TECHNOLOGY ACCEPTANCE AND PERCEIVED RISK AFFECTING GENERATION YCONSUMERS' INTENTION TO USE QR CODE TRANSACTIONOF GSB BANK IN THE BANGKOK METROPOLITAN AREA
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The aim of this research is to study the technology acceptance and perceived risk affecting the intention of Generation Y consumers to use QR Code transactions with GSB Bank in the Bangkok metropolitan area. The sample consisted of 400 Generation Y consumers in Bangkok, aged between 24-41, and who have never used a QR Code. A questionnaire was used as a tool to collect the data. The statistics for data analysis included frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation. The statistical hypothesis testing included a t-test, one-way analysis of variance and multiple regression analysis. The results showed that respondents had a high level of overall technology acceptance and the respondents had low level of overall perceived risk. The results of hypothesis testing were as follows: (1) consumers of different ages had different intentions for future usage and different levels of willingness to introduce acquaintances to use QR Code transactions with GSB bank; (2) technology acceptance in the aspect of the perceived usefulness of technology affecting intentions to use QR Code transactions with GSB bank regarding intentions to use in the future at a statistically significant level of 0.05 and could be explained by an adjusted level of 14.7%; (3) technology acceptance, in the aspect of the perceived ease of use technology affected intentions to use QR Code transactions with GSB Bank, and referring to acquaintances at a statistically significant level of 0.05 and could be explained by an adjusted level of 12.2%; (4) perceived risk in aspect of personal information affecting intentions to use QR Code transactions with GSB Bank regarding intentions for future usage at a statistically significant level of 0.05 and could be explained by adjusted level of 27.8%; (5) perceived risk, in the aspect of personal information of users affecting intentions to use QR Code transactions of GSB Bank and references to acquaintances were statistically significantly at a level of 0.05% and could be explained by an adjusted level of 22.5%.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีและการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงที่มีผลต่อความตั้งใจใช้บริการการทำธุรกรรมผ่าน QR Code ธนาคารออมสิน ของผู้บริโภคเจนเนอเรชั่นวาย ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือผู้บริโภคเจนเนอเรชั่นวายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ที่มีอายุ 24 – 41 ปีซึ่งไม่เคยใช้บริการ QR Code จำนวน 400 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าร้อยละ และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติที่ใช้ในการทดสอบสมมติฐาน คือ การวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างโดยการหาค่าที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก และมีการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับน้อย ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า 1) ผู้บริโภคที่มีอายุแตกต่างกัน มีความตั้งใจใช้บริการการทำธุรกรรมผ่าน QR Code ธนาคารออมสินในอนาคต และด้านการแนะนำให้คนรู้จักมาใช้บริการการทำธุรกรรมผ่าน QR Code ธนาคารออมสิน แตกต่างกัน 2) การยอมรับเทคโนโลยี ด้านการรับรู้ประโยชน์ มีผลต่อความตั้งใจใช้บริการการทำธุรกรรมผ่าน QR Code ธนาคารออมสิน ด้านความตั้งใจใช้บริการในอนาคต อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 สามารถพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 14.7 3) การยอมรับเทคโนโลยี ด้านการรับรู้ประโยชน์ มีผลต่อความตั้งใจใช้บริการการทำธุรกรรมผ่าน QR Code ธนาคารออมสิน ด้านการแนะนำให้คนรู้จักมาใช้บริการ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 สามารถพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 12.2 4) การรับรู้ความเสี่ยง ด้านข้อมูลส่วนตัวของผู้ใช้บริการ มีผลต่อความตั้งใจใช้บริการการทำธุรกรรมผ่าน QR Code ธนาคารออมสิน ของผู้บริโภคเจนเนอเรชั่นวาย ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ด้านความตั้งใจใช้บริการในอนาคต อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 สามารถพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 27.8 5) การรับรู้ความเสี่ยง ด้านข้อมูลส่วนตัวของผู้ใช้บริการ มีผลต่อความตั้งใจใช้บริการการทำธุรกรรมผ่าน QR Code ธนาคารออมสิน ของผู้บริโภคเจนเนอเรชั่นวาย ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ด้านการแนะนำให้คนรู้จักมาใช้บริการ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 สามารถพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 22.5