SYNTHESIS AND AROMATASE INHIBITORY ACTIVITY OF SULFONAMIDE AND NAPHTHOQUINONE DERIVATIVES
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study presents the synthesis of sulfonamide derivatives 10a-i and amino-1,4-naphthoquinone derivatives 11-14 using nucleophilic substitution reaction. Sulfonamides 10a-i were obtained by the reaction between meta-xylylenediamine and benzenesulfonyl chlorides in 70-82  %yields whereas amino-1,4-naphthoquinones 11-14 were derived from the reaction between aniline derivatives and 2,3-dichloro-1,4-naphthoquinone or 2,3-bromo-1,4-naphthoquinone in 21-62  %yields. The aromatase inhibitory activity of sulfonamides 10a-i was also studied. It was found that all sulfonamide derivatives 10a-i inhibited the aromatase with IC50 range of 0.05–11.6 µM. Interestingly, compounds 10d (R = Cl, IC50 = 0.05 µM) and 10e (R = Br, IC50 = 0.06 µM) exhibited the highest potent aromatase inhibitory activity.
การศึกษานี้ได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ซัลโฟนาไมด์ 10a-i และอนุพันธ์อะมิโน-1,4-แนพโทควิโนน 11-14 โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่ด้วยนิวคลิโอไฟล์ อนุพันธ์ซัลโฟนาไมด์ 10a-i สังเคราะห์จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสารประกอบ เมตา-ไซลิลีนไดเอมีน และสารประกอบเบนซีนซัลโฟนิลคลอไรด์ ให้ร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์ในช่วง 70-82 ขณะที่อนุพันธ์อะมิโน-1,4-แนพโทควิโนน 11-14 สังเคราะห์จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างอนุพันธ์อะนิลีน และ สารประกอบ 2,3-ไดคลอโร-1,4-แนพโทควิโนน หรือสารประกอบ 2,3-ไดโบรโม-1,4-แนพโทควิโนน ให้ร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์ในช่วง 21-62 จากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์อะโรมาเทสของอนุพันธ์ซัลโฟนาไมด์ 10a-i พบว่าอนุพันธ์ทุกชนิดแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์อะโรมาเทสด้วยค่า IC50 ในช่วง 0.05-11.6 µM โดยอนุพันธ์ที่น่าสนใจคืออนุพันธ์ 10d (R = Cl, IC50 = 0.05 µM) และอนุพันธ์ 10e (R = Br, IC50 = 0.06 µM) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์อะโรมาเทสได้ดีที่สุด
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By