบัดแอมโมเนีย-ไนโตรเจนในน้ำทิ้งจากกระบวนการผลิตปลาร้า โดยศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการดูดซับแอมโมเนีย-ไนโตรเจนของซีโอไลต์ ได้แก่ เวลา ปริมาณของซีโอไลต์ ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง (pH) ของตัวอย่างน้ำเสียที่เหมาะสม โดยใช้การออกแบบการทดลองเชิงแฟคทอเรียลแบบสองระดับ (2k Factorial Design) ด้วยโปรแกรม Design Expert ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการดูดซับแอมโมเนีย-ไนโตรเจนด้วยซีโอไลต์ อยู่ที่เวลา 30 นาที ปริมาณซีโอไลต์ 250 กรัม และค่า pH 6.0 จากปริมาณแอมโมเนีย-ไนโตรเจนของน้ำเสียก่อนผ่านการดูดซับด้วยซีโอไลต์ เท่ากับ 600.40 มิลลิกรัมไนโตรเจนต่อลิตร เมื่อผ่านการดูดซับด้วยซีโอไลต์ตามสภาวะที่เหมาะสมพบว่าปริมาณแอมโมเนีย-ไนโตรเจนลดลง เท่ากับ 106.60 มิลลิกรัมไนโตรเจนต่อลิตร ซึ่งซีโอไลต์สามารถกำจัดแอมโมเนีย-ไนโตรเจนในน้ำเสีย ได้ร้อยละ 82.30 การศึกษาไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับของแลงเมียร์ และฟรุนด์ลิช พบว่าไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับของแลงเมียร์เหมาะสมกว่าไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับของฟรุนด์ลิช ที่ค่า R2 เท่ากับ 0.9565 และ 0.9052 เมื่อทดสอบการดูดซับแอมโมเนีย-ไนโตรเจนในน้ำเสียด้วยซีโอไลต์ร่วมกับถ่านชีวภาพ พบว่าสามารถบำบัดแอมโมเนีย-ไนโตรเจนในน้ำเสียได้ร้อยละ 90 ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้ซีโอไลต์ร่วมกับถ่านชีวภาพ ในการดูดซับแอมโมเนีย-ไนโตรเจนมีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดที่สูง เมื่อเทียบกับการใช้ซีโอไลต์หรือถ่านชีวภาพในการดูดซับแอมโมเนีย-ไนโตรเจนเพียงอย่างเดียว คือ ร้อยละ 81 และ 55 ตามลำดับ | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การดูดซับ; แอมโมเนีย-ไนโตรเจน; ซีโอไลต์; ถ่านชีวภาพ | th |
| dc.subject | Absorption; Ammonia-Nitrogen; Zeolite; Biochar | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Environmental Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Environmental science | en |
| dc.title | THE STUDY OF ZEOLITE ABSORPTION FOR AMMONIA-NITROGEN TREATMENT IN WASTEWATER FROM FERMENTED FISH PRODUCTION PROCESS | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับของซีโอไลต์สำหรับบำบัดแอมโมเนีย-ไนโตรเจน ในน้ำทิ้งจากกระบวนการผลิตปลาร้า | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |