MODEL TO ENHANCE THE POTENTIAL OF COMPUTER ENGINEERINGSTUDENTS IN ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCECASE STUDY: THREE PUBLIC UNIVERSITIES IN BANGKOK
| dc.contributor | NATHAWUT SUKSOMANAT | en |
| dc.contributor | ณัฐวุฒิ สุขโสมนัส | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Poom Moolsilpa | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ภูมิ มูลศิลป์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Poom Moolsilpa | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ภูมิ มูลศิลป์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | poom@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | poom@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 21/7/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research is to propose a model to enhance the potential of computer engineering students in artificial intelligence. This is qualitative research with two parts: (1) structured in-depth interviews with academics and student groups related to artificial intelligence courses at three public universities in Bangkok, for example, the Dean of the Faculty, the Head of the Department, the President of the Program, the lecturers, and the students. This also includes the group of people working in the artificial intelligence field, a total of 40 people. The research tool was structured in-depth interviews with the purposive random method; and (2) the documentary research relates to AI courses in the Top Three world-class universities. Then, the data were analyzed the content was descriptive. The research results found that the teaching styles of educational institutions in Thailand and the United States affected the enhancement of student potential and the differences. Thailand has a learning style that emphasizes theory rather than practice, including the lack of the integration of teaching and learning with other related fields, compared to those the United States, focusing on practices that can be applied to various sectors. In the conclusion, there are three main factors for the model to enhance the potential of artificial intelligence students, which are to develop the qualifications of students, teachers, and learning resources. They consisted of the other secondary factors, e.g., curriculum, learning atmospheres, techniques, methods, and tools, the cooperation between organizations, budget and environment, social and ethics, vision and policy, etc. This model of enhancing the potential of computer engineering students in artificial intelligence as the solution for the National Strategy of Thailand on building competitiveness and enhancing human resource potential. Also, universities that adopt this model will be able to improve the potential of students and artificial intelligence curriculum, producing quality students for the future labor market to create innovations to help society, the economy and the environment efficiently and sustainably. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอรูปแบบการเสริมสร้างศักยภาพให้กับนิสิตวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์ด้านปัญญาประดิษฐ์ โดยมีรูปแบบการดำเนินงานวิจัยในเชิงคุณภาพ แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน 1) การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบมีโครงสร้างในกลุ่มนักวิชาการและกลุ่มผู้เรียนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหลักสูตรปัญญาประดิษฐ์ของมหาวิทยาลัยในกำกับของรัฐ 3 แห่ง ในขอบเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร ได้แก่ คณบดี หัวหน้าภาควิชา ประธานหลักสูตร อาจารย์ผู้สอน นิสิตผู้เรียน และกลุ่มคนที่มีการใช้ศาสตร์ด้านปัญญาประดิษฐ์ในการทำงาน รวมทั้งหมดสามกลุ่มมีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 40 คน โดยมีเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบมีโครงสร้าง (Structured In-depth Interview) ด้วยวิธีการคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Random) และ 2) การวิจัยเชิงเอกสารวิชาการ (Documentary Research) ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหลักสูตรปัญญาประดิษฐ์ของมหาวิทยาลัยระดับโลกในสหรัฐอเมริกา จำนวน 3 แห่ง จากนั้นนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์และเขียนเนื้อหาบรรยายในเชิงพรรณนา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่มีผลต่อการเสริมสร้างศักยภาพนิสิตของสถาบันการศึกษาในไทยและสหรัฐอเมริกามีความแตกต่างกัน โดยหลักสูตรของไทยมีรูปแบบการเรียนที่เน้นในภาคทฤษฎีมากกว่าการลงมือปฏิบัติ รวมถึงยังขาดการบูรณาการเนื้อหาและการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับภาควิชาหรือศาสตร์อื่น ๆ ส่วนหลักสูตรการเรียนการสอนในสหรัฐอเมริกาเน้นการปฏิบัติลงมือทำและมีการบูรณาการที่สามารถต่อยอดกับทุกภาคส่วนได้ จากการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่า รูปแบบที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเสริมสร้างศักยภาพนิสิตด้านปัญญาประดิษฐ์ที่ดี นั้นมีปัจจัยหลักที่ควรมุ่งเน้นทั้งหมด 3 ด้าน คือ 1) คุณสมบัตินิสิตผู้เรียน 2) คุณสมบัติอาจารย์ผู้สอน และ 3) แหล่งเรียนรู้ และประกอบด้วยปัจจัยรองอื่น ๆ เช่น หลักสูตร, บรรยากาศการเรียน, เทคนิควิธีการ และเครื่องมือเทคโนโลยีในการสอน, ความร่วมมือระหว่างองค์กร, งบประมาณและสภาพแวดล้อม, คุณค่าต่อสังคมและจริยธรรม, ผู้บริหารวิสัยทัศน์และนโยบาย เป็นต้น ซึ่งรูปแบบการเสริมสร้างศักยภาพนิสิตวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์ด้านปัญญาประดิษฐ์นี้จะช่วยตอบโจทย์ยุทธศาสตร์ชาติเรื่อง การสร้างความสามารถในการแข่งขันและการเสริมศักยภาพทรัพยากรมนุษย์ รวมถึงมหาวิทยาลัยที่นำรูปแบบนี้ไปปรับใช้จะสามารถพัฒนาศักยภาพนิสิต และหลักสูตรปัญญาประดิษฐ์ได้ดีขึ้น ผลิตผู้เรียนที่มีคุณภาพสู่ตลาดแรงงานในอนาคต สำหรับการสร้างนวัตกรรมเพื่อช่วยเหลือสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และสิ่งแวดล้อม อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและยั่งยืน | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Sociology | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยา | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | รูปแบบ | th |
| dc.subject | การเสริมศักยภาพ | th |
| dc.subject | นิสิตด้านปัญญาประดิษฐ์ | th |
| dc.subject | กรณีศึกษา | th |
| dc.subject | มหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐในกรุงเทพมหานคร | th |
| dc.subject | Model | en |
| dc.subject | Potential Enhancement | en |
| dc.subject | Artificial Intelligence Students | en |
| dc.subject | Case Study | en |
| dc.subject | Public Universities in Bangkok | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education science | en |
| dc.title | MODEL TO ENHANCE THE POTENTIAL OF COMPUTER ENGINEERINGSTUDENTS IN ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCECASE STUDY: THREE PUBLIC UNIVERSITIES IN BANGKOK | en |
| dc.title | รูปแบบการเสริมศักยภาพนิสิตสาขาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์ ด้านปัญญาประดิษฐ์กรณีศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ 3 แห่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |