THE EFFECTS OF A SELF-AFFIRMATION BASED TRAINING PROGRAM ON NURSING PROFESSIONAL SELF-EFFICACY AMONG NEWLY GRADUATED NURSES
| dc.contributor | URAISEE EKSAWEDANUN | en |
| dc.contributor | อุไรศรี เอกเศวตอนันต์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Amaraporn Surakarn | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | อมราพร สุรการ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Amaraporn Surakarn | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | อมราพร สุรการ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | amaraporns@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | amaraporns@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2026 | |
| dc.date.issued | 16/1/2026 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Newly graduated nurses often experience significant stress from heavy workloads, direct patient care demands, and the complexities of working within multidisciplinary healthcare teams. This quasi-experimental study aimed to compare the effects of a self-affirmation-based training program on self-affirmation and professional self-efficacy among newly graduated nurses. Grounded in Self-Affirmation Theory, the intervention focused on reinforcing personal values to support adaptive self-perception and confidence during this early career transition. Participants were 70 newly graduated nurses recruited from two hospitals, with 35 assigned to the experimental group and 35 to the control group. The experimental group received a six-session training program (120 minutes/session, once weekly for six weeks), while the control group received standard orientation training. Data were collected at three time points: pre-test, post-test, and one-month follow-up. Research instruments included a Self-Affirmation Scale (Cronbach’s α = .88), a Nursing Professional Self-Efficacy Scale (Cronbach’s α = .84), and the Self-Affirmation-Based Training Program. Data were analyzed using Multivariate Analysis of Variance (MANOVA). Results indicated that the experimental group reported significantly higher levels of self-affirmation and professional self-efficacy at both post-test and follow-up compared to the control group (Wilks’ lambda = .807, F(4, 65) = 3.882, p = .007, ηp² = .193). These findings underscore the effectiveness of Self-Affirmation Theory-based interventions in supporting professional identity development and empowering newly graduated nurses facing transitional challenges. The study supports integrating psychological frameworks into nursing development programs to strengthen early-career confidence. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | พยาบาลจบใหม่มักเผชิญความเครียดและแรงกดดันจากภาระงานที่หนัก ความรับผิดชอบในการดูแลผู้ป่วยโดยตรง และความซับซ้อนของการทำงานร่วมกับทีมสหสาขาวิชาชีพในระบบบริการสุขภาพ การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง โดยมีการวัดผลก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง และในระยะติดตามผล 1 เดือน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของโปรแกรมการฝึกอบรมโดยใช้แนวคิดการยืนยันคุณค่าในตนเองต่อระดับการยืนยันคุณค่าในตนเอง และการรับรู้ความสามารถทางวิชาชีพของพยาบาลจบใหม่ ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 70 คน ได้มาจากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 35 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 35 คน จากโรงพยาบาลสองแห่ง กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการฝึกอบรมโดยใช้แนวคิดการยืนยันคุณค่าในตนเอง จำนวน 6 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 120 นาที สัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง เป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ ขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการฝึกอบรมพยาบาลใหม่ตามระบบปกติ เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แบบวัดการยืนยันคุณค่าในตนเอง (ค่าความเชื่อมั่นสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่าของครอนบาค = .88) 2) แบบวัดการรับรู้ความสามารถทางวิชาชีพของพยาบาล (ค่าความเชื่อมั่นสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่าของครอนบาค = .84) และ 3) โปรแกรมการฝึกอบรมโดยใช้แนวคิดการยืนยันคุณค่าในตนเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุคูณแบบผสมสองทาง (Two-way Mixed MANOVA) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีระดับการยืนยันคุณค่าในตนเองและการรับรู้ความสามารถทางวิชาชีพสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทั้งในช่วงหลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผล 1 เดือน (Wilks’ lambda = .807, F(4, 65) = 3.882, p = .007, ηp² = .193) ผลการวิจัยสะท้อนว่า โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาภายใต้กรอบทฤษฎีการยืนยันคุณค่าในตนเอง มีศักยภาพในการส่งเสริมความเชื่อมั่นทางวิชาชีพของพยาบาลจบใหม่ในช่วงเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่การปฏิบัติงานจริง งานวิจัยนี้จึงสนับสนุนการบูรณาการกรอบแนวคิดทางจิตวิทยาเข้ากับระบบพัฒนาพยาบาลใหม่ เพื่อเสริมสร้างความพร้อมทางจิตใจและความมั่นใจในช่วงเริ่มต้นวิชาชีพ | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การยืนยันคุณค่าในตนเอง, การรับรู้ความสามารถทางวิชาชีพ, โปรแกรมการฝึกอบรม, พยาบาลจบใหม่ | th |
| dc.subject | Self-affirmation Nursing professional self-efficacy Training program Newly graduated nurses | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Nursing and caring | en |
| dc.title | THE EFFECTS OF A SELF-AFFIRMATION BASED TRAINING PROGRAM ON NURSING PROFESSIONAL SELF-EFFICACY AMONG NEWLY GRADUATED NURSES | en |
| dc.title | ผลของโปรแกรมการฝึกอบรมโดยใช้แนวคิดการยืนยันคุณค่าในตนเองต่อการรับรู้ความสามารถทางวิชาชีพของพยาบาลจบใหม่ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |