EFFECT ON GLYCEMIC CONTROL AFTER ONE VISIT SUBGINGIVAL ULTRASONIC DEBRIDEMENT WITH ADJUNCTIVE MINOCYCLINE GEL IN TYPE II DIABETES-PERIODONTITIS PATIENTS AT BUNTHARIK HOSPITAL
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Objective : To evaluate the level of HbA1c and fasting plasma glucose changes by the effect of one-visit subgingival ultrasonic debridement with adjunctive minocycline gel in type II diabetes-periodontitis patients. Materials and methods: there were 60 patients diagnosed as periodontititis following by 2018 classification with type II diabetes and randomly devided into test or control group. The test group received one-visit subgingival ultrasonic debridement with adjunctive minocycline gel (n=30) while the control group received one-visit subgingival ultrasonic debridement only (n=30). Blood sampling was performed at the baseline, three and six months after treatment. HbA1c, fasting plasma glucose and hs-CRP were also analyzed. Results: There were 58 patients remained in final analysis. There were no significant changes in the level of HbA1c, fasting plasma glucose, and hs-CRP in both groups. Considering the subjects with poorly controlled diabetes (HbA1c>8%), HbA1c level in the test group were significantly decreased compared to the control group after three months of treatment. Moreover, the hs-CRP level in the test group were significantly decreased compared to the control group after six months of treatment. Conclusions: One-visit subgingival ultrasonic debridement with adjunctive minocycline gel in poorly controlled type II diabetes patients can improve glycemic control and reduce hs-CRP level more than one-visit subgingival ultrasonic debridement only.
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาผลการเปลี่ยนแปลง ระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซี และระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดหลังอดอาหาร ในผู้ป่วยโรคปริทันต์อักเสบที่เป็นเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 หลังการทำปริทันต์บำบัดคราวเดียวเสร็จด้วยเครื่องอัลตร้าโซนิก ร่วมกับการใช้เจลมิโนไซคลิน วัสดุอุปกรณ์และวิธีการ : อาสาสมัครจำนวน 60 คน ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคปริทันต์อักเสบโดยใช้หลักเกณฑ์การจำแนกโรคปริทันต์แบบใหม่ ปี 2018 และเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 30 คน ได้รับการทำปริทันต์บำบัดคราวเดียวเสร็จด้วยเครื่องอัลตร้าโซนิก ร่วมกับการใช้เจลมิโนไซคลินเฉพาะที่ และกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 30 คน ได้รับการทำปริทันต์บำบัดคราวเดียวเสร็จด้วยเครื่องอัลตร้าโซนิกเพียงอย่างเดียว ตรวจระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซี ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดหลังอดอาหาร และระดับซี-รีแอคทีฟโปรตีนความไวสูง ก่อนและหลังการรักษา 3 และ 6 เดือน ผลการศึกษา : อาสาสมัครที่เข้าร่วมจนสิ้นสุดโครงการ จำนวน 58 คน ภายหลังการรักษา ทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่พบความเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซี ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดหลังอดอาหาร และระดับซี-รีแอคทีฟโปรตีนความไวสูง แต่เมื่อพิจารณาเฉพาะกลุ่มที่ควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลได้ไม่ดี (ระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซีมากกว่าร้อยละ 8) พบว่าหลังการรักษา 3 เดือน กลุ่มทดลองมีระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซีลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และหลังการรักษา 6 เดือน กลุ่มทดลองมีระดับซี-รีแอคทีฟโปรตีนความไวสูงลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุป : ปริทันต์บำบัดคราวเดียวเสร็จด้วยเครื่องอัลตร้าโซนิก ร่วมกับการใช้เจลมิโนไซคลินในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่ควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลได้ไม่ดี มีผลให้ระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซีและระดับซี-รีแอคทีฟโปรตีนความไวสูงลดลงมากกว่าการทำปริทันต์บำบัดคราวเดียวเสร็จด้วยเครื่องอัลตร้าโซนิกเพียงอย่างเดียว
Description
MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)