MANAGEMENT OF CIGARETTE CESSATION CLINIC IN PRIEST HOSPITAL
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this research are as follows: (1) to investigate the management practices of a smoking cessation clinic at Songkhla Hospital; (2) to examine the factors supporting the management of the smoking cessation clinic at Songkhla Hospital. The study will utilize a qualitative research approach and analyze data gathered from document review and interviews with key informants were nine individuals, consisting of hospital administrators, the head of the smoking cessation clinic at Songkhla Hospital, and healthcare professionals in the smoking cessation clinic, and entrepreneurs. The study found that management of the smoking cessation clinic at Songkhla Hospital was in alignment with the POSDCoRB management process theory proposed by Luther Gulick and Lyndall Urwick, consisting of all seven steps, as follows: (1) monthly meetings are held to set activities collaboratively across all departments; (2) organizing and assigning responsibilities; (3) responsibilities are appropriately divided based on the abilities of each department to carry out their respective tasks; (4) tasks are assigned and coordinated with the interdisciplinary team (5) collaboration occurs between Songkhla Hospital and external organizations; (6) work performance is reported at meetings, disseminated through academic articles to the public, and shared online, detailing various stages of future action plans; (7) The factors supporting the management of the smoking cessation clinic at Songkhla Hospital, funded by Songkhla Hospital, the Department of Medical Services, Ministry of Public Health, and external organizations, as follows: (1) financial support and funding were provided by Songkhla Hospital and external organizations; (2) guidance and oversight were provided by hospital management and relevant government authorities; (3) partnerships and cooperation with external organizations support the clinics; and (4) allocation of resources and budget planning to support the operation of the smoking cessation clinic.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ ประกอบด้วย 1) เพื่อศึกษาการบริหารงานคลินิกเลิกบุหรี่ในโรงพยาบาลสงฆ์ และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยสนับสนุนการบริหารงานของคลินิกเลิกบุหรี่ในโรงพยาบาลสงฆ์ โดยใช้แนวทางการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการค้นคว้าข้อมูลจากเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์กับกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก จำนวน 9 คน โดยมีผู้ให้ข้อมูลในกลุ่มผู้บริหารของโรงพยาบาลสงฆ์ ได้แก่ ผู้อำนวยการโรงพยาบาลสงฆ์ และคลินิกเลิกหัวหน้าบุหรี่ในโรงพยาบาลสงฆ์ และผู้ให้ข้อมูลในกลุ่มผู้ปฏิบัติงาน ได้แก่ ทีมสหวิชาชีพของคลินิกเลิกบุหรี่ในโรงพยาบาลสงฆ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การบริหารงานคลินิกเลิกบุหรี่ในโรงพยาบาลสงฆ์ มีความสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีกระบวนการจัดการ POSDCoRB ของ Luther Gulick and Lyndall Urwick ทั้งหมด 7 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) การวางแผน มีการประชุมกำหนดกิจกรรม ร่วมกันทุกแผนกเป็นประจำทุกเดือนอย่างชัดเจน 2) การจัดองค์การและมอบหมายหน้าที่รับผิดชอบ มีผู้อำนวยการโรงพยาบาลสงฆ์ ให้คำปรึกษากำกับดูแลในการดำเนินงาน โดยมีหัวหน้าคลินิกเลิกบุหรี่เป็นผู้วางแผนและดูแลแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างการดำเนินงาน รวมถึงมอบหมายหน้าที่ให้ทีมสหวิชาชีพในการดำเนินงานตามแผนงานที่กำหนด 3) การบริหารบุคลากร มีการแบ่งหน้าที่ให้เหมาะสมตามความสามารถที่ตรงต่อการดำเนินงานของแต่ละแผนก 4) การอำนวยการ มีการมอบหมายหน้าที่และประสานงานไปยังทีมสหวิชาชีพในการดำเนินงานคลินิกเลิกบุหรี่ให้ประสบความสำเร็จ 5) การประสานงาน มีการร่วมมือกันระหว่างหน่วยงานแต่ละแผนกในโรงพยาบาลสงฆ์และองค์กรภายนอก 6) การรายงานผลการปฏิบัติงาน มีการรายงานผลต่อที่ประชุม เผยแผ่บทความวิชาการสู่สาธารณะและสื่อออนไลน์ ถึงการปฏิบัติงาน ในขั้นตอนต่างๆ ของโครงการและแผนการปฏิบัติงานครั้งต่อไป 7) งบประมาณสนับสนุนจากโครงการคลินิกเลิกบุหรี่ โดยโรงพยาบาลสงฆ์ กรมการแพทย์ กระทรวงสาธารณสุข และงบประมาณสนับสนุนจากองค์กรภายนอก สำหรับปัจจัยสนับสนุนการบริหารงานของคลินิกเลิกบุหรี่ในโรงพยาบาลสงฆ์ ประกอบด้วย 5 ปัจจัย คือ 1) มีผู้นำที่ให้ความสำคัญกับเรื่องสุขภาพพระสงฆ์ 2) มีการกำหนดเป้าหมายในการดำเนินงานอย่างชัดเจน 3) มีหน่วยงานแต่ละแผนกให้ความร่วมมือเรื่องภัยที่เกิดจากการสูบบุหรี่ 4) มีองค์กรภายนอกให้ความร่วมมือและคอยสนับสนุน 5) มีการเรียนรู้ และทบทวนการดำเนินงานที่ผ่านมา เพื่อพัฒนาการดำเนินงานให้ดีขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง