A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF QUALITY MARRIAGE POLICIES : CASE STUDIES OF THAILAND AND SCANDINAVIA
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study aims to achieve two primary objectives: (1) to conduct a comparative analysis of marriage policies between Scandinavian countries and Thailand; and (2) to assess lessons and strategic approaches for policy implementation to promote high quality marital frameworks. Through the utilization of qualitative research methodologies, this investigation employed documentary research and comparative policy analysis techniques. The findings indicated that despite the Thai family strategy, it lacked robust measures for fostering familial strength from pre-family formation stages, warmth within the family unit, and high quality marital engagements. These shortcomings persist amidst a changing societal context regarding family size, structure, relationship dynamics, and evolving marital values. In contrast, Scandinavian countries have implemented effective policy measures aimed at fostering quality marriages through legislation, social welfare systems, and community services, which promote developmental interactions and emotional bonds among family members. Furthermore, these nations encourage male involvement in family dynamics to strengthen internal family relationships.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบนโยบายการแต่งงานกรณีประเทศกลุ่มสแกนดิเนเวียและประเทศไทย 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์บทเรียนและแนวทางการจัดการเชิงนโยบาย เพื่อนำไปสู่รูปแบบการแต่งงานที่มีคุณภาพ โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเป็นแนวทางการศึกษา ผ่านวีธีการศึกษาเชิงเอกสารและวิธีการศึกษาเชิงนโยบายเปรียบเทียบ ผลวิจัยพบว่า แม้ที่ผ่านมาประเทศไทยจะมีกำหนดยุทธศาสตร์ด้านครอบครัว แต่ยังขาดแนวทางการส่งเสริมความเข้มแข็งของครอบครัวตั้งแต่กระบวนก่อนการมีครอบครัวหรือการก่อร่างครอบครัว การส่งเสริมความอบอุ่นและเข้มแข็งภายในครอบครัว ตลอดจนการส่งเสริมการแต่งงานที่มีคุณภาพยังมีอุปสรรคในการดำเนินการภายใต้บริบทสังคมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปเกี่ยวกับขนาด โครงสร้างและรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์และค่านิยมของผู้คนเกี่ยวกับการแต่งงานที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป นอกจากนี้ประเทศไทยยังไม่มีแนวทางการจัดการเชิงนโยบายเพื่อนำไปสู่การแต่งงานอย่างมีคุณภาพ ในขณะที่กลุ่มประเทศสแกนดิเนเวียมีทางการจัดการเชิงนโยบายเพื่อนำไปสู่รูปแบบการแต่งงานที่มีคุณภาพ โดยการส่งเสริมผ่านนโยบายและกฎหมาย ระบบสวัสดิการและบริการทางสังคม กิจกรรมในการส่งเสริมพัฒนาการและสายใยรักระหว่างสมาชิก รวมถึงการส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ชายเพื่อสร้างสัมพันธภาพภายในครอบครัว